Pilot Point, Texas climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Pilot Point's normal year runs from 33°F January nights to 97°F August afternoons. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 18.2°C, January lows of 0°C, August highs of 36°C.
- NOAA stationPilot Point Island Du Boi
- Station IDUSC00417028
- Location33.37°N 97.01°W
- Elevation690 ft (210 m)
- Population6,771
On October 14, the normal high in Pilot Point is 79°F and the normal low 55°F.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Pilot Point.
- Jan 55° 33°
- Feb 59° 36°
- Mar 69° 43°
- Apr 75° 52°
- May 83° 60°
- Jun 91° 70°
- Jul 95° 74°
- Aug 97° 74°
- Sep 88° 66°
- Oct 78° 55°
- Nov 67° 43°
- Dec 57° 35°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Pilot Point each month?
August is the warmest month, with normal highs of 97°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 33°F.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 55°F | 33°F | 43.8°F | – | <1 | 15 | 10 h 10 min |
| February | 59°F | 36°F | 47.8°F | – | <1 | 8 | 11 h |
| March | 69°F | 43°F | 56.0°F | – | 1 | 4 | 12 h |
| April | 75°F | 52°F | 63.8°F | – | 1 | <1 | 13 h |
| May | 83°F | 60°F | 71.7°F | – | 6 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| June | 91°F | 70°F | 80.5°F | – | 17 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| July | 95°F | 74°F | 84.6°F | – | 28 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| August | 97°F | 74°F | 85.1°F | – | 26 | <1 | 13 h 30 min |
| September | 88°F | 66°F | 77.2°F | – | 12 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 78°F | 55°F | 66.4°F | – | 3 | <1 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 67°F | 43°F | 55.0°F | – | <1 | 5 | 10 h 30 min |
| December | 57°F | 35°F | 46.0°F | – | <1 | 12 | 10 h |
| Year (annual) | 76°F | 53°F | 64.8°F | – | 93 | 45 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 13°C | 0°C | 6.6°C |
| February | 15°C | 2°C | 8.8°C |
| March | 20°C | 6°C | 13.3°C |
| April | 24°C | 11°C | 17.7°C |
| May | 28°C | 16°C | 22.1°C |
| June | 33°C | 21°C | 26.9°C |
| July | 35°C | 23°C | 29.2°C |
| August | 36°C | 23°C | 29.5°C |
| September | 31°C | 19°C | 25.1°C |
| October | 26°C | 13°C | 19.1°C |
| November | 19°C | 6°C | 12.8°C |
| December | 14°C | 1°C | 7.8°C |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Gainesville (20 miles away), gets 3 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00417028; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Pilot Point?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in March, April, May, October and November.
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00417028.
When is the last frost in Pilot Point?
In Pilot Point, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after March 24 in half of years and after April 13 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 16 in half of years and before November 1 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- March 241 year in 10 after April 13; 9 in 10 after March 4
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- November 161 year in 10 before November 1; 9 in 10 before December 2
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 237 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 260 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 11 in half of springs and before November 27 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Pilot Point in zone 8a in ZIP code 76258, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Texas · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00417028; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Pilot Point?
In a normal year in Pilot Point, 93 days a year reach 90°F (17 of them 100°F or more) and 45 nights fall to 32°F or colder.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 93a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 17a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 45a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 2high of 32°F or less
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1960) is 112°F, on September 6, 2000; the lowest is −2°F, on December 23, 1989.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1981, with 55.48 in; the snowiest season is 1992–93, with 14.7 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00417028; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00417028. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Pilot Point?
Over a year 81% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Pilot Point, 4.8 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (88%) and February the cloudiest (72%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 76% | 2.9 |
| February | 72% | 3.5 |
| March | 74% | 4.6 |
| April | 77% | 5.6 |
| May | 77% | 6.0 |
| June | 85% | 6.9 |
| July | 88% | 6.9 |
| August | 87% | 6.3 |
| September | 84% | 5.2 |
| October | 81% | 4.1 |
| November | 79% | 3.1 |
| December | 75% | 2.6 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Pilot Point need?
A normal year in Pilot Point brings 2,577 heating degree days, 52% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 2,534 cooling degree days, 2.8 times the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 6,094 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 657 | 0 |
| February | 486 | 3 |
| March | 303 | 23 |
| April | 112 | 76 |
| May | 19 | 226 |
| June | 1 | 464 |
| July | 0 | 606 |
| August | 0 | 621 |
| September | 8 | 374 |
| October | 82 | 124 |
| November | 318 | 18 |
| December | 591 | 1 |
| Year (annual) | 2,577 | 2,534 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00417028. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
How does Pilot Point's climate compare?
Pilot Point is warmer than 122 of the other 320 places with their own NOAA record in Texas. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 64.8°F is warmer than 87%.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers.
Which places near Pilot Point share this climate record?
14 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Little Elm, TXalso near: Denton (16 mi, 64.5°F a year); Richardson (17 mi, 65.8°F a year)61,219 people · 13 mi SE
- Celina, TXalso near: McKinney Municipal Airport (15 mi, 64.9°F a year); McKinney (16 mi, 65.0°F a year)51,661 people · 13 mi E
- Providence Village, TX10,350 people · 9 mi S
- Sanger, TX10,142 people · 9 mi W
- Aubrey, TX8,843 people · 4 mi SE
- Paloma Creek South, TX8,797 people · 12 mi SE
- Savannah, TX6,877 people · 11 mi SE
- Paloma Creek, TX3,250 people · 11 mi SE
- Gunter, TX2,498 people · 12 mi E
- Krugerville, TX2,001 people · 6 mi S
- Cross Roads, TX1,977 people · 10 mi S
- Tioga, TX1,288 people · 9 mi NE
- Valley View, TX891 people · 11 mi NW
- Road Runner, TX856 people · 9 mi NW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Pilot Point's climate
What is the coldest month in Pilot Point?
January, with a normal high of 55°F and a normal low of 33°F. The warmest is August (97°F by day, 74°F at night).
Does it snow in Pilot Point?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Pilot Point's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Gainesville (20 miles away), records 3 inches of snow in a normal year.
What plant hardiness zone is Pilot Point in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Pilot Point in zone 8a in ZIP code 76258, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come in Pilot Point?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after March 24; in one year in ten it comes after April 13. Waiting until April 13 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Texas climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Denton, TX16 miles from this station, 64.5°F a year
- Gainesville, TX19 miles from this station, 63.2°F a year
- McKinney Municipal Airport, TX27 miles from this station, 64.9°F a year
- McKinney, TX27 miles from this station, 65.0°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made