Pontiac, Michigan climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Pontiac's normal year runs from 17°F January nights to 82°F July afternoons, with 29.2 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 9.1°C, January lows of −9°C, July highs of 28°C, 741 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationPontiac Oakland County International Airport
- Station IDUSW00094817
- Location42.66°N 83.42°W
- Elevation976 ft (298 m)
- From the center7 miles
- Population62,528
On October 14, the normal high in Pontiac is 61°F and the normal low 42°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 38%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Pontiac.
- Jan 30° 17°
- Feb 33° 18°
- Mar 43° 26°
- Apr 57° 36°
- May 69° 48°
- Jun 78° 58°
- Jul 82° 62°
- Aug 80° 61°
- Sep 73° 53°
- Oct 60° 42°
- Nov 46° 32°
- Dec 35° 23°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Pontiac each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 82°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 17°F. The most precipitation falls in May (3.68 in), the least in February (1.07 in).
Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 30°F | 17°F | 23.5°F | 1.63 | 10 | <1 | 29 | 9 h 20 min |
| February | 33°F | 18°F | 25.5°F | 1.07 | 8 | <1 | 26 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 43°F | 26°F | 34.5°F | 1.92 | 10 | <1 | 24 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 57°F | 36°F | 46.5°F | 2.66 | 12 | <1 | 10 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 69°F | 48°F | 58.3°F | 3.68 | 13 | <1 | 1 | 14 h 40 min |
| June | 78°F | 58°F | 68.0°F | 3.19 | 12 | 2 | <1 | 15 h 20 min |
| July | 82°F | 62°F | 72.2°F | 2.78 | 11 | 4 | <1 | 15 h |
| August | 80°F | 61°F | 70.6°F | 2.91 | 11 | 2 | <1 | 14 h |
| September | 73°F | 53°F | 62.8°F | 3.08 | 11 | 1 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 60°F | 42°F | 50.9°F | 2.60 | 12 | <1 | 4 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 46°F | 32°F | 39.0°F | 2.05 | 10 | <1 | 16 | 9 h 50 min |
| December | 35°F | 23°F | 28.9°F | 1.59 | 10 | <1 | 27 | 9 h |
| Year (annual) | 57°F | 40°F | 48.4°F | 29.16 | 130 | 10 | 136 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −1°C | −9°C | −4.7°C | 41 mm |
| February | 1°C | −8°C | −3.6°C | 27 mm |
| March | 6°C | −3°C | 1.4°C | 49 mm |
| April | 14°C | 2°C | 8.1°C | 68 mm |
| May | 21°C | 9°C | 14.6°C | 93 mm |
| June | 26°C | 14°C | 20.0°C | 81 mm |
| July | 28°C | 17°C | 22.3°C | 71 mm |
| August | 27°C | 16°C | 21.4°C | 74 mm |
| September | 23°C | 12°C | 17.1°C | 78 mm |
| October | 16°C | 5°C | 10.5°C | 66 mm |
| November | 8°C | 0°C | 3.9°C | 52 mm |
| December | 2°C | −5°C | −1.7°C | 40 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. Pontiac's own co-op station Pontiac Wastewater Treatment Plant does: 36 inches of snow in a normal year (see the other stations below).
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00094817; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Pontiac?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, August has the fewest days with rain (11).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00094817.
When is the last frost in Pontiac?
In Pontiac, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 29 in half of years and after May 14 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 20 in half of years and before October 5 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 291 year in 10 after May 14; 9 in 10 after April 16
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 201 year in 10 before October 5; 9 in 10 before November 2
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 172 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 197 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 18 in half of springs and before November 1 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Pontiac in zone 6a across its 3 ZIP code areas (6a in 48340, the largest). By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Pontiac's NOAA station is in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −6°F (21 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Michigan · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00094817; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
What hardiness zone is each Pontiac ZIP code in?
The USDA's 2023 map gives each ZIP code area one zone. Pontiac's 3 ZIP code areas are all in zone 6a. Each ZIP's frost dates are in the frost tool.
