Salem weather in January: Salem, Oregon: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Salem in January has a normal high of 48°F and a normal low of 36°F, a daily mean of 42°F, rising from 47°F on the 1st to 50°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 18 days in a normal January, 6.08 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 9°C and low of 2°C, 154 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationSalem Airport (McNary Field)
- Station IDUSW00024232
- Location44.91°N 123.00°W
- Elevation205 ft (63 m)
- Population180,406
- Jan 48° 36°
- Feb 52° 36°
- Mar 57° 38°
- Apr 62° 41°
- May 69° 46°
- Jun 75° 51°
- Jul 84° 55°
- Aug 84° 55°
- Sep 78° 51°
- Oct 65° 44°
- Nov 54° 39°
- Dec 47° 35°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Salem in January?
The normal high is 48°F and the normal low 36°F, for a daily mean of 42.1°F. January is 0.8°F warmer than December and 1.9°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Salem and the 2nd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 47°F on January 1 to 50°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.6°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 40°F and 45°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 61%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 47°F | 35°F | 61% | 41% |
| January 8 | 48°F | 36°F | 61% | 41% |
| January 15 | 48°F | 36°F | 59% | 40% |
| January 22 | 49°F | 36°F | 57% | 39% |
| January 31 | 50°F | 36°F | 56% | 38% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 47°F | 35°F | 61% | 41% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 2 | 47°F | 35°F | 61% | 41% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 3 | 47°F | 35°F | 61% | 41% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 4 | 47°F | 35°F | 61% | 41% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 5 | 47°F | 35°F | 61% | 41% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 6 | 47°F | 36°F | 61% | 41% | 9 h |
| January 7 | 47°F | 36°F | 61% | 41% | 9 h |
| January 8 | 48°F | 36°F | 61% | 41% | 9 h |
| January 9 | 48°F | 36°F | 60% | 40% | 9 h |
| January 10 | 48°F | 36°F | 60% | 40% | 9 h |
| January 11 | 48°F | 36°F | 60% | 40% | 9 h |
| January 12 | 48°F | 36°F | 60% | 40% | 9 h |
| January 13 | 48°F | 36°F | 59% | 40% | 9 h |
| January 14 | 48°F | 36°F | 59% | 40% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 15 | 48°F | 36°F | 59% | 40% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 16 | 48°F | 36°F | 59% | 40% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 17 | 49°F | 36°F | 58% | 40% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 18 | 49°F | 36°F | 58% | 39% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 49°F | 36°F | 58% | 39% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 20 | 49°F | 36°F | 58% | 39% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 21 | 49°F | 36°F | 57% | 39% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 22 | 49°F | 36°F | 57% | 39% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 23 | 49°F | 36°F | 57% | 39% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 24 | 49°F | 36°F | 57% | 39% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 25 | 49°F | 36°F | 57% | 38% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 26 | 50°F | 36°F | 57% | 38% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 27 | 50°F | 36°F | 57% | 38% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 28 | 50°F | 36°F | 57% | 38% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 29 | 50°F | 36°F | 56% | 38% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 30 | 50°F | 36°F | 56% | 38% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 31 | 50°F | 36°F | 56% | 38% | 9 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 48°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 36°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 6.08 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 180.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 11
- Daylight
- 8 h 50 min to 9 h 40 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 57%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024232; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Salem in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 59% on average, highest around January 1 (61%). In all, 6.08 in falls on 18 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Salem, 11 nights fall to freezing and 1 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024232.
How humid and windy is Salem in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 49°F with 68% relative humidity and a dew point of 39°F; at 6 a.m. it is 39°F with 88% humidity. The wind averages 6.4 mph, most often from the south in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 39°F | 36°F | 88% | 5.4 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 41°F | 37°F | 87% | 6.0 mph | – |
| noon | 46°F | 39°F | 75% | 8.0 mph | 28% |
| 3 p.m. | 49°F | 39°F | 68% | 8.2 mph | 35% |
| 6 p.m. | 45°F | 39°F | 78% | 6.4 mph | 39% |
| 9 p.m. | 42°F | 38°F | 85% | 5.7 mph | 45% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024232. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Salem?
The warmest January temperature on Salem's official record (since 1893) is 68°F, on January 7, 1896; the coldest is −10°F, on January 31, 1950. The wettest January brought 15.40 in (1953); the snowiest, 32.8 inches (1950).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 42.1°F: 2021 43.4°F (+1.3), 2022 42.2°F (+0.1), 2023 42.4°F (+0.3), 2024 41.9°F (−0.2), 2025 42.0°F (−0.1), 2026 40.7°F (−1.4). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 43.4°F | +1.3°F | 8.50 in |
| 2022 | 42.2°F | +0.1°F | 4.50 in |
| 2023 | 42.4°F | +0.3°F | 3.49 in |
| 2024 | 41.9°F | −0.2°F | 10.18 in |
| 2025 | 42.0°F | −0.1°F | 2.65 in |
| 2026 | 40.7°F | −1.4°F | 2.32 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record SLEthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024232. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Salem compare across Oregon?
Across the 105 places PlainClimate covers in Oregon, January normal highs run from 32°F in Halfway to 55°F in Bandon; Salem's is 48°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.