Sandpoint weather in January: Sandpoint, Idaho: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Sandpoint in January has a normal high of 34°F and a normal low of 23°F, a daily mean of 28°F, rising from 32°F on the 1st to 36°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 16 days in a normal January, 4.33 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 1°C and low of −5°C, 110 mm of precipitation and 53 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationSandpoint Experiment Station
- Station IDUSC00108137
- Location48.29°N 116.56°W
- Elevation2,126 ft (648 m)
- Population10,444
- Jan 34° 23°
- Feb 38° 24°
- Mar 46° 29°
- Apr 56° 35°
- May 66° 42°
- Jun 72° 48°
- Jul 82° 52°
- Aug 82° 50°
- Sep 72° 42°
- Oct 56° 34°
- Nov 42° 29°
- Dec 34° 23°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Sandpoint in January?
The normal high is 34°F and the normal low 23°F, for a daily mean of 28.3°F. January is 0.2°F warmer than December and 2.8°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Sandpoint and the 3rd wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high rises 4°F, from 32°F on January 1 to 36°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 25°F and 32°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 51%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 32°F | 22°F | 51% | 35% |
| January 8 | 33°F | 22°F | 51% | 35% |
| January 15 | 33°F | 23°F | 50% | 34% |
| January 22 | 34°F | 24°F | 49% | 33% |
| January 31 | 36°F | 24°F | 46% | 30% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 32°F | 22°F | 51% | 35% | 8 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 32°F | 22°F | 51% | 35% | 8 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 32°F | 22°F | 51% | 35% | 8 h 30 min |
| January 4 | 32°F | 22°F | 51% | 35% | 8 h 30 min |
| January 5 | 32°F | 22°F | 51% | 35% | 8 h 30 min |
| January 6 | 32°F | 22°F | 51% | 35% | 8 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 32°F | 22°F | 51% | 35% | 8 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 33°F | 22°F | 51% | 35% | 8 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 33°F | 22°F | 51% | 35% | 8 h 30 min |
| January 10 | 33°F | 23°F | 51% | 35% | 8 h 40 min |
| January 11 | 33°F | 23°F | 51% | 35% | 8 h 40 min |
| January 12 | 33°F | 23°F | 51% | 35% | 8 h 40 min |
| January 13 | 33°F | 23°F | 51% | 34% | 8 h 40 min |
| January 14 | 33°F | 23°F | 50% | 34% | 8 h 40 min |
| January 15 | 33°F | 23°F | 50% | 34% | 8 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 34°F | 23°F | 50% | 34% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 17 | 34°F | 23°F | 50% | 34% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 18 | 34°F | 23°F | 49% | 33% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 19 | 34°F | 23°F | 49% | 33% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 20 | 34°F | 23°F | 49% | 33% | 9 h |
| January 21 | 34°F | 23°F | 49% | 33% | 9 h |
| January 22 | 34°F | 24°F | 49% | 33% | 9 h |
| January 23 | 35°F | 24°F | 48% | 32% | 9 h |
| January 24 | 35°F | 24°F | 48% | 32% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 25 | 35°F | 24°F | 48% | 32% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 26 | 35°F | 24°F | 48% | 32% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 27 | 35°F | 24°F | 48% | 31% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 28 | 35°F | 24°F | 47% | 31% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 29 | 35°F | 24°F | 47% | 31% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 30 | 36°F | 24°F | 47% | 30% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 31 | 36°F | 24°F | 46% | 30% | 9 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 34°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 23°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 4.33 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 160.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 20.9 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 28
- Daylight
- 8 h 20 min to 9 h 20 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 50%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00108137; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Sandpoint in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 50% on average, highest around January 4 (51%). In all, 4.33 in falls on 16 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Sandpoint, 28 nights fall to freezing, 10 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 20.9 inches.
Snow falls on 9 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 26 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00108137.
What are the records for January in Sandpoint?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1910) is 54°F, on January 23, 1919; the coldest is −31°F, on January 30, 1950. The wettest January brought 10.10 in (1953); the snowiest, 68.8 inches (1969).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 28.3°F: 2021 31.1°F (+2.8), 2023 30.0°F (+1.7), 2024 23.8°F (−4.5). 2 of 3 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 31.1°F | +2.8°F | 5.23 in |
| 2023 | 30.0°F | +1.7°F | 0.44 in |
| 2024 | 23.8°F | −4.5°F | – |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00108137; recent months: ACIS, station USC00108137. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Sandpoint compare across Idaho?
Across the 85 places PlainClimate covers in Idaho, January normal highs run from 27°F in Island Park to 44°F in Glenns Ferry; Sandpoint's is 34°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.