Roxboro weather in July: Roxboro, North Carolina: normal highs, lows, rain and records for July
Roxboro in July has a normal high of 89°F and a normal low of 66°F, a daily mean of 78°F, holding near 89°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 9 days in a normal July, 3.80 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 32°C and low of 19°C, 97 mm of precipitation in July.
- NOAA stationRoxboro (7 mi ESE)
- Station IDUSC00317516
- Location36.35°N 78.89°W
- Elevation710 ft (216 m)
- From the center6 miles
- Population8,289
- Jan 51° 26°
- Feb 55° 28°
- Mar 63° 34°
- Apr 73° 43°
- May 79° 53°
- Jun 86° 62°
- Jul 89° 66°
- Aug 88° 64°
- Sep 82° 57°
- Oct 73° 45°
- Nov 63° 34°
- Dec 55° 29°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Roxboro in July?
The normal high is 89°F and the normal low 66°F, for a daily mean of 77.8°F. July is 4.0°F warmer than June and 1.8°F warmer than August. July is the warmest month of the year in Roxboro and the 8th wettest. From one year to the next July's mean temperature typically moves about 1.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Julys in three average between 76°F and 80°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 29%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 89°F | 65°F | 28% | 21% |
| July 8 | 89°F | 66°F | 28% | 20% |
| July 15 | 90°F | 67°F | 28% | 20% |
| July 22 | 89°F | 67°F | 28% | 21% |
| July 31 | 89°F | 66°F | 29% | 21% |
Every day of July: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon July 10, coldest night July 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 89°F | 65°F | 28% | 21% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 2 | 89°F | 65°F | 28% | 21% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 3 | 89°F | 65°F | 28% | 21% | 14 h 40 min |
| July 4 | 89°F | 66°F | 28% | 21% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 5 | 89°F | 66°F | 28% | 21% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 6 | 89°F | 66°F | 28% | 20% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 7 | 89°F | 66°F | 28% | 20% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 8 | 89°F | 66°F | 28% | 20% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 9 | 89°F | 66°F | 28% | 20% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 10 | 90°F | 66°F | 28% | 20% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 11 | 90°F | 66°F | 28% | 20% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 12 | 90°F | 66°F | 28% | 20% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 13 | 90°F | 67°F | 28% | 20% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 14 | 90°F | 67°F | 28% | 20% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 15 | 90°F | 67°F | 28% | 20% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 16 | 90°F | 67°F | 28% | 20% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 17 | 90°F | 67°F | 28% | 20% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 18 | 89°F | 67°F | 28% | 21% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 19 | 89°F | 67°F | 28% | 21% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 20 | 89°F | 67°F | 28% | 21% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 21 | 89°F | 67°F | 28% | 21% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 22 | 89°F | 67°F | 28% | 21% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 23 | 89°F | 67°F | 28% | 21% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 24 | 89°F | 67°F | 29% | 21% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 25 | 89°F | 67°F | 29% | 21% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 26 | 89°F | 67°F | 29% | 21% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 27 | 89°F | 67°F | 29% | 21% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 28 | 89°F | 67°F | 29% | 21% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 29 | 89°F | 66°F | 29% | 21% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 30 | 89°F | 66°F | 29% | 21% | 14 h |
| July 31 | 89°F | 66°F | 29% | 21% | 14 h |
- Normal high
- 89°FJuly average
- Normal low
- 66°FJuly average
- Precipitation
- 3.80 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 90.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 13
- Daylight
- 14 h 40 min to 14 hJuly 1 to July 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 31
- Days at 80°F or more
- 29
- Sunshine
- 81%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00317516; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Roxboro in July?
On a given July day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 28% on average, highest around July 28 (29%). In all, 3.80 in falls on 9 days of a normal July, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal July in Roxboro, 13 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00317516.
What are the records for July in Roxboro?
The warmest July temperature on this station's record (since 1893) is 104°F, on July 14, 1966; the coldest is 49°F, on July 1, 1988. The wettest July brought 15.78 in (1975).
The July mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 77.8°F: 2021 78.3°F (+0.5), 2022 75.7°F (−2.1), 2023 80.2°F (+2.4), 2024 80.8°F (+3.0), 2026 82.6°F (+4.8). 4 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| July | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 78.3°F | +0.5°F | 6.66 in |
| 2022 | 75.7°F | −2.1°F | 7.31 in |
| 2023 | 80.2°F | +2.4°F | 4.42 in |
| 2024 | 80.8°F | +3.0°F | 8.16 in |
| 2026 | 82.6°F | +4.8°F | 6.04 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00317516; recent months: ACIS, station USC00317516. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does July in Roxboro compare across North Carolina?
Across the 131 places PlainClimate covers in North Carolina, July normal highs run from 69°F in Beech Mountain to 92°F in Laurinburg; Roxboro's is 89°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.