Stevenson Ranch, California climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Stevenson Ranch's normal year runs from 44°F December nights to 96°F August afternoons, with 16.8 inches of precipitation and less than an inch of snow (0.1 in) a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 18.6°C, December lows of 7°C, August highs of 35°C, 426 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationNewhall (5 mi NW)
  • Station IDUSC00046161
  • Location34.39°N 118.59°W
  • Elevation1,765 ft (538 m)
  • From the centerunder 1 mile
  • Population (census place)21,317

On October 14, the normal high in Stevenson Ranch is 81°F and the normal low 57°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 7%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Stevenson Ranch.

  1. Jan 63° 47°
  2. Feb 65° 45°
  3. Mar 70° 47°
  4. Apr 74° 49°
  5. May 81° 54°
  6. Jun 87° 57°
  7. Jul 94° 63°
  8. Aug 96° 64°
  9. Sep 91° 62°
  10. Oct 81° 56°
  11. Nov 71° 49°
  12. Dec 62° 44°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Stevenson Ranch each month?

August is the warmest month, with normal highs of 96°F; December the coldest, with normal lows of 44°F. The most precipitation falls in February (4.41 in), the least in July (0.00 in).

Stevenson Ranch monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Wet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 63°F47°F54.9°F 4.23 5<1110 h 10 min
February 65°F45°F54.7°F 4.41 6<1<111 h
March 70°F47°F58.7°F 2.90 4<1<111 h 50 min
April 74°F49°F61.4°F 0.83 32<113 h
May 81°F54°F67.1°F 0.30 16<114 h
June 87°F57°F72.0°F 0.02 <110<114 h 30 min
July 94°F63°F78.7°F 0.00 <122<114 h 20 min
August 96°F64°F79.9°F 0.00 <124<113 h 30 min
September 91°F62°F76.6°F 0.11 117<112 h 30 min
October 81°F56°F68.7°F 0.52 25<111 h 20 min
November 71°F49°F60.2°F 0.82 31<110 h 20 min
December 62°F44°F53.4°F 2.62 5<1<19 h 50 min
Year (annual)78°F53°F65.5°F16.7631871
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Stevenson Ranch monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.
January17°C8°C12.7°C107 mm
February18°C7°C12.6°C112 mm
March21°C8°C14.8°C74 mm
April23°C9°C16.3°C21 mm
May27°C12°C19.5°C8 mm
June31°C14°C22.2°C1 mm
July35°C17°C25.9°C0 mm
August35°C18°C26.6°C0 mm
September33°C17°C24.8°C3 mm
October27°C13°C20.4°C13 mm
November22°C10°C15.7°C21 mm
December17°C7°C11.9°C67 mm
Normal daily high and low by month, Stevenson Ranch
Normal precipitation by month, Stevenson Ranch (inches)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00046161; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Stevenson Ranch?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in March, April, May, October and November. Of those, May has the fewest days with rain (1).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00046161.

When is the last frost in Stevenson Ranch?

A night at 32°F or colder comes in only 37% of years in Stevenson Ranch (NOAA). NOAA's median date of the last spring frost is January 8 and of the first autumn frost January 1.

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 365 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 365 days.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Stevenson Ranch in zone 10a in ZIP code 91381. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Stevenson Ranch's NOAA station is in zone 10a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 32°F (16 complete years).

Frost dates for every NOAA station in California · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00046161; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get in Stevenson Ranch?

In a normal year in Stevenson Ranch, 87 days a year reach 90°F (20 of them 100°F or more), 1 night falls to 32°F or colder and 31 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
87a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
20a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
1a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
fewer than 1high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
31a normal year

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00046161.

How sunny is Stevenson Ranch?

Over a year 90% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Stevenson Ranch, 5.7 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (97%) and February the cloudiest (82%).

Stevenson Ranch: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January83%3.2
February82%4.0
March85%5.4
April87%6.7
May89%7.5
June93%8.1
July95%7.9
August97%7.5
September95%6.3
October91%4.8
November88%3.6
December83%2.9

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Stevenson Ranch need?

A normal year in Stevenson Ranch brings 1,677 heating degree days, 69% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,902 cooling degree days, 2.1 times the median (908). Two months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 5,822 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Stevenson Ranch: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January3195
February2968
March22228
April16155
May66132
June12224
July0425
August0464
September6356
October49164
November18340
December3654
Year (annual)1,6771,902

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00046161. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

How does Stevenson Ranch's climate compare?

Stevenson Ranch is warmer than 188 of the other 218 places with their own NOAA record in California, and wetter than 116. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 65.5°F is warmer than 89%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Stevenson Ranch is Csa: temperate, dry-summer, hot summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Stevenson Ranch share this climate record?

5 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Santa Clarita, CAalso near: Northridge Cal State (12 mi, 66.2°F a year); Van Nuys Airport (14 mi, 66.6°F a year)229,159 people · 6 mi E
  • Castaic, CA18,479 people · 6 mi N
  • Val Verde, CA3,074 people · 6 mi NW
  • Piru, CA2,283 people · 12 mi W
  • Hasley Canyon, CA1,254 people · 7 mi NW

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Stevenson Ranch's climate

What is the coldest month in Stevenson Ranch?

December, with a normal high of 62°F and a normal low of 44°F. The warmest is August (96°F by day, 64°F at night).

Does it snow in Stevenson Ranch?

Rarely: NOAA's normal is 0.1 inch a year.

What is the rainiest month in Stevenson Ranch?

February, with 4.41 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is July with 0.00 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Stevenson Ranch in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Stevenson Ranch in zone 10a in ZIP code 91381. By the same method at Stevenson Ranch's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 32°F (16 years, 1991-2020): zone 10a.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made