San Luis Obispo weather in March: San Luis Obispo, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
San Luis Obispo in March has a normal high of 67°F and a normal low of 45°F, a daily mean of 56°F, rising from 66°F on the 1st to 68°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 9 days in a normal March, 3.17 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 19°C and low of 7°C, 81 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationSan Luis Obispo Airport
- Station IDUSW00093206
- Location35.24°N 120.64°W
- Elevation200 ft (61 m)
- Population49,729
- Jan 65° 41°
- Feb 65° 42°
- Mar 67° 45°
- Apr 69° 46°
- May 72° 48°
- Jun 75° 51°
- Jul 78° 54°
- Aug 79° 55°
- Sep 80° 53°
- Oct 77° 50°
- Nov 71° 45°
- Dec 65° 40°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is San Luis Obispo in March?
The normal high is 67°F and the normal low 45°F, for a daily mean of 55.6°F. March is 1.8°F warmer than February and 1.8°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in San Luis Obispo and the 4th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 2°F, from 66°F on March 1 to 68°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 2.7°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 53°F and 58°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 33%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 66°F | 44°F | 33% | 20% |
| March 8 | 66°F | 44°F | 31% | 18% |
| March 15 | 67°F | 45°F | 28% | 16% |
| March 22 | 67°F | 45°F | 26% | 14% |
| March 31 | 68°F | 45°F | 23% | 12% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 30, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 66°F | 44°F | 33% | 20% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 66°F | 44°F | 33% | 20% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 3 | 66°F | 44°F | 32% | 19% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 4 | 66°F | 44°F | 32% | 19% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 66°F | 44°F | 32% | 19% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 66°F | 44°F | 31% | 19% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 66°F | 44°F | 31% | 18% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 8 | 66°F | 44°F | 31% | 18% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 66°F | 44°F | 30% | 18% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 66°F | 44°F | 30% | 17% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 66°F | 44°F | 30% | 17% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 12 | 66°F | 44°F | 29% | 17% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 67°F | 44°F | 29% | 16% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 67°F | 45°F | 29% | 16% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 67°F | 45°F | 28% | 16% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 67°F | 45°F | 28% | 16% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 67°F | 45°F | 28% | 15% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 67°F | 45°F | 27% | 15% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 67°F | 45°F | 27% | 15% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 67°F | 45°F | 27% | 15% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 67°F | 45°F | 26% | 15% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 67°F | 45°F | 26% | 14% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 67°F | 45°F | 26% | 14% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 67°F | 45°F | 25% | 14% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 25 | 67°F | 45°F | 25% | 14% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 68°F | 45°F | 25% | 13% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 68°F | 45°F | 24% | 13% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 68°F | 45°F | 24% | 13% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 68°F | 45°F | 24% | 13% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 68°F | 45°F | 23% | 12% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 68°F | 45°F | 23% | 12% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 67°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 45°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 3.17 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 90.01 inch or more
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 11
- Days at 80°F or more
- 3
- Sunshine
- 84%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093206; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in San Luis Obispo in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 28% on average, highest around March 1 (33%). In all, 3.17 in falls on 9 days of a normal March, 1 of them with an inch or more.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093206.
What are the records for March in San Luis Obispo?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1998) is 97°F, on March 19, 2026; the coldest is 31°F, on March 4, 2002. The wettest March brought 9.29 in (2023).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 55.6°F: 2021 53.0°F (−2.6), 2022 57.1°F (+1.5), 2023 52.7°F (−2.9), 2024 57.8°F (+2.2), 2025 54.9°F (−0.7), 2026 65.0°F (+9.4). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 53.0°F | −2.6°F | 0.82 in |
| 2022 | 57.1°F | +1.5°F | 0.88 in |
| 2023 | 52.7°F | −2.9°F | 9.29 in |
| 2024 | 57.8°F | +2.2°F | 3.50 in |
| 2025 | 54.9°F | −0.7°F | 2.53 in |
| 2026 | 65.0°F | +9.4°F | 0.00 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00093206; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093206. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in San Luis Obispo compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, March normal highs run from 43°F in Tahoma to 81°F in Brawley; San Luis Obispo's is 67°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- San Luis Obispo in February65°F by day, 42°F at night
- San Luis Obispo in April69°F by day, 46°F at night
- San Luis Obispo through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- California in MarchThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Brawley: California's warmest Marchnormal high 81°F