Santa Monica weather in January: Santa Monica, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Santa Monica in January has a normal high of 66°F and a normal low of 49°F, a daily mean of 57°F, holding near 66°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 5 days in a normal January, 3.28 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 19°C and low of 9°C, 83 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationSanta Monica Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00093197
- Location34.02°N 118.45°W
- Elevation174 ft (53 m)
- From the center3 miles
- Population90,729
- Jan 66° 49°
- Feb 66° 49°
- Mar 66° 51°
- Apr 68° 53°
- May 69° 57°
- Jun 71° 60°
- Jul 75° 63°
- Aug 77° 63°
- Sep 76° 62°
- Oct 74° 58°
- Nov 70° 52°
- Dec 66° 48°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Santa Monica in January?
The normal high is 66°F and the normal low 49°F, for a daily mean of 57.3°F. January is 0.3°F warmer than December and 0.0°F cooler than February. January is the 10th warmest month of the year in Santa Monica and the 2nd wettest. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.0°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 55°F and 59°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 20%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 66°F | 48°F | 20% | 13% |
| January 8 | 66°F | 49°F | 19% | 13% |
| January 15 | 66°F | 49°F | 18% | 12% |
| January 22 | 66°F | 49°F | 18% | 12% |
| January 31 | 66°F | 49°F | 18% | 12% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 5, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 66°F | 48°F | 20% | 13% | 10 h |
| January 2 | 66°F | 48°F | 20% | 13% | 10 h |
| January 3 | 66°F | 48°F | 20% | 13% | 10 h |
| January 4 | 66°F | 48°F | 19% | 13% | 10 h |
| January 5 | 66°F | 48°F | 19% | 13% | 10 h |
| January 6 | 66°F | 48°F | 19% | 13% | 10 h |
| January 7 | 66°F | 49°F | 19% | 13% | 10 h |
| January 8 | 66°F | 49°F | 19% | 13% | 10 h |
| January 9 | 66°F | 49°F | 19% | 13% | 10 h |
| January 10 | 66°F | 49°F | 18% | 13% | 10 h |
| January 11 | 66°F | 49°F | 18% | 13% | 10 h |
| January 12 | 66°F | 49°F | 18% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 13 | 66°F | 49°F | 18% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 14 | 66°F | 49°F | 18% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 15 | 66°F | 49°F | 18% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 16 | 66°F | 49°F | 18% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 17 | 66°F | 49°F | 18% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 18 | 66°F | 49°F | 18% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 66°F | 49°F | 18% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 20 | 66°F | 49°F | 17% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 21 | 66°F | 49°F | 18% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 22 | 66°F | 49°F | 18% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 23 | 66°F | 49°F | 18% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 24 | 66°F | 49°F | 18% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 25 | 66°F | 49°F | 18% | 12% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 26 | 66°F | 49°F | 18% | 11% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 27 | 66°F | 49°F | 18% | 11% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 28 | 66°F | 49°F | 18% | 11% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 29 | 66°F | 49°F | 18% | 11% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 30 | 66°F | 49°F | 18% | 11% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 31 | 66°F | 49°F | 18% | 12% | 10 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 66°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 49°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 3.28 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 50.01 inch or more
- Daylight
- 10 h to 10 h 30 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 10
- Days at 80°F or more
- 3
- Sunshine
- 83%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093197; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Santa Monica in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 18% on average, highest around January 1 (20%). In all, 3.28 in falls on 5 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093197.
What are the records for January in Santa Monica?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1998) is 88°F, on January 31, 2003; the coldest is 32°F, on January 14, 2007. The wettest January brought 8.70 in (2005).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 57.3°F: 2021 57.6°F (+0.3), 2022 58.2°F (+0.9), 2023 54.2°F (−3.1), 2024 56.5°F (−0.8), 2025 55.5°F (−1.8), 2026 61.0°F (+3.7). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 57.6°F | +0.3°F | 1.76 in |
| 2022 | 58.2°F | +0.9°F | 0.03 in |
| 2023 | 54.2°F | −3.1°F | 7.44 in |
| 2024 | 56.5°F | −0.8°F | 2.00 in |
| 2025 | 55.5°F | −1.8°F | 1.18 in |
| 2026 | 61.0°F | +3.7°F | 2.12 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00093197; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093197. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Santa Monica compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; Santa Monica's is 66°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Santa Monica in December66°F by day, 48°F at night
- Santa Monica in February66°F by day, 49°F at night
- Santa Monica through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- California in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Brawley: California's warmest Januarynormal high 72°F