Pontiac weather in January: Pontiac, Michigan: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Pontiac in January has a normal high of 30°F and a normal low of 17°F, a daily mean of 24°F, holding near 30°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal January, 1.63 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of −1°C and low of −9°C, 41 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationPontiac Oakland County International Airport
- Station IDUSW00094817
- Location42.66°N 83.42°W
- Elevation976 ft (298 m)
- From the center7 miles
- Population62,528
- Jan 30° 17°
- Feb 33° 18°
- Mar 43° 26°
- Apr 57° 36°
- May 69° 48°
- Jun 78° 58°
- Jul 82° 62°
- Aug 80° 61°
- Sep 73° 53°
- Oct 60° 42°
- Nov 46° 32°
- Dec 35° 23°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Pontiac in January?
The normal high is 30°F and the normal low 17°F, for a daily mean of 23.5°F. January is 5.4°F cooler than December and 2.0°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Pontiac and the 10th wettest. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 19°F and 28°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 35%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 31°F | 19°F | 35% | 14% |
| January 8 | 31°F | 17°F | 34% | 14% |
| January 15 | 30°F | 16°F | 33% | 13% |
| January 22 | 30°F | 16°F | 31% | 12% |
| January 31 | 31°F | 16°F | 29% | 11% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 23)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 31°F | 19°F | 35% | 14% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 2 | 31°F | 18°F | 35% | 14% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 3 | 31°F | 18°F | 35% | 14% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 4 | 31°F | 18°F | 35% | 14% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 5 | 31°F | 18°F | 35% | 14% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 6 | 31°F | 18°F | 35% | 14% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 7 | 31°F | 17°F | 35% | 14% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 8 | 31°F | 17°F | 34% | 14% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 9 | 31°F | 17°F | 34% | 14% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 10 | 30°F | 17°F | 34% | 14% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 11 | 30°F | 17°F | 34% | 14% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 30°F | 17°F | 34% | 14% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 30°F | 17°F | 33% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 14 | 30°F | 16°F | 33% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 15 | 30°F | 16°F | 33% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 16 | 30°F | 16°F | 32% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 17 | 30°F | 16°F | 32% | 13% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 30°F | 16°F | 32% | 13% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 19 | 30°F | 16°F | 32% | 13% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 20 | 30°F | 16°F | 31% | 12% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 21 | 30°F | 16°F | 31% | 12% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 22 | 30°F | 16°F | 31% | 12% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 23 | 30°F | 16°F | 31% | 12% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 30°F | 16°F | 31% | 12% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 25 | 30°F | 16°F | 30% | 12% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 26 | 30°F | 16°F | 30% | 12% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 27 | 30°F | 16°F | 30% | 12% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 28 | 30°F | 16°F | 30% | 11% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 30°F | 16°F | 30% | 11% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 30 | 30°F | 16°F | 30% | 11% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 31 | 31°F | 16°F | 29% | 11% | 9 h 50 min |
- Normal high
- 30°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 17°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.63 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 29
- Daylight
- 9 h 10 min to 9 h 50 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 59%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00094817; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Pontiac in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 32% on average, highest around January 1 (35%). In all, 1.63 in falls on 10 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Pontiac, 29 nights fall to freezing and 18 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00094817.
What are the records for January in Pontiac?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1998) is 61°F, on January 7, 2008; the coldest is −16°F, on January 7, 2014. The wettest January brought 3.35 in (2006).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 23.5°F: 2021 26.7°F (+3.2), 2022 18.1°F (−5.4), 2023 31.4°F (+7.9), 2024 26.4°F (+2.9), 2025 21.0°F (−2.5), 2026 18.5°F (−5.0). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 26.7°F | +3.2°F | 0.78 in |
| 2022 | 18.1°F | −5.4°F | 0.14 in |
| 2023 | 31.4°F | +7.9°F | 0.97 in |
| 2024 | 26.4°F | +2.9°F | 2.93 in |
| 2025 | 21.0°F | −2.5°F | 0.83 in |
| 2026 | 18.5°F | −5.0°F | 0.75 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00094817; recent months: ACIS, station USW00094817. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Pontiac compare across Michigan?
Across the 140 places PlainClimate covers in Michigan, January normal highs run from 20°F in Ironwood to 34°F in South Haven; Pontiac's is 30°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.