Waimea Valley 892.2, Hawaii climate: Climate normals at a NOAA weather station

Waimea Valley 892.2's normal year runs from 62°F January nights to 86°F August afternoons, with 52.0 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 23.6°C, January lows of 17°C, August highs of 30°C, 1,321 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationWaimea Valley 892.2
  • Station IDUSC00519603
  • Location21.64°N 158.05°W
  • Elevation41 ft (13 m)

On October 14, the normal high in Waimea Valley 892.2 is 85°F and the normal low 69°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 73%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Waimea Valley 892.2.

  1. Jan 78° 62°
  2. Feb 79° 62°
  3. Mar 79° 64°
  4. Apr 81° 65°
  5. May 83° 67°
  6. Jun 84° 69°
  7. Jul 85° 70°
  8. Aug 86° 70°
  9. Sep 86° 70°
  10. Oct 84° 69°
  11. Nov 81° 67°
  12. Dec 79° 65°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like at Waimea Valley 892.2 each month?

August is the warmest month, with normal highs of 86°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 62°F. The most precipitation falls in November (6.09 in), the least in August (3.24 in).

Waimea Valley 892.2 monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Wet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 78°F62°F70.2°F 4.68 19<1<111 h
February 79°F62°F70.4°F 4.03 17<1<111 h 30 min
March 79°F64°F71.6°F 5.58 21<1<112 h
April 81°F65°F73.3°F 4.15 21<1<112 h 40 min
May 83°F67°F74.8°F 3.63 191<113 h 10 min
June 84°F69°F76.7°F 3.50 232<113 h 30 min
July 85°F70°F77.5°F 3.94 242<113 h 20 min
August 86°F70°F78.4°F 3.24 234<112 h 50 min
September 86°F70°F77.9°F 3.32 214<112 h 20 min
October 84°F69°F76.5°F 4.39 231<111 h 40 min
November 81°F67°F74.1°F 6.09 24<1<111 h 10 min
December 79°F65°F71.8°F 5.47 25<1<110 h 50 min
Year (annual)82°F67°F74.4°F52.0226014<1
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Waimea Valley 892.2 monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.
January26°C17°C21.2°C119 mm
February26°C17°C21.3°C102 mm
March26°C18°C22.0°C142 mm
April27°C19°C22.9°C105 mm
May28°C19°C23.8°C92 mm
June29°C21°C24.8°C89 mm
July30°C21°C25.3°C100 mm
August30°C21°C25.8°C82 mm
September30°C21°C25.5°C84 mm
October29°C20°C24.7°C112 mm
November27°C19°C23.4°C155 mm
December26°C18°C22.1°C139 mm
Normal daily high and low by month, Waimea Valley 892.2
Normal precipitation by month, Waimea Valley 892.2 (inches)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00519603; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

Which months are mildest at Waimea Valley 892.2?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in January, February, March, April, May, June, October, November and December. Of those, February has the fewest days with rain (17).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00519603.

How hot and how cold does it get at Waimea Valley 892.2?

In a normal year in Waimea Valley 892.2, 14 days a year reach 90°F, nights almost never fall to freezing and 260 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
14a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
fewer than 1a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
fewer than 1a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
fewer than 1high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
260a normal year

The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1983) is 97°F, on July 17, 1989; the lowest is 45°F, on February 16, 1986.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 1996, with 79.56 in.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00519603; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00519603. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How sunny is it at Waimea Valley 892.2?

Over a year 87% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds at Waimea Valley 892.2, 5.8 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (90%) and March the cloudiest (82%).

Waimea Valley 892.2: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January86%4.4
February84%5.0
March82%5.7
April86%6.5
May88%7.0
June89%7.2
July90%7.1
August90%6.9
September90%6.4
October87%5.3
November86%4.5
December85%4.1

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How many heating and cooling degree days does Waimea Valley 892.2 record?

A normal year at Waimea Valley 892.2 brings 4 heating degree days, 100% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 3,453 cooling degree days, 3.8 times the median (908). No month reaches 300 heating degree days. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 8,925 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Waimea Valley 892.2: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January1164
February2153
March1204
April0248
May0304
June0350
July0389
August0415
September0389
October0357
November0273
December0209
Year (annual)43,453

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00519603. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

How does Waimea Valley 892.2's climate compare?

Waimea Valley 892.2 is warmer than 7 of the 18 places with their own NOAA record in Hawaii, and wetter than 11. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 74.4°F is warmer than 98%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Waimea Valley 892.2 is Af: tropical rainforest. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Waimea Valley 892.2 share this climate record?

2 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Pupukea, HI4,853 people · 1 mi N
  • Haleiwa, HI4,671 people · 4 mi SW

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Waimea Valley 892.2's climate

What is the coldest month at Waimea Valley 892.2?

January, with a normal high of 78°F and a normal low of 62°F. The warmest is August (86°F by day, 70°F at night).

Does it snow at Waimea Valley 892.2?

Rarely: NOAA's normal is no measurable snow a year.

What is the rainiest month at Waimea Valley 892.2?

November, with 6.09 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is August with 3.24 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Waimea Valley 892.2 in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Waimea Valley 892.2 in zone 12b in ZIP code 96712, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at the station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 54°F (21 years, 1991-2020): zone 12a.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made