Sheboygan weather in January: Sheboygan, Wisconsin: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Sheboygan in January has a normal high of 27°F and a normal low of 12°F, a daily mean of 19°F, falling from 28°F on the 1st to 27°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 7 days in a normal January, 1.10 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of −3°C and low of −11°C, 28 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationSheboygan County Mem Airport
- Station IDUSW00004841
- Location43.77°N 87.85°W
- Elevation746 ft (227 m)
- Population49,624
- Jan 27° 12°
- Feb 30° 14°
- Mar 41° 24°
- Apr 53° 34°
- May 65° 44°
- Jun 75° 54°
- Jul 80° 58°
- Aug 78° 57°
- Sep 71° 50°
- Oct 58° 39°
- Nov 44° 28°
- Dec 33° 18°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Sheboygan in January?
The normal high is 27°F and the normal low 12°F, for a daily mean of 19.4°F. January is 6.1°F cooler than December and 2.7°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Sheboygan and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 28°F on January 1 to 27°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.2°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 14°F and 25°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 26%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 28°F | 14°F | 25% | 11% |
| January 8 | 27°F | 13°F | 24% | 10% |
| January 15 | 27°F | 12°F | 25% | 10% |
| January 22 | 26°F | 11°F | 25% | 10% |
| January 31 | 27°F | 11°F | 26% | 10% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 24)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 28°F | 14°F | 25% | 11% | 9 h |
| January 2 | 28°F | 14°F | 25% | 11% | 9 h |
| January 3 | 28°F | 14°F | 25% | 11% | 9 h |
| January 4 | 28°F | 13°F | 25% | 10% | 9 h |
| January 5 | 28°F | 13°F | 24% | 10% | 9 h |
| January 6 | 28°F | 13°F | 24% | 10% | 9 h |
| January 7 | 27°F | 13°F | 24% | 10% | 9 h |
| January 8 | 27°F | 13°F | 24% | 10% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 9 | 27°F | 12°F | 25% | 10% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 10 | 27°F | 12°F | 25% | 10% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 11 | 27°F | 12°F | 25% | 10% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 12 | 27°F | 12°F | 25% | 10% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 13 | 27°F | 12°F | 25% | 10% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 14 | 27°F | 12°F | 25% | 10% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 15 | 27°F | 12°F | 25% | 10% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 16 | 27°F | 11°F | 25% | 10% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 17 | 27°F | 11°F | 25% | 10% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 18 | 26°F | 11°F | 25% | 10% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 19 | 26°F | 11°F | 25% | 10% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 20 | 26°F | 11°F | 25% | 10% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 21 | 26°F | 11°F | 25% | 10% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 22 | 26°F | 11°F | 25% | 10% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 23 | 26°F | 11°F | 25% | 10% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 24 | 26°F | 11°F | 25% | 10% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 25 | 26°F | 11°F | 25% | 10% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 26 | 26°F | 11°F | 25% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 27 | 27°F | 11°F | 25% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 28 | 27°F | 11°F | 26% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 29 | 27°F | 11°F | 26% | 10% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 30 | 27°F | 11°F | 26% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 31 | 27°F | 11°F | 26% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
- Normal high
- 27°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 12°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.10 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 70.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 30
- Daylight
- 9 h to 9 h 50 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 54%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00004841; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Sheboygan in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 25% on average, highest around January 31 (26%). In all, 1.10 in falls on 7 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Sheboygan, 30 nights fall to freezing and 20 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00004841.
What are the records for January in Sheboygan?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1996) is 57°F, on January 30, 2025; the coldest is −23°F, on January 31, 2019. The wettest January brought 2.61 in (1999).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 19.4°F: 2021 24.0°F (+4.6), 2022 16.4°F (−3.0), 2023 28.2°F (+8.8), 2024 22.9°F (+3.6), 2025 20.1°F (+0.8), 2026 16.9°F (−2.5). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 24.0°F | +4.6°F | 0.77 in |
| 2022 | 16.4°F | −3.0°F | 0.06 in |
| 2023 | 28.2°F | +8.8°F | 0.72 in |
| 2024 | 22.9°F | +3.6°F | 1.18 in |
| 2025 | 20.1°F | +0.8°F | 0.01 in |
| 2026 | 16.9°F | −2.5°F | 0.68 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00004841; recent months: ACIS, station USW00004841. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Sheboygan compare across Wisconsin?
Across the 165 places PlainClimate covers in Wisconsin, January normal highs run from 19°F in Cumberland to 31°F in Kenosha; Sheboygan's is 27°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.