San Gabriel, California climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
San Gabriel's normal year runs from 45°F December nights to 88°F August afternoons, with 15.7 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 18.9°C, December lows of 7°C, August highs of 31°C, 398 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationSan Gabriel Fire Dept
- Station IDUSC00047785
- Location34.08°N 118.10°W
- Elevation363 ft (111 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population37,926
On October 14, the normal high in San Gabriel is 81°F and the normal low 58°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 5%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for San Gabriel.
- Jan 69° 46°
- Feb 68° 47°
- Mar 71° 51°
- Apr 74° 53°
- May 76° 58°
- Jun 81° 62°
- Jul 86° 65°
- Aug 88° 66°
- Sep 87° 64°
- Oct 81° 57°
- Nov 74° 51°
- Dec 68° 45°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in San Gabriel each month?
August is the warmest month, with normal highs of 88°F; December the coldest, with normal lows of 45°F. The most precipitation falls in February (4.22 in), the least in August (0.00 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 69°F | 46°F | 57.4°F | 3.56 | 7 | <1 | <1 | 10 h 10 min |
| February | 68°F | 47°F | 57.7°F | 4.22 | 7 | 1 | <1 | 11 h |
| March | 71°F | 51°F | 60.7°F | 2.53 | 5 | 2 | <1 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 74°F | 53°F | 63.2°F | 0.61 | 2 | 3 | <1 | 13 h |
| May | 76°F | 58°F | 66.6°F | 0.48 | 2 | 4 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| June | 81°F | 62°F | 71.2°F | 0.13 | 1 | 5 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| July | 86°F | 65°F | 75.4°F | 0.04 | 1 | 11 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| August | 88°F | 66°F | 76.6°F | 0.00 | <1 | 17 | <1 | 13 h 30 min |
| September | 87°F | 64°F | 75.1°F | 0.13 | <1 | 14 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 81°F | 57°F | 69.0°F | 0.61 | 2 | 7 | <1 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 74°F | 51°F | 62.3°F | 0.92 | 3 | 2 | <1 | 10 h 30 min |
| December | 68°F | 45°F | 56.6°F | 2.44 | 5 | <1 | 1 | 9 h 50 min |
| Year (annual) | 77°F | 55°F | 66.0°F | 15.67 | 33 | 65 | 1 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 20°C | 8°C | 14.1°C | 90 mm |
| February | 20°C | 8°C | 14.3°C | 107 mm |
| March | 22°C | 10°C | 15.9°C | 64 mm |
| April | 23°C | 12°C | 17.3°C | 15 mm |
| May | 24°C | 14°C | 19.2°C | 12 mm |
| June | 27°C | 16°C | 21.8°C | 3 mm |
| July | 30°C | 18°C | 24.1°C | 1 mm |
| August | 31°C | 19°C | 24.8°C | 0 mm |
| September | 30°C | 18°C | 23.9°C | 3 mm |
| October | 27°C | 14°C | 20.6°C | 15 mm |
| November | 23°C | 10°C | 16.8°C | 23 mm |
| December | 20°C | 7°C | 13.7°C | 62 mm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00047785; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit San Gabriel?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in January, February, March, April, May, June, October, November and December. Of those, June has the fewest days with rain (1).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00047785.
When is the last frost in San Gabriel?
A night at 32°F or colder comes in only 15% of years in San Gabriel (NOAA). NOAA's median date of the last spring frost is January 4 and of the first autumn frost January 2.
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 365 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 365 days.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts San Gabriel in zone 10a across its 2 ZIP code areas (10a in 91776, the largest).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in California · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00047785; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
What hardiness zone is each San Gabriel ZIP code in?
The USDA's 2023 map gives each ZIP code area one zone. San Gabriel's 2 ZIP code areas are all in zone 10a. Each ZIP's frost dates are in the frost tool.
Source: USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; ZIP areas in the place: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) lies in the place.
How hot and how cold does it get in San Gabriel?
In a normal year in San Gabriel, 65 days a year reach 90°F (7 of them 100°F or more), 1 night falls to 32°F or colder and 33 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 65a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 7a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 1a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- fewer than 1high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 33a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1939) is 112°F, on August 7, 1983; the lowest is 22°F, on January 4, 1949.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1983, with 43.85 in; the snowiest season is 1948–49, with 1.2 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00047785; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00047785. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is San Gabriel?
