Palm Springs weather in January: Palm Springs, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Palm Springs in January has a normal high of 71°F and a normal low of 48°F, a daily mean of 59°F, rising from 69°F on the 1st to 72°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 3 days in a normal January, 1.14 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 21°C and low of 9°C, 29 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationPalm Springs Asos
- Station IDUSW00093138
- Location33.83°N 116.51°W
- Elevation421 ft (128 m)
- Population45,453
- Jan 71° 48°
- Feb 74° 50°
- Mar 81° 54°
- Apr 87° 59°
- May 95° 66°
- Jun 104° 73°
- Jul 109° 79°
- Aug 108° 80°
- Sep 102° 74°
- Oct 91° 65°
- Nov 79° 53°
- Dec 69° 46°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Palm Springs in January?
The normal high is 71°F and the normal low 48°F, for a daily mean of 59.0°F. January is 1.3°F warmer than December and 2.7°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Palm Springs and the wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 69°F on January 1 to 72°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 56°F and 62°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 9%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 69°F | 47°F | 9% | 5% |
| January 8 | 70°F | 47°F | 9% | 6% |
| January 15 | 71°F | 48°F | 8% | 5% |
| January 22 | 71°F | 48°F | 8% | 5% |
| January 31 | 72°F | 48°F | 8% | 5% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 69°F | 47°F | 9% | 5% | 10 h |
| January 2 | 69°F | 47°F | 9% | 5% | 10 h |
| January 3 | 69°F | 47°F | 9% | 6% | 10 h |
| January 4 | 70°F | 47°F | 9% | 6% | 10 h |
| January 5 | 70°F | 47°F | 9% | 6% | 10 h |
| January 6 | 70°F | 47°F | 9% | 6% | 10 h |
| January 7 | 70°F | 47°F | 9% | 6% | 10 h |
| January 8 | 70°F | 47°F | 9% | 6% | 10 h |
| January 9 | 70°F | 47°F | 9% | 6% | 10 h |
| January 10 | 70°F | 47°F | 9% | 6% | 10 h |
| January 11 | 70°F | 47°F | 9% | 6% | 10 h |
| January 12 | 70°F | 48°F | 9% | 5% | 10 h |
| January 13 | 70°F | 48°F | 9% | 5% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 14 | 70°F | 48°F | 9% | 5% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 15 | 71°F | 48°F | 8% | 5% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 16 | 71°F | 48°F | 8% | 5% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 17 | 71°F | 48°F | 8% | 5% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 18 | 71°F | 48°F | 8% | 5% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 71°F | 48°F | 8% | 5% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 20 | 71°F | 48°F | 8% | 5% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 21 | 71°F | 48°F | 8% | 5% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 22 | 71°F | 48°F | 8% | 5% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 23 | 71°F | 48°F | 8% | 5% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 24 | 71°F | 48°F | 8% | 5% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 25 | 71°F | 48°F | 8% | 5% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 26 | 71°F | 48°F | 8% | 5% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 27 | 71°F | 48°F | 8% | 5% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 28 | 71°F | 48°F | 8% | 5% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 29 | 71°F | 48°F | 8% | 5% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 30 | 72°F | 48°F | 8% | 5% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 31 | 72°F | 48°F | 8% | 5% | 10 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 71°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 48°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.14 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 30.01 inch or more
- Daylight
- 10 h to 10 h 30 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 18
- Days at 80°F or more
- 4
- Sunshine
- 85%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093138; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Palm Springs in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 9% on average, highest around January 1 (9%). In all, 1.14 in falls on 3 days of a normal January.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093138.
What are the records for January in Palm Springs?
The warmest January temperature on Palm Springs's official record (since 1922) is 95°F, on January 18, 1971; the coldest is 19°F, on January 22, 1937. The wettest January brought 8.43 in (1943); the snowiest, 2.0 inches (1930).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 59.0°F: 2021 59.8°F (+0.8), 2022 61.4°F (+2.4), 2023 56.3°F (−2.7), 2024 58.1°F (−0.9), 2025 59.0°F (at normal), 2026 62.1°F (+3.1). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 59.8°F | +0.8°F | 0.53 in |
| 2022 | 61.4°F | +2.4°F | 0.00 in |
| 2023 | 56.3°F | −2.7°F | 1.33 in |
| 2024 | 58.1°F | −0.9°F | 0.87 in |
| 2025 | 59.0°F | at normal | 0.09 in |
| 2026 | 62.1°F | +3.1°F | 0.67 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record PSPthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093138. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Palm Springs compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; Palm Springs's is 71°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Palm Springs in December69°F by day, 46°F at night
- Palm Springs in February74°F by day, 50°F at night
- Palm Springs through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- California in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Brawley: California's warmest Januarynormal high 72°F