Paso Robles weather in January: Paso Robles, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Paso Robles in January has a normal high of 61°F and a normal low of 35°F, a daily mean of 48°F, rising from 60°F on the 1st to 62°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 7 days in a normal January, 2.74 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 16°C and low of 2°C, 70 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationPaso Robles Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00093209
- Location35.67°N 120.63°W
- Elevation810 ft (247 m)
- Population31,568
- Jan 61° 35°
- Feb 63° 37°
- Mar 68° 40°
- Apr 74° 41°
- May 81° 46°
- Jun 89° 50°
- Jul 93° 54°
- Aug 94° 53°
- Sep 90° 50°
- Oct 81° 44°
- Nov 69° 37°
- Dec 60° 33°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Paso Robles in January?
The normal high is 61°F and the normal low 35°F, for a daily mean of 48.1°F. January is 1.3°F warmer than December and 2.0°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Paso Robles and the wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 2°F, from 60°F on January 1 to 62°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.3°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 46°F and 50°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 25%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 60°F | 34°F | 24% | 15% |
| January 8 | 61°F | 35°F | 24% | 15% |
| January 15 | 61°F | 35°F | 24% | 16% |
| January 22 | 61°F | 36°F | 24% | 17% |
| January 31 | 62°F | 36°F | 25% | 17% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 30, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 60°F | 34°F | 24% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 2 | 60°F | 34°F | 24% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 3 | 60°F | 34°F | 24% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 4 | 60°F | 34°F | 24% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 5 | 60°F | 34°F | 24% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 6 | 60°F | 34°F | 24% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 7 | 61°F | 35°F | 24% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 8 | 61°F | 35°F | 24% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 9 | 61°F | 35°F | 24% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 10 | 61°F | 35°F | 24% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 11 | 61°F | 35°F | 24% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 12 | 61°F | 35°F | 24% | 16% | 10 h |
| January 13 | 61°F | 35°F | 23% | 16% | 10 h |
| January 14 | 61°F | 35°F | 24% | 16% | 10 h |
| January 15 | 61°F | 35°F | 24% | 16% | 10 h |
| January 16 | 61°F | 35°F | 24% | 16% | 10 h |
| January 17 | 61°F | 35°F | 24% | 16% | 10 h |
| January 18 | 61°F | 35°F | 24% | 16% | 10 h |
| January 19 | 61°F | 35°F | 24% | 16% | 10 h |
| January 20 | 61°F | 35°F | 24% | 16% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 21 | 61°F | 36°F | 24% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 22 | 61°F | 36°F | 24% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 23 | 61°F | 36°F | 24% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 24 | 61°F | 36°F | 24% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 25 | 62°F | 36°F | 24% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 26 | 62°F | 36°F | 24% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 27 | 62°F | 36°F | 24% | 17% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 28 | 62°F | 36°F | 24% | 17% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 29 | 62°F | 36°F | 24% | 17% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 30 | 62°F | 36°F | 25% | 17% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 31 | 62°F | 36°F | 25% | 17% | 10 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 61°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 35°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.74 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 70.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 11
- Daylight
- 9 h 50 min to 10 h 20 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 4
- Sunshine
- 81%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093209; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Paso Robles in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 24% on average, highest around January 31 (25%). In all, 2.74 in falls on 7 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Paso Robles, 11 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093209.
How humid and windy is Paso Robles in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 62°F with 48% relative humidity and a dew point of 42°F; at 6 a.m. it is 40°F with 92% humidity. The wind averages 4.9 mph, most often from the south in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 40°F | 37°F | 92% | 3.2 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 43°F | 40°F | 87% | 3.3 mph | – |
| noon | 55°F | 43°F | 63% | 5.7 mph | 63% |
| 3 p.m. | 62°F | 42°F | 48% | 7.6 mph | 66% |
| 6 p.m. | 55°F | 42°F | 63% | 7.5 mph | 64% |
| 9 p.m. | 48°F | 42°F | 78% | 5.1 mph | 73% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00093209. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Paso Robles?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1952) is 83°F, on January 31, 1976; the coldest is 12°F, on January 13, 2007. The wettest January brought 12.19 in (1969).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 48.1°F: 2021 49.6°F (+1.5), 2022 49.6°F (+1.5), 2023 48.2°F (+0.1), 2024 50.1°F (+2.0), 2025 46.5°F (−1.6), 2026 49.7°F (+1.6). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 49.6°F | +1.5°F | 4.94 in |
| 2022 | 49.6°F | +1.5°F | 0.22 in |
| 2023 | 48.2°F | +0.1°F | 6.57 in |
| 2024 | 50.1°F | +2.0°F | 3.48 in |
| 2025 | 46.5°F | −1.6°F | 0.15 in |
| 2026 | 49.7°F | +1.6°F | 1.26 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00093209; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093209. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Paso Robles compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; Paso Robles's is 61°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Paso Robles in December60°F by day, 33°F at night
- Paso Robles in February63°F by day, 37°F at night
- Paso Robles through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- California in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Brawley: California's warmest Januarynormal high 72°F