Sandpoint weather in March: Sandpoint, Idaho: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Sandpoint in March has a normal high of 46°F and a normal low of 29°F, a daily mean of 38°F, rising from 42°F on the 1st to 51°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 14 days in a normal March, 3.58 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 8°C and low of −2°C, 91 mm of precipitation and 17 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationSandpoint Experiment Station
- Station IDUSC00108137
- Location48.29°N 116.56°W
- Elevation2,126 ft (648 m)
- Population10,444
- Jan 34° 23°
- Feb 38° 24°
- Mar 46° 29°
- Apr 56° 35°
- May 66° 42°
- Jun 72° 48°
- Jul 82° 52°
- Aug 82° 50°
- Sep 72° 42°
- Oct 56° 34°
- Nov 42° 29°
- Dec 34° 23°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Sandpoint in March?
The normal high is 46°F and the normal low 29°F, for a daily mean of 37.5°F. March is 6.4°F warmer than February and 7.5°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Sandpoint and the 4th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 9°F, from 42°F on March 1 to 51°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 2.6°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 35°F and 40°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 45%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 42°F | 25°F | 45% | 27% |
| March 8 | 44°F | 27°F | 45% | 26% |
| March 15 | 46°F | 28°F | 44% | 26% |
| March 22 | 48°F | 30°F | 43% | 25% |
| March 31 | 51°F | 32°F | 42% | 25% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 42°F | 25°F | 45% | 27% | 11 h |
| March 2 | 42°F | 25°F | 45% | 27% | 11 h |
| March 3 | 43°F | 25°F | 45% | 27% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 4 | 43°F | 26°F | 45% | 27% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 5 | 43°F | 26°F | 45% | 27% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 6 | 43°F | 26°F | 45% | 26% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 7 | 44°F | 26°F | 45% | 26% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 8 | 44°F | 27°F | 45% | 26% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 9 | 44°F | 27°F | 45% | 26% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 10 | 45°F | 27°F | 45% | 26% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 11 | 45°F | 27°F | 44% | 26% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 12 | 45°F | 28°F | 44% | 26% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 46°F | 28°F | 44% | 26% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 14 | 46°F | 28°F | 44% | 26% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 15 | 46°F | 28°F | 44% | 26% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 47°F | 29°F | 44% | 26% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 47°F | 29°F | 44% | 26% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 47°F | 29°F | 44% | 26% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 47°F | 29°F | 44% | 26% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 48°F | 30°F | 43% | 26% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 48°F | 30°F | 43% | 26% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 48°F | 30°F | 43% | 25% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 49°F | 30°F | 43% | 25% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 24 | 49°F | 31°F | 43% | 25% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 49°F | 31°F | 43% | 25% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 49°F | 31°F | 43% | 25% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 27 | 50°F | 31°F | 43% | 25% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 28 | 50°F | 31°F | 43% | 25% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 50°F | 32°F | 42% | 25% | 12 h 40 min |
| March 30 | 51°F | 32°F | 42% | 25% | 12 h 40 min |
| March 31 | 51°F | 32°F | 42% | 25% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 46°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 29°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 3.58 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 140.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 6.5 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 23
- Daylight
- 11 h to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Sunshine
- 59%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00108137; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Sandpoint in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 44% on average, highest around March 1 (45%). In all, 3.58 in falls on 14 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Sandpoint, 23 nights fall to freezing, 1 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 6.5 inches.
Snow falls on 4 days in a normal March, and an inch or more covers the ground on 9 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00108137.
What are the records for March in Sandpoint?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1910) is 71°F, on March 22, 1915; the coldest is −10°F, on March 4, 1955. The wettest March brought 8.41 in (2014); the snowiest, 36.0 inches (1916).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 37.5°F: 2021 38.5°F (+1.0), 2022 38.5°F (+1.0), 2023 33.1°F (−4.4), 2024 37.8°F (+0.3). 3 of 4 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 38.5°F | +1.0°F | 1.16 in |
| 2022 | 38.5°F | +1.0°F | 0.60 in |
| 2023 | 33.1°F | −4.4°F | – |
| 2024 | 37.8°F | +0.3°F | 3.30 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00108137; recent months: ACIS, station USC00108137. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Sandpoint compare across Idaho?
Across the 85 places PlainClimate covers in Idaho, March normal highs run from 34°F in Mullan to 61°F in Bruneau; Sandpoint's is 46°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.