Santa Ana weather in March: Santa Ana, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Santa Ana in March has a normal high of 68°F and a normal low of 52°F, a daily mean of 60°F, rising from 67°F on the 1st to 69°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 6 days in a normal March, 1.62 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 20°C and low of 11°C, 41 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationSanta Ana John Wayne Airport
- Station IDUSW00093184
- Location33.68°N 117.87°W
- Elevation54 ft (17 m)
- From the center4 miles
- Population316,184
- Jan 67° 49°
- Feb 67° 50°
- Mar 68° 52°
- Apr 70° 55°
- May 71° 59°
- Jun 74° 63°
- Jul 79° 66°
- Aug 80° 67°
- Sep 80° 65°
- Oct 77° 59°
- Nov 72° 53°
- Dec 67° 48°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Santa Ana in March?
The normal high is 68°F and the normal low 52°F, for a daily mean of 60.0°F. March is 1.6°F warmer than February and 2.6°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Santa Ana and the 4th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 2°F, from 67°F on March 1 to 69°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 2.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 58°F and 62°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 25%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 67°F | 51°F | 25% | 14% |
| March 8 | 67°F | 52°F | 22% | 12% |
| March 15 | 68°F | 52°F | 20% | 9% |
| March 22 | 68°F | 53°F | 17% | 7% |
| March 31 | 69°F | 53°F | 14% | 6% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 67°F | 51°F | 25% | 14% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 2 | 67°F | 51°F | 24% | 13% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 3 | 67°F | 51°F | 24% | 13% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 4 | 67°F | 51°F | 24% | 13% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 67°F | 52°F | 24% | 13% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 67°F | 52°F | 23% | 12% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 7 | 67°F | 52°F | 23% | 12% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 8 | 67°F | 52°F | 22% | 12% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 67°F | 52°F | 22% | 11% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 67°F | 52°F | 22% | 11% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 67°F | 52°F | 21% | 11% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 12 | 67°F | 52°F | 21% | 10% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 67°F | 52°F | 21% | 10% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 68°F | 52°F | 20% | 10% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 68°F | 52°F | 20% | 9% | 12 h |
| March 16 | 68°F | 52°F | 20% | 9% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 68°F | 52°F | 19% | 9% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 68°F | 53°F | 19% | 8% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 68°F | 53°F | 18% | 8% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 68°F | 53°F | 18% | 8% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 68°F | 53°F | 18% | 8% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 68°F | 53°F | 17% | 7% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 68°F | 53°F | 17% | 7% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 68°F | 53°F | 16% | 7% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 25 | 68°F | 53°F | 16% | 7% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 68°F | 53°F | 16% | 6% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 69°F | 53°F | 15% | 6% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 69°F | 53°F | 15% | 6% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 69°F | 53°F | 15% | 6% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 30 | 69°F | 53°F | 15% | 6% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 69°F | 53°F | 14% | 6% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 68°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 52°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 1.62 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 60.01 inch or more
- Daylight
- 11 h 30 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 10
- Days at 80°F or more
- 2
- Sunshine
- 85%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093184; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Santa Ana in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 19% on average, highest around March 1 (25%). In all, 1.62 in falls on 6 days of a normal March.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093184.
What are the records for March in Santa Ana?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1999) is 95°F, on March 11, 2007; the coldest is 40°F, on March 2, 2023. The wettest March brought 5.57 in (2023).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 60.0°F: 2021 58.3°F (−1.7), 2022 63.2°F (+3.2), 2023 56.9°F (−3.1), 2024 59.7°F (−0.3), 2025 59.1°F (−0.9), 2026 68.2°F (+8.2). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 58.3°F | −1.7°F | 1.16 in |
| 2022 | 63.2°F | +3.2°F | 1.00 in |
| 2023 | 56.9°F | −3.1°F | 5.57 in |
| 2024 | 59.7°F | −0.3°F | 3.56 in |
| 2025 | 59.1°F | −0.9°F | 1.55 in |
| 2026 | 68.2°F | +8.2°F | 0.02 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00093184; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093184. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Santa Ana compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, March normal highs run from 43°F in Tahoma to 81°F in Brawley; Santa Ana's is 68°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.