New Bern weather in January: New Bern, North Carolina: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
New Bern in January has a normal high of 55°F and a normal low of 34°F, a daily mean of 45°F, holding near 55°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal January, 3.89 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 13°C and low of 1°C, 99 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationNew Bern - Coastal Carolina Regional Airport
- Station IDUSW00093719
- Location35.07°N 77.05°W
- Elevation19 ft (6 m)
- Population34,218
- Jan 55° 34°
- Feb 59° 36°
- Mar 65° 42°
- Apr 74° 50°
- May 80° 59°
- Jun 87° 67°
- Jul 90° 71°
- Aug 88° 70°
- Sep 83° 65°
- Oct 75° 54°
- Nov 66° 43°
- Dec 59° 37°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is New Bern in January?
The normal high is 55°F and the normal low 34°F, for a daily mean of 44.5°F. January is 3.2°F cooler than December and 2.6°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in New Bern and the 6th wettest. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 41°F and 48°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 33%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 56°F | 35°F | 33% | 21% |
| January 8 | 55°F | 34°F | 32% | 21% |
| January 15 | 55°F | 34°F | 32% | 22% |
| January 22 | 55°F | 34°F | 33% | 22% |
| January 31 | 56°F | 34°F | 33% | 22% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 15)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 56°F | 35°F | 33% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 2 | 56°F | 34°F | 33% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 3 | 55°F | 34°F | 33% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 4 | 55°F | 34°F | 33% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 5 | 55°F | 34°F | 33% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 6 | 55°F | 34°F | 33% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 7 | 55°F | 34°F | 32% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 8 | 55°F | 34°F | 32% | 21% | 10 h |
| January 9 | 55°F | 34°F | 32% | 21% | 10 h |
| January 10 | 55°F | 34°F | 32% | 21% | 10 h |
| January 11 | 55°F | 34°F | 32% | 21% | 10 h |
| January 12 | 55°F | 34°F | 32% | 21% | 10 h |
| January 13 | 55°F | 34°F | 32% | 22% | 10 h |
| January 14 | 55°F | 34°F | 32% | 22% | 10 h |
| January 15 | 55°F | 34°F | 32% | 22% | 10 h |
| January 16 | 55°F | 34°F | 33% | 22% | 10 h |
| January 17 | 55°F | 34°F | 33% | 22% | 10 h |
| January 18 | 55°F | 34°F | 33% | 22% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 55°F | 34°F | 33% | 22% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 20 | 55°F | 34°F | 33% | 22% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 21 | 55°F | 34°F | 33% | 22% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 22 | 55°F | 34°F | 33% | 22% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 23 | 55°F | 34°F | 33% | 22% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 24 | 55°F | 34°F | 33% | 22% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 25 | 55°F | 34°F | 33% | 22% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 26 | 55°F | 34°F | 33% | 22% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 27 | 55°F | 34°F | 33% | 22% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 28 | 56°F | 34°F | 33% | 22% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 29 | 56°F | 34°F | 33% | 22% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 30 | 56°F | 34°F | 33% | 22% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 31 | 56°F | 34°F | 33% | 22% | 10 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 55°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 34°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 3.89 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 15
- Daylight
- 9 h 50 min to 10 h 30 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 4
- Sunshine
- 75%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093719; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in New Bern in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 33% on average, highest around January 30 (33%). In all, 3.89 in falls on 10 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in New Bern, 15 nights fall to freezing and 1 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093719.
How humid and windy is New Bern in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 54°F with 46% relative humidity and a dew point of 33°F; at 6 a.m. it is 39°F with 79% humidity. The wind averages 7.3 mph, most often from the west-northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 39°F | 33°F | 79% | 5.9 mph | 62% |
| 9 a.m. | 43°F | 34°F | 71% | 7.8 mph | 62% |
| noon | 51°F | 34°F | 52% | 9.5 mph | 62% |
| 3 p.m. | 54°F | 33°F | 46% | 9.6 mph | 66% |
| 6 p.m. | 48°F | 34°F | 59% | 6.9 mph | 64% |
| 9 p.m. | 43°F | 35°F | 72% | 6.1 mph | 67% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00093719. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in New Bern?
The warmest January temperature on New Bern's official record (since 1933) is 82°F, on January 25, 1937; the coldest is 1°F, on January 21, 1985. The wettest January brought 8.08 in (1966); the snowiest, 16.5 inches (1965).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 44.5°F: 2021 43.7°F (−0.8), 2022 42.6°F (−1.9), 2023 50.9°F (+6.4), 2024 46.9°F (+2.4), 2025 39.0°F (−5.5), 2026 42.4°F (−2.1). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 43.7°F | −0.8°F | 4.56 in |
| 2022 | 42.6°F | −1.9°F | 4.13 in |
| 2023 | 50.9°F | +6.4°F | 3.56 in |
| 2024 | 46.9°F | +2.4°F | 2.47 in |
| 2025 | 39.0°F | −5.5°F | 0.93 in |
| 2026 | 42.4°F | −2.1°F | 1.44 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record EWNthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093719. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in New Bern compare across North Carolina?
Across the 131 places PlainClimate covers in North Carolina, January normal highs run from 35°F in Beech Mountain to 60°F in Southport; New Bern's is 55°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- New Bern in December59°F by day, 37°F at night
- New Bern in February59°F by day, 36°F at night
- New Bern through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- North Carolina in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Southport: North Carolina's warmest Januarynormal high 60°F