North Vernon, Indiana climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
North Vernon's normal year runs from 23°F January nights to 86°F July afternoons, with 49.3 inches of precipitation and 17 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 12.7°C, January lows of −5°C, July highs of 30°C, 1,252 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationNorth Vernon (2 mi ESE)
- Station IDUSC00126435
- Location39.00°N 85.60°W
- Elevation743 ft (227 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population6,565
On October 14, the normal high in North Vernon is 69°F and the normal low 45°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 28%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for North Vernon.
- Jan 40° 23°
- Feb 45° 26°
- Mar 55° 34°
- Apr 67° 44°
- May 75° 53°
- Jun 83° 61°
- Jul 86° 65°
- Aug 85° 63°
- Sep 79° 56°
- Oct 68° 45°
- Nov 55° 35°
- Dec 44° 28°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in North Vernon each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 86°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 23°F. The most precipitation falls in April (5.28 in), the least in February (3.16 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 40°F | 23°F | 31.5°F | 3.37 | 4.8 | 10 | <1 | 24 | 9 h 40 min |
| February | 45°F | 26°F | 35.6°F | 3.16 | 5.9 | 10 | <1 | 20 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 55°F | 34°F | 44.8°F | 4.22 | 2.2 | 11 | <1 | 15 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 67°F | 44°F | 55.5°F | 5.28 | 0.1 | 11 | <1 | 5 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 75°F | 53°F | 64.3°F | 4.92 | 0.0 | 12 | <1 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| June | 83°F | 61°F | 72.1°F | 5.07 | 0.0 | 11 | 3 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| July | 86°F | 65°F | 75.2°F | 4.47 | 0.0 | 9 | 7 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| August | 85°F | 63°F | 74.0°F | 4.45 | 0.0 | 8 | 6 | <1 | 13 h 40 min |
| September | 79°F | 56°F | 67.4°F | 3.34 | 0.0 | 7 | 3 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 68°F | 45°F | 56.5°F | 3.53 | 0.0 | 8 | <1 | 3 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 55°F | 35°F | 45.2°F | 3.83 | 0.3 | 10 | <1 | 13 | 10 h |
| December | 44°F | 28°F | 35.7°F | 3.66 | 3.9 | 11 | <1 | 21 | 9 h 30 min |
| Year (annual) | 65°F | 45°F | 54.8°F | 49.30 | 17.2 | 117 | 19 | 102 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4°C | −5°C | −0.3°C | 86 mm | 12 cm |
| February | 7°C | −3°C | 2.0°C | 80 mm | 15 cm |
| March | 13°C | 1°C | 7.1°C | 107 mm | 6 cm |
| April | 20°C | 6°C | 13.1°C | 134 mm | 0 cm |
| May | 24°C | 12°C | 17.9°C | 125 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 28°C | 16°C | 22.3°C | 129 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 30°C | 18°C | 24.0°C | 114 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 29°C | 17°C | 23.3°C | 113 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 26°C | 13°C | 19.7°C | 85 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 20°C | 7°C | 13.6°C | 90 mm | 0 cm |
| November | 13°C | 2°C | 7.3°C | 97 mm | 1 cm |
| December | 6°C | −2°C | 2.1°C | 93 mm | 10 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00126435; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit North Vernon?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, June, August, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (7).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00126435.
When is the last frost in North Vernon?
In North Vernon, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 21 in half of years and after May 10 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 21 in half of years and before October 7 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 211 year in 10 after May 10; 9 in 10 after April 6
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 211 year in 10 before October 7; 9 in 10 before November 1
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 180 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 203 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 8 in half of springs and before October 31 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts North Vernon in zone 6b in ZIP code 47265, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, North Vernon's NOAA station is in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −4°F (19 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Indiana · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00126435; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in North Vernon?
In a normal year in North Vernon, 19 days a year reach 90°F, 102 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 117 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 19a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 102a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 19high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 117a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 5a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1938) is 105°F, on June 28, 2012; the lowest is −24°F, on January 17, 1977.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2008, with 60.46 in; the snowiest season is 1969–70, with 42.8 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00126435; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00126435. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is North Vernon?
Over a year 73% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around North Vernon, 4.0 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (81%) and December the cloudiest (58%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 60% | 1.8 |
| February | 62% | 2.6 |
| March | 66% | 3.6 |
| April | 71% | 4.9 |
| May | 72% | 5.5 |
| June | 79% | 6.2 |
| July | 80% | 6.1 |
| August | 81% | 5.6 |
| September | 79% | 4.5 |
| October | 73% | 3.2 |
| November | 69% | 2.2 |
| December | 58% | 1.5 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does North Vernon need?
A normal year in North Vernon brings 4,775 heating degree days, 11% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,096 cooling degree days, 21% more than the median (908). Six months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,789 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,037 | 0 |
| February | 822 | 0 |
| March | 632 | 4 |
| April | 307 | 22 |
| May | 114 | 91 |
| June | 12 | 225 |
| July | 1 | 319 |
| August | 2 | 283 |
| September | 57 | 130 |
| October | 285 | 22 |
| November | 597 | 1 |
| December | 910 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 4,775 | 1,096 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00126435. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has North Vernon been warmer than normal lately?
2024 averaged 57.5°F, 2.7°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 54.8°F. 2 of the 3 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 55.6°F | +0.8°F | 47.07 | 25.3 |
| 2022 | 54.8°F | at normal | – | 12.2 |
| 2024 | 57.5°F | +2.7°F | 47.21 | 8.4 |
Over 49 complete years from 1941 to 2024, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 2.3°F per century (+0.13°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00126435; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does North Vernon's climate compare?
North Vernon is warmer than 79 of the other 98 places with their own NOAA record in Indiana, and wetter than 79. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 54.8°F is warmer than 59%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, North Vernon is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near North Vernon share this climate record?
13 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Country Squire Lakes, IN3,211 people · 5 mi NW
- Westport, IN1,391 people · 12 mi N
- Holton, IN426 people · 13 mi NE
- Dupont, IN338 people · 9 mi SE
- Hayden, IN300 people · 8 mi W
- Vernon, IN234 people · 1 mi SW
- Scipio, IN218 people · 8 mi NW
- Grayford, IN159 people · 3 mi SE
- Butlerville, IN149 people · 5 mi NE
- Commiskey, IN132 people · 10 mi S
- Sardinia, IN115 people · 11 mi N
- New Marion, IN26 people · 13 mi E
- Paris Crossing, IN15 people · 12 mi S
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about North Vernon's climate
What is the coldest month in North Vernon?
January, with a normal high of 40°F and a normal low of 23°F. The warmest is July (86°F by day, 65°F at night).
Does it snow in North Vernon?
Yes: 17 inches in a normal year, falling on 11 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in February (5.9 inches).
What is the rainiest month in North Vernon?
April, with 5.28 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 3.16 in.
What plant hardiness zone is North Vernon in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts North Vernon in zone 6b in ZIP code 47265, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at North Vernon's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −4°F (19 years, 1991-2020): zone 6b.
How late can frost come in North Vernon?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 21; in one year in ten it comes after May 10. Waiting until May 10 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Indiana climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Seymour, IN16 miles from this station, 53.1°F a year
- Columbus, IN21 miles from this station, 54.1°F a year
- Madison, IN21 miles from this station, 56.0°F a year
- Scottsburg, IN24 miles from this station, 54.9°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made