Poamoho Experiment Farm 855.2, Hawaii climate: Climate normals at a NOAA weather station
Poamoho Experiment Farm 855.2's normal year runs from 62°F February nights to 86°F August afternoons, with 33.0 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 22.9°C, February lows of 17°C, August highs of 30°C, 838 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationPoamoho Experiment Farm 855.2
- Station IDUSC00518055
- Location21.54°N 158.09°W
- Elevation722 ft (220 m)
On October 14, the normal high in Poamoho Experiment Farm 855.2 is 83°F and the normal low 69°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 39%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Poamoho Experiment Farm 855.2.
- Jan 76° 63°
- Feb 76° 62°
- Mar 76° 63°
- Apr 79° 64°
- May 80° 66°
- Jun 84° 68°
- Jul 85° 69°
- Aug 86° 70°
- Sep 85° 70°
- Oct 83° 69°
- Nov 79° 67°
- Dec 77° 65°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like at Poamoho Experiment Farm 855.2 each month?
August is the warmest month, with normal highs of 86°F; February the coldest, with normal lows of 62°F. The most precipitation falls in December (5.57 in), the least in July (1.09 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 76°F | 63°F | 69.1°F | 4.83 | 12 | <1 | <1 | 11 h |
| February | 76°F | 62°F | 68.9°F | 2.84 | 13 | <1 | <1 | 11 h 30 min |
| March | 76°F | 63°F | 69.6°F | 4.46 | 15 | <1 | <1 | 12 h |
| April | 79°F | 64°F | 71.3°F | 2.41 | 14 | <1 | <1 | 12 h 40 min |
| May | 80°F | 66°F | 72.9°F | 1.79 | 12 | <1 | <1 | 13 h 10 min |
| June | 84°F | 68°F | 75.8°F | 1.24 | 12 | <1 | <1 | 13 h 30 min |
| July | 85°F | 69°F | 76.9°F | 1.09 | 13 | 1 | <1 | 13 h 20 min |
| August | 86°F | 70°F | 77.9°F | 1.48 | 11 | 3 | <1 | 12 h 50 min |
| September | 85°F | 70°F | 77.3°F | 1.31 | 12 | 3 | <1 | 12 h 20 min |
| October | 83°F | 69°F | 75.7°F | 2.58 | 12 | <1 | <1 | 11 h 40 min |
| November | 79°F | 67°F | 73.2°F | 3.39 | 14 | <1 | <1 | 11 h 10 min |
| December | 77°F | 65°F | 70.6°F | 5.57 | 15 | <1 | <1 | 10 h 50 min |
| Year (annual) | 80°F | 66°F | 73.3°F | 32.99 | 155 | 7 | <1 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 24°C | 17°C | 20.6°C | 123 mm |
| February | 24°C | 17°C | 20.5°C | 72 mm |
| March | 25°C | 17°C | 20.9°C | 113 mm |
| April | 26°C | 18°C | 21.8°C | 61 mm |
| May | 27°C | 19°C | 22.7°C | 45 mm |
| June | 29°C | 20°C | 24.3°C | 31 mm |
| July | 29°C | 21°C | 24.9°C | 28 mm |
| August | 30°C | 21°C | 25.5°C | 38 mm |
| September | 29°C | 21°C | 25.2°C | 33 mm |
| October | 28°C | 20°C | 24.3°C | 66 mm |
| November | 26°C | 19°C | 22.9°C | 86 mm |
| December | 25°C | 18°C | 21.4°C | 141 mm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00518055; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
Which months are mildest at Poamoho Experiment Farm 855.2?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in January, February, March, April, May, June, July, September, October, November and December. Of those, June has the fewest days with rain (12).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00518055.
How hot and how cold does it get at Poamoho Experiment Farm 855.2?
In a normal year in Poamoho Experiment Farm 855.2, 7 days a year reach 90°F, nights almost never fall to freezing and 155 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 7a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- fewer than 1high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 155a normal year
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00518055.
How sunny is it at Poamoho Experiment Farm 855.2?
Over a year 87% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds at Poamoho Experiment Farm 855.2, 5.8 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (90%) and March the cloudiest (82%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 86% | 4.4 |
| February | 84% | 5.0 |
| March | 82% | 5.7 |
| April | 86% | 6.5 |
| May | 88% | 7.0 |
| June | 89% | 7.2 |
| July | 90% | 7.1 |
| August | 90% | 6.9 |
| September | 90% | 6.4 |
| October | 87% | 5.3 |
| November | 86% | 4.5 |
| December | 85% | 4.1 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How many heating and cooling degree days does Poamoho Experiment Farm 855.2 record?
A normal year at Poamoho Experiment Farm 855.2 brings 8 heating degree days, 100% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 3,035 cooling degree days, 3.3 times the median (908). No month reaches 300 heating degree days. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 8,503 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 129 |
| February | 3 | 112 |
| March | 2 | 146 |
| April | 1 | 191 |
| May | 0 | 244 |
| June | 0 | 324 |
| July | 0 | 371 |
| August | 0 | 398 |
| September | 0 | 368 |
| October | 0 | 333 |
| November | 0 | 246 |
| December | 0 | 174 |
| Year (annual) | 8 | 3,035 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00518055. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
How does Poamoho Experiment Farm 855.2's climate compare?
Poamoho Experiment Farm 855.2 is warmer than 3 of the 18 places with their own NOAA record in Hawaii, and wetter than 9. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 73.3°F is warmer than 98%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Poamoho Experiment Farm 855.2 is Aw: tropical savanna. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Poamoho Experiment Farm 855.2 share this climate record?
2 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Waialua, HI3,015 people · 3 mi NW
- Mokuleia, HI1,684 people · 6 mi NW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Poamoho Experiment Farm 855.2's climate
What is the coldest month at Poamoho Experiment Farm 855.2?
February, with a normal high of 76°F and a normal low of 62°F. The warmest is August (86°F by day, 70°F at night).
What is the rainiest month at Poamoho Experiment Farm 855.2?
December, with 5.57 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is July with 1.09 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Poamoho Experiment Farm 855.2 in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Poamoho Experiment Farm 855.2 in zone 12a in ZIP code 96857, the nearest ZIP area.
Nearby and next
- Hawaii climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Wahiawa, HI6 miles from this station, 71.9°F a year
- Waimea Valley 892.2, HI7 miles from this station, 74.4°F a year
- Makaha, HI8 miles from this station, 74.9°F a year
- Puu Manawahua 725.6, HI11 miles from this station, 70.5°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made