Santa Rosa weather in January: Santa Rosa, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Santa Rosa in January has a normal high of 58°F and a normal low of 38°F, a daily mean of 48°F, rising from 57°F on the 1st to 60°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 12 days in a normal January, 6.67 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 14°C and low of 3°C, 169 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationSanta Rosa Sonoma County Airport
- Station IDUSW00023213
- Location38.50°N 122.81°W
- Elevation114 ft (35 m)
- Population177,524
- Jan 58° 38°
- Feb 62° 39°
- Mar 65° 41°
- Apr 69° 43°
- May 75° 47°
- Jun 82° 50°
- Jul 84° 52°
- Aug 84° 52°
- Sep 83° 50°
- Oct 77° 46°
- Nov 65° 40°
- Dec 58° 37°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Santa Rosa in January?
The normal high is 58°F and the normal low 38°F, for a daily mean of 47.7°F. January is 0.5°F warmer than December and 2.8°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Santa Rosa and the 2nd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 57°F on January 1 to 60°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.0°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 46°F and 50°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 41%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 57°F | 37°F | 41% | 28% |
| January 8 | 57°F | 37°F | 40% | 27% |
| January 15 | 58°F | 37°F | 39% | 26% |
| January 22 | 58°F | 38°F | 39% | 25% |
| January 31 | 60°F | 38°F | 38% | 25% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 57°F | 37°F | 41% | 28% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 2 | 57°F | 37°F | 41% | 28% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 3 | 57°F | 37°F | 41% | 28% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 4 | 57°F | 37°F | 41% | 27% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 5 | 57°F | 37°F | 40% | 27% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 6 | 57°F | 37°F | 40% | 27% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 7 | 57°F | 37°F | 40% | 27% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 8 | 57°F | 37°F | 40% | 27% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 9 | 57°F | 37°F | 40% | 27% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 10 | 57°F | 37°F | 40% | 26% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 11 | 57°F | 37°F | 40% | 26% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 12 | 57°F | 37°F | 40% | 26% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 13 | 58°F | 37°F | 39% | 26% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 14 | 58°F | 37°F | 39% | 26% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 15 | 58°F | 37°F | 39% | 26% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 16 | 58°F | 38°F | 39% | 25% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 17 | 58°F | 38°F | 39% | 25% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 18 | 58°F | 38°F | 39% | 25% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 19 | 58°F | 38°F | 39% | 25% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 20 | 58°F | 38°F | 39% | 25% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 21 | 58°F | 38°F | 39% | 25% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 58°F | 38°F | 39% | 25% | 10 h |
| January 23 | 58°F | 38°F | 39% | 25% | 10 h |
| January 24 | 59°F | 38°F | 39% | 25% | 10 h |
| January 25 | 59°F | 38°F | 39% | 25% | 10 h |
| January 26 | 59°F | 38°F | 39% | 25% | 10 h |
| January 27 | 59°F | 38°F | 39% | 25% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 59°F | 38°F | 38% | 25% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 29 | 59°F | 38°F | 38% | 25% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 30 | 59°F | 38°F | 38% | 25% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 31 | 60°F | 38°F | 38% | 25% | 10 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 58°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 38°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 6.67 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 120.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 9
- Daylight
- 9 h 30 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 74%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00023213; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Santa Rosa in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 39% on average, highest around January 1 (41%). In all, 6.67 in falls on 12 days of a normal January, 2 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Santa Rosa, 9 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00023213.
What are the records for January in Santa Rosa?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1998) is 82°F, on January 12, 2009; the coldest is 20°F, on January 15, 2007. The wettest January brought 18.96 in (2017).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 47.7°F: 2021 49.2°F (+1.5), 2022 48.9°F (+1.2), 2023 49.0°F (+1.3), 2024 51.0°F (+3.3), 2025 49.3°F (+1.6), 2026 49.6°F (+1.9). 6 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 49.2°F | +1.5°F | 3.89 in |
| 2022 | 48.9°F | +1.2°F | 0.61 in |
| 2023 | 49.0°F | +1.3°F | 13.50 in |
| 2024 | 51.0°F | +3.3°F | 9.57 in |
| 2025 | 49.3°F | +1.6°F | 1.11 in |
| 2026 | 49.6°F | +1.9°F | 4.52 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00023213; recent months: ACIS, station USW00023213. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Santa Rosa compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; Santa Rosa's is 58°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Santa Rosa in December58°F by day, 37°F at night
- Santa Rosa in February62°F by day, 39°F at night
- Santa Rosa through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- California in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Brawley: California's warmest Januarynormal high 72°F