Palmdale weather in March: Palmdale, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Palmdale in March has a normal high of 68°F and a normal low of 40°F, a daily mean of 54°F, rising from 64°F on the 1st to 70°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 4 days in a normal March, 0.87 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 20°C and low of 5°C, 22 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationPalmdale Airport
- Station IDUSW00023182
- Location34.63°N 118.08°W
- Elevation2,524 ft (769 m)
- Population162,536
- Jan 59° 33°
- Feb 62° 36°
- Mar 68° 40°
- Apr 73° 45°
- May 82° 53°
- Jun 91° 60°
- Jul 98° 67°
- Aug 98° 66°
- Sep 92° 59°
- Oct 80° 49°
- Nov 67° 38°
- Dec 58° 32°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Palmdale in March?
The normal high is 68°F and the normal low 40°F, for a daily mean of 53.8°F. March is 4.9°F warmer than February and 5.5°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Palmdale and the 4th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 6°F, from 64°F on March 1 to 70°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.3°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 51°F and 57°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 18%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 64°F | 38°F | 18% | 9% |
| March 8 | 66°F | 39°F | 16% | 8% |
| March 15 | 67°F | 40°F | 13% | 7% |
| March 22 | 69°F | 41°F | 11% | 6% |
| March 31 | 70°F | 42°F | 9% | 5% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 64°F | 38°F | 18% | 9% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 65°F | 39°F | 18% | 9% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 3 | 65°F | 39°F | 17% | 9% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 4 | 65°F | 39°F | 17% | 9% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 65°F | 39°F | 17% | 9% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 66°F | 39°F | 16% | 9% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 7 | 66°F | 39°F | 16% | 8% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 8 | 66°F | 39°F | 16% | 8% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 66°F | 40°F | 15% | 8% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 66°F | 40°F | 15% | 8% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 67°F | 40°F | 15% | 8% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 12 | 67°F | 40°F | 14% | 8% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 67°F | 40°F | 14% | 8% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 67°F | 40°F | 14% | 7% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 67°F | 40°F | 13% | 7% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 68°F | 40°F | 13% | 7% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 68°F | 40°F | 13% | 7% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 68°F | 40°F | 13% | 7% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 68°F | 41°F | 12% | 7% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 68°F | 41°F | 12% | 6% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 69°F | 41°F | 12% | 6% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 69°F | 41°F | 11% | 6% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 69°F | 41°F | 11% | 6% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 69°F | 41°F | 11% | 6% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 25 | 69°F | 41°F | 11% | 5% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 69°F | 41°F | 10% | 5% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 70°F | 41°F | 10% | 5% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 70°F | 42°F | 10% | 5% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 70°F | 42°F | 10% | 5% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 70°F | 42°F | 10% | 5% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 70°F | 42°F | 9% | 5% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 68°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 40°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 0.87 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 40.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 4
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 14
- Days at 80°F or more
- 3
- Sunshine
- 85%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00023182; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Palmdale in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 13% on average, highest around March 1 (18%). In all, 0.87 in falls on 4 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Palmdale, 4 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00023182.
What are the records for March in Palmdale?
The warmest March temperature on Palmdale's official record (since 1931) is 95°F, on March 20, 2026; the coldest is 16°F, on March 3, 1971. The wettest March brought 5.22 in (1983); the snowiest, 8.0 inches (1952).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 53.8°F: 2021 50.5°F (−3.3), 2022 55.3°F (+1.5), 2023 47.8°F (−6.0), 2024 52.0°F (−1.8), 2025 52.3°F (−1.5), 2026 63.0°F (+9.2). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 50.5°F | −3.3°F | 0.10 in |
| 2022 | 55.3°F | +1.5°F | 0.13 in |
| 2023 | 47.8°F | −6.0°F | 1.15 in |
| 2024 | 52.0°F | −1.8°F | 1.61 in |
| 2025 | 52.3°F | −1.5°F | 1.01 in |
| 2026 | 63.0°F | +9.2°F | 0.16 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record PMDthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00023182. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Palmdale compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, March normal highs run from 43°F in Tahoma to 81°F in Brawley; Palmdale's is 68°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.