Santaquin, Utah climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Santaquin's normal year runs from 20°F January nights to 90°F July afternoons, with 18.4 inches of precipitation and 55 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 10.4°C, January lows of −7°C, July highs of 32°C, 466 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationSantaquin Chlorinator
- Station IDUSC00427686
- Location39.96°N 111.78°W
- Elevation5,160 ft (1,573 m)
- From the center1 miles
- Population18,394
On October 14, the normal high in Santaquin is 65°F and the normal low 39°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 18%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Santaquin.
- Jan 37° 20°
- Feb 42° 24°
- Mar 52° 31°
- Apr 59° 36°
- May 69° 44°
- Jun 81° 53°
- Jul 90° 63°
- Aug 88° 61°
- Sep 78° 51°
- Oct 64° 38°
- Nov 49° 28°
- Dec 38° 20°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Santaquin each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 90°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 20°F. The most precipitation falls in April (2.20 in), the least in July (0.73 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 37°F | 20°F | 28.6°F | 1.83 | 13.4 | 8 | <1 | 29 | 9 h 40 min |
| February | 42°F | 24°F | 33.0°F | 1.63 | 13.3 | 7 | <1 | 24 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 52°F | 31°F | 41.6°F | 1.94 | 6.9 | 8 | <1 | 20 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 59°F | 36°F | 47.7°F | 2.20 | 3.3 | 8 | <1 | 11 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 69°F | 44°F | 56.8°F | 1.91 | 0.0 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 14 h 20 min |
| June | 81°F | 53°F | 67.2°F | 0.91 | 0.0 | 4 | 8 | <1 | 15 h |
| July | 90°F | 63°F | 76.3°F | 0.73 | 0.0 | 3 | 22 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| August | 88°F | 61°F | 74.5°F | 0.76 | 0.0 | 4 | 18 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 78°F | 51°F | 64.5°F | 1.19 | 0.1 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 64°F | 38°F | 51.0°F | 1.80 | 0.8 | 6 | <1 | 8 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 49°F | 28°F | 38.5°F | 1.53 | 5.6 | 6 | <1 | 21 | 10 h |
| December | 38°F | 20°F | 28.9°F | 1.92 | 11.7 | 8 | <1 | 29 | 9 h 20 min |
| Year (annual) | 62°F | 39°F | 50.7°F | 18.35 | 55.1 | 74 | 50 | 144 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3°C | −7°C | −1.9°C | 46 mm | 34 cm |
| February | 6°C | −5°C | 0.6°C | 41 mm | 34 cm |
| March | 11°C | 0°C | 5.3°C | 49 mm | 18 cm |
| April | 15°C | 2°C | 8.7°C | 56 mm | 8 cm |
| May | 21°C | 7°C | 13.8°C | 49 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 27°C | 12°C | 19.6°C | 23 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 32°C | 17°C | 24.6°C | 19 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 31°C | 16°C | 23.6°C | 19 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 26°C | 10°C | 18.1°C | 30 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 18°C | 4°C | 10.6°C | 46 mm | 2 cm |
| November | 9°C | −2°C | 3.6°C | 39 mm | 14 cm |
| December | 3°C | −7°C | −1.7°C | 49 mm | 30 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00427686; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Santaquin?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June and September. Of those, June has the fewest days with rain (4).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00427686.
When is the last frost in Santaquin?
In Santaquin, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 4 in half of years and after May 28 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 11 in half of years and before September 27 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 41 year in 10 after May 28; 9 in 10 after April 18
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 111 year in 10 before September 27; 9 in 10 before October 26
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 157 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 185 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 19 in half of springs and before October 23 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Santaquin in zone 6b in ZIP code 84655. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Santaquin's NOAA station is in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −1°F (22 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Utah · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00427686; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Santaquin?
In a normal year in Santaquin, 50 days a year reach 90°F (2 of them 100°F or more), 144 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 74 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 50a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 2a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 144a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 20high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 74a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 21a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1914) is 108°F, on July 14, 2002; the lowest is −22°F, on January 13, 1963.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1968, with 23.93 in; the snowiest season is 1951–52, with 160.5 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00427686; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00427686. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Santaquin?
Over a year 80% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Santaquin, 5.0 kWh per square metre a day. June is the sunniest month (87%) and December the cloudiest (72%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 76% | 2.5 |
| February | 75% | 3.4 |
| March | 76% | 4.7 |
| April | 74% | 5.7 |
| May | 78% | 6.8 |
| June | 87% | 7.9 |
| July | 84% | 7.2 |
| August | 84% | 6.5 |
| September | 86% | 5.5 |
| October | 82% | 4.0 |
| November | 77% | 2.7 |
| December | 72% | 2.1 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Santaquin need?
A normal year in Santaquin brings 6,093 heating degree days, 13% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 915 cooling degree days, 1% more than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,017 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,128 | 0 |
| February | 895 | 0 |
| March | 724 | 0 |
| April | 522 | 2 |
| May | 278 | 24 |
| June | 76 | 141 |
| July | 5 | 354 |
| August | 6 | 301 |
| September | 106 | 90 |
| October | 437 | 4 |
| November | 795 | 0 |
| December | 1,120 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 6,093 | 915 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00427686. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Santaquin been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 54.3°F, 3.6°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 50.7°F. 3 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 52.6°F | +1.9°F | 16.77 | – |
| 2022 | 50.6°F | −0.1°F | 12.46 | 49.0 |
| 2023 | 50.3°F | −0.4°F | 18.06 | 63.5 |
| 2024 | 53.2°F | +2.5°F | 17.97 | 51.0 |
| 2025 | 54.3°F | +3.6°F | 14.69 | – |
Over 68 complete years from 1914 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 2.0°F per century (+0.11°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00427686; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Santaquin's climate compare?
Santaquin is warmer than 58 of the other 96 places with their own NOAA record in Utah, and wetter than 77. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 50.7°F is warmer than 44%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Santaquin is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Santaquin share this climate record?
8 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Payson, UT24,666 people · 6 mi N
- Genola, UT1,653 people · 5 mi NW
- West Mountain, UT1,371 people · 7 mi N
- Rocky Ridge, UT1,034 people · 4 mi SW
- Goshen, UT984 people · 6 mi W
- Spring Lake, UT705 people · 4 mi NE
- Eureka, UT661 people · 18 mi W
- Elberta, UT304 people · 9 mi W
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Santaquin's climate
What is the coldest month in Santaquin?
January, with a normal high of 37°F and a normal low of 20°F. The warmest is July (90°F by day, 63°F at night).
Does it snow in Santaquin?
Yes: 55 inches in a normal year, falling on 22 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (13.4 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Santaquin?
April, with 2.20 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is July with 0.73 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Santaquin in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Santaquin in zone 6b in ZIP code 84655. By the same method at Santaquin's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −1°F (22 years, 1991-2020): zone 6b.
How late can frost come in Santaquin?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 4; in one year in ten it comes after May 28. Waiting until May 28 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Utah climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Spanish Fork Power House, UT12 miles from this station, 52.8°F a year
- Nephi, UT17 miles from this station, 50.5°F a year
- Provo, UT21 miles from this station, 54.6°F a year
- Orem, UT22 miles from this station, 52.9°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made