Torrance weather in January: Torrance, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Torrance in January has a normal high of 67°F and a normal low of 47°F, a daily mean of 57°F, holding near 67°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 6 days in a normal January, 3.36 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 19°C and low of 8°C, 85 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationTorrance Airport
- Station IDUSW00003122
- Location33.80°N 118.34°W
- Elevation90 ft (27 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population139,576
- Jan 67° 47°
- Feb 66° 48°
- Mar 68° 50°
- Apr 70° 52°
- May 72° 55°
- Jun 74° 59°
- Jul 77° 62°
- Aug 78° 62°
- Sep 78° 61°
- Oct 76° 57°
- Nov 71° 51°
- Dec 66° 46°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Torrance in January?
The normal high is 67°F and the normal low 47°F, for a daily mean of 56.9°F. January is 0.7°F warmer than December and 0.1°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Torrance and the 2nd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 66°F on January 1 to 67°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 1.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 55°F and 59°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 20%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 66°F | 47°F | 20% | 14% |
| January 8 | 67°F | 47°F | 20% | 15% |
| January 15 | 67°F | 47°F | 20% | 15% |
| January 22 | 67°F | 47°F | 19% | 15% |
| January 31 | 67°F | 47°F | 20% | 15% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 14, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 66°F | 47°F | 20% | 14% | 10 h |
| January 2 | 66°F | 47°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 3 | 67°F | 47°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 4 | 67°F | 47°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 5 | 67°F | 47°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 6 | 67°F | 47°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 7 | 67°F | 47°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 8 | 67°F | 47°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 9 | 67°F | 47°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 10 | 67°F | 47°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 11 | 67°F | 47°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 12 | 67°F | 47°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 13 | 67°F | 47°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 14 | 67°F | 47°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 15 | 67°F | 47°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 16 | 67°F | 47°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 17 | 67°F | 47°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 18 | 67°F | 47°F | 19% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 67°F | 47°F | 19% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 20 | 67°F | 47°F | 19% | 15% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 21 | 67°F | 47°F | 19% | 15% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 22 | 67°F | 47°F | 19% | 15% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 23 | 67°F | 47°F | 19% | 15% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 24 | 67°F | 47°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 25 | 67°F | 47°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 26 | 67°F | 47°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 27 | 67°F | 47°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 28 | 67°F | 47°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 29 | 67°F | 47°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 30 | 67°F | 47°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 31 | 67°F | 47°F | 20% | 15% | 10 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 67°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 47°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 3.36 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 60.01 inch or more
- Daylight
- 10 h to 10 h 30 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 10
- Days at 80°F or more
- 2
- Sunshine
- 83%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00003122; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Torrance in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 20% on average, highest around January 7 (20%). In all, 3.36 in falls on 6 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00003122.
What are the records for January in Torrance?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1932) is 91°F, on January 31, 2003; the coldest is 24°F, on January 23, 1937. The wettest January brought 16.92 in (1995).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 56.9°F: 2021 57.4°F (+0.5), 2022 57.9°F (+1.0), 2023 54.4°F (−2.5), 2024 56.7°F (−0.2), 2025 55.8°F (−1.1), 2026 60.8°F (+3.9). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 57.4°F | +0.5°F | 1.92 in |
| 2022 | 57.9°F | +1.0°F | 0.02 in |
| 2023 | 54.4°F | −2.5°F | 9.67 in |
| 2024 | 56.7°F | −0.2°F | 3.20 in |
| 2025 | 55.8°F | −1.1°F | 1.12 in |
| 2026 | 60.8°F | +3.9°F | 2.06 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00003122; recent months: ACIS, station USW00003122. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Torrance compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; Torrance's is 67°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.