Reserve, New Mexico climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Reserve's normal year runs from 17°F January nights to 92°F July afternoons, with 16.9 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 12.1°C, January lows of −8°C, July highs of 33°C, 430 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationReserve Ranger Station
  • Station IDUSC00297386
  • Location33.72°N 108.78°W
  • Elevation5,847 ft (1,782 m)
  • From the center1 miles
  • Population310

On October 14, the normal high in Reserve is 77°F and the normal low 34°F.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Reserve.

  1. Jan 57° 17°
  2. Feb 61° 19°
  3. Mar 67° 24°
  4. Apr 75° 28°
  5. May 81° 35°
  6. Jun 91° 44°
  7. Jul 92° 53°
  8. Aug 89° 52°
  9. Sep 85° 45°
  10. Oct 76° 33°
  11. Nov 65° 25°
  12. Dec 57° 17°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Reserve each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 92°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 17°F. The most precipitation falls in August (3.43 in), the least in April (0.54 in).

Reserve monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Wet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 57°F17°F37.1°F 1.28 –<13010 h 10 min
February 61°F19°F40.0°F 1.06 –<12611 h
March 67°F24°F45.7°F 0.85 –<12812 h
April 75°F28°F51.5°F 0.54 –<12413 h
May 81°F35°F58.4°F 0.59 –5913 h 50 min
June 91°F44°F67.4°F 0.55 –17214 h 20 min
July 92°F53°F72.6°F 2.68 –21<114 h 10 min
August 89°F52°F70.6°F 3.43 –15<113 h 30 min
September 85°F45°F64.9°F 2.36 –5212 h 30 min
October 76°F33°F54.6°F 1.39 –11811 h 20 min
November 65°F25°F45.0°F 1.08 –<12610 h 30 min
December 57°F17°F37.1°F 1.11 –<12910 h
Year (annual)75°F33°F53.7°F16.92–63194
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Reserve monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.
January14°C−8°C2.8°C33 mm
February16°C−7°C4.4°C27 mm
March20°C−4°C7.6°C22 mm
April24°C−2°C10.8°C14 mm
May27°C2°C14.7°C15 mm
June33°C7°C19.7°C14 mm
July33°C12°C22.6°C68 mm
August32°C11°C21.4°C87 mm
September30°C7°C18.3°C60 mm
October24°C1°C12.6°C35 mm
November19°C−4°C7.2°C27 mm
December14°C−8°C2.8°C28 mm
Normal daily high and low by month, Reserve
Normal precipitation by month, Reserve (inches)

NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Luna (12 miles away), gets 18 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00297386; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Reserve?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in March, April, May, October and November.

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00297386.

When is the last frost in Reserve?

In Reserve, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 30 in half of years and after June 12 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 3 in half of years and before September 22 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
May 301 year in 10 after June 12; 9 in 10 after May 14
First autumn frost, half of years before
October 31 year in 10 before September 22; 9 in 10 before October 14

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 127 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 150 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after May 13 in half of springs and before October 12 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Reserve in zone 6a in ZIP code 87830, the nearest ZIP area.

Frost dates for every NOAA station in New Mexico · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00297386; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get in Reserve?

In a normal year in Reserve, 63 days a year reach 90°F (3 of them 100°F or more) and 194 nights fall to 32°F or colder.

Days at 90°F or more
63a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
3a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
194a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
fewer than 1high of 32°F or less

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00297386.

How sunny is Reserve?

Over a year 84% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Reserve, 5.5 kWh per square metre a day. May is the sunniest month (89%) and July the cloudiest (74%).

Reserve: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January83%3.5
February83%4.4
March86%5.8
April89%7.2
May89%7.9
June88%7.8
July74%6.2
August77%6.0
September83%5.6
October89%4.9
November87%3.8
December83%3.1

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Reserve need?

A normal year in Reserve brings 4,694 heating degree days, 13% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 605 cooling degree days, 33% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,877 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Reserve: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January8650
February7000
March5980
April4070
May21913
June42113
July2237
August4178
September6561
October3252
November6020
December8660
Year (annual)4,694605

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00297386. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

How does Reserve's climate compare?

Reserve is warmer than 48 of the other 97 places with their own NOAA record in New Mexico, and wetter than 77. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 53.7°F is warmer than 56%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Reserve is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Reserve share this climate record?

7 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Aragon, NM162 people · 19 mi NE
  • Cruzville, NM162 people · 9 mi NE
  • Rancho Grande, NM69 people · 5 mi SW
  • Rivers, NM35 people · 3 mi S
  • Apache Creek, NM0 people · 14 mi NE
  • Lower Frisco, NM0 people · 4 mi S
  • Middle Frisco, NM0 people · 2 mi SE

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Reserve's climate

What is the coldest month in Reserve?

January, with a normal high of 57°F and a normal low of 17°F. The warmest is July (92°F by day, 53°F at night).

Does it snow in Reserve?

Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Reserve's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Luna (12 miles away), records 18 inches of snow in a normal year.

What is the rainiest month in Reserve?

August, with 3.43 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is April with 0.54 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Reserve in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Reserve in zone 6a in ZIP code 87830, the nearest ZIP area.

How late can frost come in Reserve?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 30; in one year in ten it comes after June 12. Waiting until June 12 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made