New Bern weather in July: New Bern, North Carolina: normal highs, lows, rain and records for July
New Bern in July has a normal high of 90°F and a normal low of 71°F, a daily mean of 80°F, holding near 90°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 14 days in a normal July, 6.26 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 32°C and low of 22°C, 159 mm of precipitation in July.
- NOAA stationNew Bern - Coastal Carolina Regional Airport
- Station IDUSW00093719
- Location35.07°N 77.05°W
- Elevation19 ft (6 m)
- Population34,218
- Jan 55° 34°
- Feb 59° 36°
- Mar 65° 42°
- Apr 74° 50°
- May 80° 59°
- Jun 87° 67°
- Jul 90° 71°
- Aug 88° 70°
- Sep 83° 65°
- Oct 75° 54°
- Nov 66° 43°
- Dec 59° 37°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is New Bern in July?
The normal high is 90°F and the normal low 71°F, for a daily mean of 80.4°F. July is 3.4°F warmer than June and 1.5°F warmer than August. July is the warmest month of the year in New Bern and the 3rd wettest. From one year to the next July's mean temperature typically moves about 1.6°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Julys in three average between 79°F and 82°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 46%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 89°F | 70°F | 41% | 28% |
| July 8 | 90°F | 71°F | 42% | 29% |
| July 15 | 90°F | 71°F | 44% | 30% |
| July 22 | 90°F | 71°F | 45% | 31% |
| July 31 | 89°F | 71°F | 46% | 32% |
Every day of July: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon July 11, coldest night July 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 89°F | 70°F | 41% | 28% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 2 | 89°F | 71°F | 41% | 28% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 3 | 89°F | 71°F | 41% | 28% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 4 | 90°F | 71°F | 41% | 28% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 5 | 90°F | 71°F | 42% | 29% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 6 | 90°F | 71°F | 42% | 29% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 7 | 90°F | 71°F | 42% | 29% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 8 | 90°F | 71°F | 42% | 29% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 9 | 90°F | 71°F | 43% | 29% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 10 | 90°F | 71°F | 43% | 29% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 11 | 90°F | 71°F | 43% | 29% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 12 | 90°F | 71°F | 43% | 30% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 13 | 90°F | 71°F | 43% | 30% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 14 | 90°F | 71°F | 44% | 30% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 15 | 90°F | 71°F | 44% | 30% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 16 | 90°F | 72°F | 44% | 30% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 17 | 90°F | 72°F | 44% | 31% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 18 | 90°F | 72°F | 44% | 31% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 19 | 90°F | 72°F | 45% | 31% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 20 | 90°F | 72°F | 45% | 31% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 21 | 90°F | 71°F | 45% | 31% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 22 | 90°F | 71°F | 45% | 31% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 23 | 90°F | 71°F | 45% | 32% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 24 | 90°F | 71°F | 46% | 32% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 25 | 90°F | 71°F | 46% | 32% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 26 | 90°F | 71°F | 46% | 32% | 14 h |
| July 27 | 90°F | 71°F | 46% | 32% | 14 h |
| July 28 | 89°F | 71°F | 46% | 32% | 14 h |
| July 29 | 89°F | 71°F | 46% | 32% | 14 h |
| July 30 | 89°F | 71°F | 46% | 32% | 14 h |
| July 31 | 89°F | 71°F | 46% | 32% | 14 h |
- Normal high
- 90°FJuly average
- Normal low
- 71°FJuly average
- Precipitation
- 6.26 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 140.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 17
- Daylight
- 14 h 30 min to 14 hJuly 1 to July 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 31
- Days at 80°F or more
- 31
- Sunshine
- 82%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093719; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in New Bern in July?
On a given July day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 44% on average, highest around July 29 (46%). In all, 6.26 in falls on 14 days of a normal July, 2 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal July in New Bern, 17 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093719.
How humid and windy is New Bern in July?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 86°F with 64% relative humidity and a dew point of 72°F; at 6 a.m. it is 74°F with 93% humidity. The wind averages 5.4 mph, most often from the south in the afternoon. A dew point of 65°F or more feels muggy to most people.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 74°F | 72°F | 93% | 3.4 mph | 64% |
| 9 a.m. | 81°F | 73°F | 76% | 6.4 mph | 60% |
| noon | 86°F | 72°F | 64% | 7.1 mph | 55% |
| 3 p.m. | 86°F | 72°F | 64% | 8.0 mph | 55% |
| 6 p.m. | 82°F | 72°F | 72% | 7.1 mph | 69% |
| 9 p.m. | 77°F | 73°F | 87% | 4.4 mph | 81% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00093719. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for July in New Bern?
The warmest July temperature on New Bern's official record (since 1933) is 106°F, on July 22, 1952; the coldest is 55°F, on July 2, 1975. The wettest July brought 16.05 in (1937).
The July mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 80.4°F: 2021 79.6°F (−0.8), 2022 81.5°F (+1.0), 2023 82.3°F (+1.9), 2024 81.5°F (+1.1), 2025 83.0°F (+2.6), 2026 81.0°F (+0.6). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| July | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 79.6°F | −0.8°F | 4.24 in |
| 2022 | 81.5°F | +1.0°F | 11.58 in |
| 2023 | 82.3°F | +1.9°F | 4.09 in |
| 2024 | 81.5°F | +1.1°F | 12.31 in |
| 2025 | 83.0°F | +2.6°F | 5.39 in |
| 2026 | 81.0°F | +0.6°F | 8.47 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record EWNthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093719. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does July in New Bern compare across North Carolina?
Across the 131 places PlainClimate covers in North Carolina, July normal highs run from 69°F in Beech Mountain to 92°F in Laurinburg; New Bern's is 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.