Over a year 90% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around San Gabriel, 5.7 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (97%) and February the cloudiest (82%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 83% | 3.2 |
| February | 82% | 4.0 |
| March | 85% | 5.4 |
| April | 87% | 6.7 |
| May | 89% | 7.5 |
| June | 93% | 8.1 |
| July | 95% | 7.9 |
| August | 97% | 7.5 |
| September | 95% | 6.3 |
| October | 91% | 4.8 |
| November | 88% | 3.6 |
| December | 83% | 2.9 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does San Gabriel need?
A normal year in San Gabriel brings 1,145 heating degree days, 79% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,516 cooling degree days, 67% more than the median (908). No month reaches 300 heating degree days. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 5,861 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 243 | 6 |
| February | 211 | 5 |
| March | 150 | 16 |
| April | 95 | 43 |
| May | 40 | 90 |
| June | 4 | 188 |
| July | 0 | 321 |
| August | 0 | 358 |
| September | 1 | 306 |
| October | 21 | 147 |
| November | 115 | 34 |
| December | 265 | 3 |
| Year (annual) | 1,145 | 1,516 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00047785. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
How does San Gabriel's climate compare?
San Gabriel is warmer than 195 of the other 218 places with their own NOAA record in California, and wetter than 109. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 66.0°F is warmer than 90%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, San Gabriel is Csa: temperate, dry-summer, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near San Gabriel share this climate record?
23 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- El Monte, CAalso near: Pasadena (8 mi, 66.0°F a year); Mount Wilson CBS (11 mi, 58.4°F a year)104,639 people · 4 mi E
- Alhambra, CAalso near: Pasadena (4 mi, 66.0°F a year); Los Angeles (6 mi, 65.8°F a year)80,279 people · 2 mi W
- Baldwin Park, CAalso near: Pasadena (11 mi, 66.0°F a year); Mount Wilson CBS (12 mi, 58.4°F a year)69,247 people · 7 mi E
- Montebello, CAalso near: Los Angeles (8 mi, 65.8°F a year); Pasadena (9 mi, 66.0°F a year)60,617 people · 5 mi S
- Pico Rivera, CAalso near: Los Angeles (9 mi, 65.8°F a year); Fullerton (10 mi, 66.2°F a year)59,363 people · 7 mi S
- Monterey Park, CAalso near: Los Angeles (6 mi, 65.8°F a year); Pasadena (7 mi, 66.0°F a year)57,996 people · 3 mi SW
- Arcadia, CAalso near: Pasadena (6 mi, 66.0°F a year); Mount Wilson CBS (7 mi, 58.4°F a year)54,472 people · 5 mi NE
- Rosemead, CA49,582 people · 1 mi SE
- La Puente, CA36,670 people · 9 mi SE
- Temple City, CA34,989 people · 3 mi NE
- West Whittier-Los Nietos, CA25,459 people · 8 mi S
- East San Gabriel, CA23,521 people · 2 mi NE
- West Puente Valley, CA22,198 people · 8 mi E
- South El Monte, CA19,121 people · 4 mi SE
- Avocado Heights, CA12,934 people · 7 mi SE
- South San Gabriel, CA8,084 people · 3 mi S
- South Monrovia Island, CA7,072 people · 7 mi NE
- East Pasadena, CA5,592 people · 4 mi N
- Mayflower Village, CA5,303 people · 6 mi NE
- North El Monte, CA4,115 people · 5 mi E
- Rose Hills, CA2,485 people · 6 mi SE
- Irwindale, CA1,459 people · 8 mi E
- Industry, CA256 people · 10 mi SE
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about San Gabriel's climate
What is the coldest month in San Gabriel?
December, with a normal high of 68°F and a normal low of 45°F. The warmest is August (88°F by day, 66°F at night).
Does it snow in San Gabriel?
Rarely: NOAA's normal is no measurable snow a year.
What is the rainiest month in San Gabriel?
February, with 4.22 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is August with 0.00 in.
What plant hardiness zone is San Gabriel in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts San Gabriel in zone 10a across its 2 ZIP code areas (10a in 91776, the largest).
Nearby and next
- California climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Pasadena, CA5 miles from this station, 66.0°F a year
- Los Angeles, CA8 miles from this station, 65.8°F a year
- Mount Wilson CBS, CA11 miles from this station, 58.4°F a year
- Fullerton, CA16 miles from this station, 66.2°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made