Roxboro weather in January: Roxboro, North Carolina: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Roxboro in January has a normal high of 51°F and a normal low of 26°F, a daily mean of 39°F, holding near 51°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 9 days in a normal January, 4.02 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 11°C and low of −3°C, 102 mm of precipitation and 4 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationRoxboro (7 mi ESE)
- Station IDUSC00317516
- Location36.35°N 78.89°W
- Elevation710 ft (216 m)
- From the center6 miles
- Population8,289
- Jan 51° 26°
- Feb 55° 28°
- Mar 63° 34°
- Apr 73° 43°
- May 79° 53°
- Jun 86° 62°
- Jul 89° 66°
- Aug 88° 64°
- Sep 82° 57°
- Oct 73° 45°
- Nov 63° 34°
- Dec 55° 29°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Roxboro in January?
The normal high is 51°F and the normal low 26°F, for a daily mean of 38.8°F. January is 2.8°F cooler than December and 2.5°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Roxboro and the 5th wettest, and the snowiest. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 35°F and 42°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 29%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 52°F | 27°F | 29% | 21% |
| January 8 | 51°F | 27°F | 29% | 21% |
| January 15 | 51°F | 26°F | 28% | 20% |
| January 22 | 51°F | 26°F | 28% | 20% |
| January 31 | 52°F | 26°F | 29% | 21% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 21)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 52°F | 27°F | 29% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 2 | 51°F | 27°F | 29% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 3 | 51°F | 27°F | 29% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 4 | 51°F | 27°F | 29% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 5 | 51°F | 27°F | 29% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 6 | 51°F | 27°F | 29% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 7 | 51°F | 27°F | 29% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 8 | 51°F | 27°F | 29% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 9 | 51°F | 27°F | 29% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 10 | 51°F | 27°F | 29% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 11 | 51°F | 27°F | 28% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 12 | 51°F | 27°F | 28% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 13 | 51°F | 26°F | 28% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 14 | 51°F | 26°F | 28% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 15 | 51°F | 26°F | 28% | 20% | 10 h |
| January 16 | 51°F | 26°F | 28% | 20% | 10 h |
| January 17 | 51°F | 26°F | 28% | 20% | 10 h |
| January 18 | 51°F | 26°F | 28% | 20% | 10 h |
| January 19 | 51°F | 26°F | 28% | 20% | 10 h |
| January 20 | 51°F | 26°F | 28% | 20% | 10 h |
| January 21 | 51°F | 26°F | 28% | 20% | 10 h |
| January 22 | 51°F | 26°F | 28% | 20% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 23 | 51°F | 26°F | 28% | 20% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 24 | 51°F | 26°F | 28% | 20% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 25 | 52°F | 26°F | 28% | 20% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 26 | 52°F | 26°F | 28% | 20% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 27 | 52°F | 26°F | 28% | 20% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 28 | 52°F | 26°F | 28% | 20% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 29 | 52°F | 26°F | 28% | 21% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 30 | 52°F | 26°F | 29% | 21% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 31 | 52°F | 26°F | 29% | 21% | 10 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 51°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 26°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 4.02 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 90.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 1.7 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 24
- Daylight
- 9 h 40 min to 10 h 20 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 74%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00317516; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Roxboro in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 28% on average, highest around January 1 (29%). In all, 4.02 in falls on 9 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Roxboro, 24 nights fall to freezing, 2 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 1.7 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00317516.
What are the records for January in Roxboro?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1893) is 77°F, on January 1, 2022; the coldest is −9°F, on January 21, 1985. The wettest January brought 9.52 in (1936); the snowiest, 27.6 inches (1966).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 38.8°F: 2021 43.6°F (+4.8), 2022 37.3°F (−1.5), 2023 47.8°F (+9.0), 2024 44.2°F (+5.4), 2025 38.2°F (−0.6), 2026 41.4°F (+2.6). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 43.6°F | +4.8°F | 3.93 in |
| 2022 | 37.3°F | −1.5°F | 5.11 in |
| 2023 | 47.8°F | +9.0°F | 4.65 in |
| 2024 | 44.2°F | +5.4°F | 6.54 in |
| 2025 | 38.2°F | −0.6°F | 1.24 in |
| 2026 | 41.4°F | +2.6°F | 1.89 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00317516; recent months: ACIS, station USC00317516. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Roxboro compare across North Carolina?
Across the 131 places PlainClimate covers in North Carolina, January normal highs run from 35°F in Beech Mountain to 60°F in Southport; Roxboro's is 51°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Roxboro in December55°F by day, 29°F at night
- Roxboro in February55°F by day, 28°F at night
- Roxboro through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- North Carolina in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Southport: North Carolina's warmest Januarynormal high 60°F