Oceanside weather in January: Oceanside, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Oceanside in January has a normal high of 67°F and a normal low of 41°F, a daily mean of 54°F, holding near 67°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 6 days in a normal January, 2.37 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 19°C and low of 5°C, 60 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationOceanside Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00053121
- Location33.22°N 117.35°W
- Elevation28 ft (9 m)
- From the center3 miles
- Population170,941
- Jan 67° 41°
- Feb 66° 42°
- Mar 66° 46°
- Apr 69° 48°
- May 70° 54°
- Jun 73° 58°
- Jul 77° 62°
- Aug 78° 62°
- Sep 78° 59°
- Oct 75° 53°
- Nov 71° 44°
- Dec 66° 40°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Oceanside in January?
The normal high is 67°F and the normal low 41°F, for a daily mean of 53.6°F. January is 0.7°F warmer than December and 0.5°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Oceanside and the 2nd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 66°F on January 1 to 67°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 1.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 52°F and 55°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 24%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 66°F | 40°F | 22% | 12% |
| January 8 | 66°F | 41°F | 22% | 12% |
| January 15 | 67°F | 41°F | 21% | 11% |
| January 22 | 67°F | 41°F | 22% | 11% |
| January 31 | 67°F | 41°F | 24% | 12% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 18, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 66°F | 40°F | 22% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 2 | 66°F | 40°F | 22% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 3 | 66°F | 40°F | 22% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 4 | 66°F | 40°F | 22% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 5 | 66°F | 40°F | 22% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 6 | 66°F | 41°F | 22% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 7 | 66°F | 41°F | 22% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 8 | 66°F | 41°F | 22% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 9 | 67°F | 41°F | 22% | 12% | 10 h |
| January 10 | 67°F | 41°F | 22% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 11 | 67°F | 41°F | 22% | 12% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 12 | 67°F | 41°F | 21% | 11% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 13 | 67°F | 41°F | 21% | 11% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 14 | 67°F | 41°F | 21% | 11% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 15 | 67°F | 41°F | 21% | 11% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 16 | 67°F | 41°F | 21% | 11% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 17 | 67°F | 41°F | 21% | 11% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 18 | 67°F | 41°F | 21% | 11% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 67°F | 41°F | 21% | 11% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 20 | 67°F | 41°F | 21% | 11% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 21 | 67°F | 41°F | 22% | 11% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 22 | 67°F | 41°F | 22% | 11% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 23 | 67°F | 41°F | 22% | 11% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 24 | 67°F | 41°F | 22% | 11% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 25 | 67°F | 41°F | 23% | 11% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 26 | 67°F | 41°F | 23% | 11% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 27 | 67°F | 41°F | 23% | 11% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 28 | 67°F | 41°F | 23% | 11% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 29 | 67°F | 41°F | 24% | 12% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 30 | 67°F | 41°F | 24% | 12% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 31 | 67°F | 41°F | 24% | 12% | 10 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 67°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 41°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.37 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 60.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 3
- Daylight
- 10 h to 10 h 30 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 10
- Days at 80°F or more
- 2
- Sunshine
- 85%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00053121; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Oceanside in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 22% on average, highest around January 31 (24%). In all, 2.37 in falls on 6 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Oceanside, 3 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00053121.
What are the records for January in Oceanside?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1999) is 92°F, on January 15, 2021; the coldest is 25°F, on January 15, 2007. The wettest January brought 6.07 in (2023).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 53.6°F: 2021 53.2°F (−0.4), 2022 53.5°F (−0.1), 2023 52.3°F (−1.3), 2024 53.8°F (+0.2), 2025 50.8°F (−2.8), 2026 56.8°F (+3.2). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 53.2°F | −0.4°F | 1.84 in |
| 2022 | 53.5°F | −0.1°F | 0.30 in |
| 2023 | 52.3°F | −1.3°F | 6.07 in |
| 2024 | 53.8°F | +0.2°F | 3.09 in |
| 2025 | 50.8°F | −2.8°F | 0.37 in |
| 2026 | 56.8°F | +3.2°F | 1.94 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00053121; recent months: ACIS, station USW00053121. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Oceanside compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; Oceanside's is 67°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.