Source: USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; ZIP areas in the place: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) lies in the place.
How hot and how cold does it get in Pontiac?
In a normal year in Pontiac, 10 days a year reach 90°F, 136 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 130 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 10a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 136a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 54high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 130a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1998) is 100°F, on July 17, 2012; the lowest is −19°F, on February 20, 2015.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2011, with 38.56 in.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00094817; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USW00094817. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Pontiac?
Over a year 71% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Pontiac, 3.8 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (80%) and December the cloudiest (54%). Among the 459 U.S. places of 50,000 or more, that ranks tied 416th (with 11 others) in sunshine.
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 59% | 1.6 |
| February | 62% | 2.4 |
| March | 66% | 3.5 |
| April | 68% | 4.7 |
| May | 70% | 5.5 |
| June | 76% | 6.2 |
| July | 80% | 6.2 |
| August | 78% | 5.3 |
| September | 77% | 4.3 |
| October | 68% | 2.8 |
| November | 63% | 1.8 |
| December | 54% | 1.2 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Pontiac need?
A normal year in Pontiac brings 6,679 heating degree days, 24% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 658 cooling degree days, 27% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,754 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,288 | 0 |
| February | 1,106 | 0 |
| March | 946 | 0 |
| April | 556 | 2 |
| May | 245 | 35 |
| June | 46 | 136 |
| July | 8 | 229 |
| August | 13 | 187 |
| September | 126 | 62 |
| October | 445 | 6 |
| November | 780 | 0 |
| December | 1,121 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 6,679 | 658 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00094817. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Pontiac been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 49.1°F, 0.7°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 48.4°F. 5 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 50.5°F | +2.1°F | 34.83 |
| 2022 | 48.7°F | +0.3°F | 20.39 |
| 2023 | 50.4°F | +2.0°F | 32.26 |
| 2024 | 52.1°F | +3.7°F | 32.76 |
| 2025 | 49.1°F | +0.7°F | – |
Over 32 complete years from 1982 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 4.5°F per century (+0.25°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00094817; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Pontiac's climate compare?
Pontiac is warmer than 110 of the other 139 places with their own NOAA record in Michigan, and wetter than 5. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 48.4°F is warmer than 34%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Pontiac is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Pontiac share this climate record?
3 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Wolverine Lake, MI4,504 people · 8 mi SW
- Orchard Lake Village, MI2,242 people · 6 mi SE
- Lake Angelus, MI290 people · 5 mi E
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
What do Pontiac's other NOAA stations record?
One more NOAA station keeps 1991-2020 normals in or near Pontiac. This page uses Pontiac Oakland County International Airport; the other differs by site and elevation, and the linked ones have pages of their own:
| Station | From the center | Elevation | Year | Jan low | Jul high | Precip. | Snow | Last frost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pontiac Wastewater Treatment Plant USC00206658 | 2 mi SE | 890 ft | 49.1°F | 17°F | 82°F | 33.9 | 36 | April 26 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for each station. Last frost: the median last spring date of 32°F.
Questions about Pontiac's climate
What is the coldest month in Pontiac?
January, with a normal high of 30°F and a normal low of 17°F. The warmest is July (82°F by day, 62°F at night).
Does it snow in Pontiac?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Pontiac's NOAA station; Pontiac's own co-op station Pontiac Wastewater Treatment Plant records 36 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Pontiac?
May, with 3.68 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 1.07 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Pontiac in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Pontiac in zone 6a across its 3 ZIP code areas (6a in 48340, the largest). By the same method at Pontiac's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −6°F (21 years, 1991-2020): zone 6a.
How late can frost come in Pontiac?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 29; in one year in ten it comes after May 14. Waiting until May 14 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Pontiac in OctoberThis month day by day, its records and recent years
- Michigan climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- White Lake (4 mi E), MI4 miles from this station, 45.6°F a year
- Pontiac Wastewater Treatment Plant, MI9 miles from this station, 49.1°F a year
- Farmington, MI14 miles from this station, 47.6°F a year
- Milford, MI15 miles from this station, 47.7°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made