Olean weather in January: Olean, New York: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Olean in January has a normal high of 32°F and a normal low of 13°F, a daily mean of 22°F, holding near 32°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 19 days in a normal January, 2.73 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 0°C and low of −10°C, 69 mm of precipitation and 45 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationOlean
- Station IDUSC00306196
- Location42.07°N 78.45°W
- Elevation1,420 ft (433 m)
- From the center1 miles
- Population13,614
- Jan 32° 13°
- Feb 34° 15°
- Mar 43° 21°
- Apr 57° 32°
- May 68° 44°
- Jun 76° 53°
- Jul 80° 57°
- Aug 79° 55°
- Sep 73° 49°
- Oct 60° 38°
- Nov 47° 29°
- Dec 37° 21°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Olean in January?
The normal high is 32°F and the normal low 13°F, for a daily mean of 22.4°F. January is 6.5°F cooler than December and 2.2°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Olean and the 10th wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 33°F on January 1 to 32°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.6°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 17°F and 28°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 60%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 33°F | 16°F | 60% | 24% |
| January 8 | 32°F | 14°F | 60% | 24% |
| January 15 | 31°F | 13°F | 60% | 23% |
| January 22 | 31°F | 12°F | 59% | 22% |
| January 31 | 32°F | 13°F | 57% | 21% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 20)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 33°F | 16°F | 60% | 24% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 2 | 33°F | 15°F | 60% | 24% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 3 | 33°F | 15°F | 60% | 24% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 4 | 33°F | 15°F | 60% | 24% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 5 | 32°F | 15°F | 60% | 24% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 6 | 32°F | 14°F | 60% | 24% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 7 | 32°F | 14°F | 60% | 24% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 8 | 32°F | 14°F | 60% | 24% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 9 | 32°F | 14°F | 60% | 24% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 32°F | 13°F | 60% | 24% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 32°F | 13°F | 60% | 24% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 32°F | 13°F | 60% | 24% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 32°F | 13°F | 60% | 23% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 14 | 31°F | 13°F | 60% | 23% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 15 | 31°F | 13°F | 60% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 16 | 31°F | 13°F | 60% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 31°F | 12°F | 60% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 31°F | 12°F | 60% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 19 | 31°F | 12°F | 59% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 20 | 31°F | 12°F | 59% | 22% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 21 | 31°F | 12°F | 59% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 22 | 31°F | 12°F | 59% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 23 | 31°F | 12°F | 59% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 31°F | 12°F | 58% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 25 | 31°F | 12°F | 58% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 26 | 31°F | 12°F | 58% | 22% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 32°F | 12°F | 58% | 22% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 32°F | 12°F | 57% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 32°F | 12°F | 57% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 30 | 32°F | 13°F | 57% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 31 | 32°F | 13°F | 57% | 21% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 32°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 13°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.73 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 190.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 17.6 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 29
- Daylight
- 9 h 10 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 51%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00306196; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Olean in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 59% on average, highest around January 6 (60%). In all, 2.73 in falls on 19 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Olean, 29 nights fall to freezing, 17 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 17.6 inches.
Snow falls on 13 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 21 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00306196.
What are the records for January in Olean?
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 22.4°F: 2021 25.1°F (+2.7), 2022 15.0°F (−7.4), 2023 32.5°F (+10.1), 2024 27.5°F (+5.1), 2025 20.2°F (−2.2), 2026 19.6°F (−2.8). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 25.1°F | +2.7°F | 1.28 in |
| 2022 | 15.0°F | −7.4°F | 2.83 in |
| 2023 | 32.5°F | +10.1°F | 3.90 in |
| 2024 | 27.5°F | +5.1°F | 4.18 in |
| 2025 | 20.2°F | −2.2°F | 1.83 in |
| 2026 | 19.6°F | −2.8°F | 2.03 in |
Source: recent months: ACIS, station USC00306196. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Olean compare across New York?
Across the 131 places PlainClimate covers in New York, January normal highs run from 23°F in Cooperstown to 42°F in Wantagh; Olean's is 32°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.