Vanceboro, Maine climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Vanceboro's normal year runs from 5°F January nights to 79°F July afternoons, with 44.5 inches of precipitation and 87 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 5.9°C, January lows of −15°C, July highs of 26°C, 1,130 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationVanceboro No 2
- Station IDUSC00178974
- Location45.56°N 67.43°W
- Elevation420 ft (128 m)
- Population (town)104
- Census place158
On October 14, the normal high in Vanceboro is 58°F and the normal low 36°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 33%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Vanceboro.
- Jan 26° 5°
- Feb 29° 6°
- Mar 38° 18°
- Apr 51° 29°
- May 64° 40°
- Jun 74° 50°
- Jul 79° 56°
- Aug 79° 54°
- Sep 71° 46°
- Oct 57° 35°
- Nov 44° 26°
- Dec 33° 14°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Vanceboro each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 79°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 5°F. The most precipitation falls in October (4.84 in), the least in February (2.45 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 26°F | 5°F | 15.5°F | 3.54 | 24.1 | 11 | <1 | 31 | 9 h |
| February | 29°F | 6°F | 17.7°F | 2.45 | 16.4 | 9 | <1 | 27 | 10 h 20 min |
| March | 38°F | 18°F | 27.9°F | 3.41 | 19.2 | 12 | <1 | 29 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 51°F | 29°F | 40.0°F | 3.45 | 6.2 | 11 | <1 | 21 | 13 h 30 min |
| May | 64°F | 40°F | 52.4°F | 3.93 | 0.1 | 12 | <1 | 6 | 14 h 50 min |
| June | 74°F | 50°F | 61.8°F | 3.85 | 0.0 | 11 | 1 | <1 | 15 h 40 min |
| July | 79°F | 56°F | 67.5°F | 3.58 | 0.0 | 12 | 2 | <1 | 15 h 20 min |
| August | 79°F | 54°F | 66.7°F | 3.18 | 0.0 | 10 | 2 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| September | 71°F | 46°F | 58.6°F | 3.71 | 0.0 | 10 | <1 | 2 | 12 h 40 min |
| October | 57°F | 35°F | 46.3°F | 4.84 | 0.3 | 10 | <1 | 13 | 11 h |
| November | 44°F | 26°F | 35.1°F | 4.52 | 4.6 | 11 | <1 | 23 | 9 h 30 min |
| December | 33°F | 14°F | 23.2°F | 4.03 | 15.8 | 10 | <1 | 30 | 8 h 40 min |
| Year (annual) | 54°F | 32°F | 42.7°F | 44.49 | 86.7 | 129 | 5 | 182 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −3°C | −15°C | −9.2°C | 90 mm | 61 cm |
| February | −1°C | −14°C | −7.9°C | 62 mm | 42 cm |
| March | 3°C | −8°C | −2.3°C | 87 mm | 49 cm |
| April | 10°C | −2°C | 4.4°C | 88 mm | 16 cm |
| May | 18°C | 5°C | 11.3°C | 100 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 23°C | 10°C | 16.6°C | 98 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 26°C | 13°C | 19.7°C | 91 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 26°C | 12°C | 19.3°C | 81 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 22°C | 8°C | 14.8°C | 94 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 14°C | 2°C | 7.9°C | 123 mm | 1 cm |
| November | 7°C | −3°C | 1.7°C | 115 mm | 12 cm |
| December | 0°C | −10°C | −4.9°C | 102 mm | 40 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00178974; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Vanceboro?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in June, July, August and September. Of those, August has the fewest days with rain (10).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00178974.
When is the last frost in Vanceboro?
In Vanceboro, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 13 in half of years and after May 28 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 1 in half of years and before September 20 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 131 year in 10 after May 28; 9 in 10 after April 30
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 11 year in 10 before September 20; 9 in 10 before October 13
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 139 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 163 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after May 1 in half of springs and before October 11 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Vanceboro in zone 5a in ZIP code 04491, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Vanceboro's NOAA station is in zone 5a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −19°F (15 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Maine · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00178974; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Vanceboro?
In a normal year in Vanceboro, 5 days a year reach 90°F, 182 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 129 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 5a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 182a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 69high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 129a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 25a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1965) is 98°F, on August 2, 1975; the lowest is −35°F, on January 19, 1971.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1979, with 60.46 in; the snowiest season is 2000–01, with 119.8 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00178974; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00178974. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Vanceboro?
Over a year 68% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Vanceboro, 3.5 kWh per square metre a day. September is the sunniest month (74%) and December the cloudiest (60%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 66% | 1.5 |
| February | 67% | 2.4 |
| March | 67% | 3.5 |
| April | 65% | 4.4 |
| May | 65% | 5.1 |
| June | 67% | 5.5 |
| July | 72% | 5.6 |
| August | 74% | 5.0 |
| September | 74% | 4.0 |
| October | 66% | 2.5 |
| November | 61% | 1.5 |
| December | 60% | 1.2 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Vanceboro need?
A normal year in Vanceboro brings 8,354 heating degree days, 55% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 274 cooling degree days, 70% fewer than the median (908). Eight months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 1,880 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,534 | 0 |
| February | 1,324 | 0 |
| March | 1,149 | 0 |
| April | 752 | 0 |
| May | 395 | 5 |
| June | 137 | 41 |
| July | 34 | 111 |
| August | 43 | 95 |
| September | 213 | 21 |
| October | 580 | 0 |
| November | 897 | 0 |
| December | 1,296 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 8,354 | 274 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00178974. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
How does Vanceboro's climate compare?
Vanceboro is warmer than 11 of the other 41 places with their own NOAA record in Maine, and wetter than 14. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 42.7°F is warmer than 11%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Vanceboro is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Questions about Vanceboro's climate
What is the coldest month in Vanceboro?
January, with a normal high of 26°F and a normal low of 5°F. The warmest is July (79°F by day, 56°F at night).
Does it snow in Vanceboro?
Yes: 87 inches in a normal year, falling on 33 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (24.1 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Vanceboro?
October, with 4.84 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.45 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Vanceboro in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Vanceboro in zone 5a in ZIP code 04491, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Vanceboro's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −19°F (15 years, 1991-2020): zone 5a.
How late can frost come in Vanceboro?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 13; in one year in ten it comes after May 28. Waiting until May 28 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Maine climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Topsfield 2, ME17 miles from this station, 42.9°F a year
- Danforth, ME22 miles from this station, 40.9°F a year
- Woodland, ME28 miles from this station, 46.6°F a year
- Grand Lake Stream, ME31 miles from this station, 44.0°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made