Mount Clemens weather in January: Mount Clemens, Michigan: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Mount Clemens in January has a normal high of 32°F and a normal low of 18°F, a daily mean of 25°F, holding near 32°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 14 days in a normal January, 2.22 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 0°C and low of −8°C, 56 mm of precipitation and 27 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationMount Clemens Ang Base
- Station IDUSW00014804
- Location42.61°N 82.82°W
- Elevation580 ft (177 m)
- From the center3 miles
- Population15,480
- Jan 32° 18°
- Feb 34° 19°
- Mar 44° 26°
- Apr 56° 36°
- May 68° 47°
- Jun 78° 57°
- Jul 82° 62°
- Aug 80° 61°
- Sep 73° 53°
- Oct 61° 43°
- Nov 48° 32°
- Dec 37° 24°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Mount Clemens in January?
The normal high is 32°F and the normal low 18°F, for a daily mean of 24.8°F. January is 5.5°F cooler than December and 1.5°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Mount Clemens and the 10th wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 33°F on January 1 to 32°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 20°F and 30°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 44%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 33°F | 21°F | 43% | 19% |
| January 8 | 32°F | 19°F | 44% | 19% |
| January 15 | 31°F | 18°F | 44% | 18% |
| January 22 | 31°F | 17°F | 43% | 17% |
| January 31 | 32°F | 17°F | 40% | 16% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 27)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 33°F | 21°F | 43% | 19% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 2 | 33°F | 20°F | 43% | 19% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 3 | 33°F | 20°F | 43% | 19% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 4 | 32°F | 20°F | 43% | 19% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 5 | 32°F | 20°F | 44% | 19% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 6 | 32°F | 19°F | 44% | 19% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 7 | 32°F | 19°F | 44% | 19% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 8 | 32°F | 19°F | 44% | 19% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 9 | 32°F | 19°F | 44% | 19% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 10 | 32°F | 19°F | 44% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 32°F | 18°F | 44% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 32°F | 18°F | 44% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 32°F | 18°F | 44% | 18% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 14 | 31°F | 18°F | 44% | 18% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 15 | 31°F | 18°F | 44% | 18% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 16 | 31°F | 18°F | 44% | 18% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 17 | 31°F | 17°F | 44% | 18% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 31°F | 17°F | 43% | 18% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 19 | 31°F | 17°F | 43% | 18% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 20 | 31°F | 17°F | 43% | 18% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 21 | 31°F | 17°F | 43% | 17% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 22 | 31°F | 17°F | 43% | 17% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 23 | 31°F | 17°F | 42% | 17% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 31°F | 17°F | 42% | 17% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 25 | 31°F | 17°F | 42% | 17% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 26 | 31°F | 17°F | 41% | 17% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 27 | 31°F | 17°F | 41% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 31°F | 17°F | 41% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 31°F | 17°F | 40% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 30 | 32°F | 17°F | 40% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 31 | 32°F | 17°F | 40% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
- Normal high
- 32°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 18°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.22 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 140.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 10.6 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 27
- Daylight
- 9 h 10 min to 9 h 50 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 52%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00014804; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Mount Clemens in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 43% on average, highest around January 10 (44%). In all, 2.22 in falls on 14 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Mount Clemens, 27 nights fall to freezing, 17 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 10.6 inches.
Snow falls on 10 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 18 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00014804.
How humid and windy is Mount Clemens in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 30°F with 67% relative humidity and a dew point of 20°F; at 6 a.m. it is 22°F with 84% humidity. The wind averages 9.6 mph, most often from the west-southwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 22°F | 18°F | 84% | 8.3 mph | 33% |
| 9 a.m. | 23°F | 18°F | 82% | 9.2 mph | – |
| noon | 28°F | 20°F | 71% | 11.2 mph | 24% |
| 3 p.m. | 30°F | 20°F | 67% | 11.6 mph | 21% |
| 6 p.m. | 27°F | 20°F | 73% | 10.0 mph | – |
| 9 p.m. | 26°F | 20°F | 78% | 9.4 mph | 28% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00014804. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Mount Clemens?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1896) is 63°F, on January 23, 1967; the coldest is −23°F, on January 30, 1915. The wettest January brought 4.59 in (2006); the snowiest, 34.2 inches (1999).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 24.8°F: 2021 28.6°F (+3.8), 2022 19.7°F (−5.1), 2023 32.5°F (+7.7), 2024 28.5°F (+3.7), 2025 23.4°F (−1.4), 2026 21.4°F (−3.4). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 28.6°F | +3.8°F | 1.05 in |
| 2022 | 19.7°F | −5.1°F | 0.40 in |
| 2023 | 32.5°F | +7.7°F | 2.23 in |
| 2024 | 28.5°F | +3.7°F | 4.30 in |
| 2025 | 23.4°F | −1.4°F | 1.33 in |
| 2026 | 21.4°F | −3.4°F | 1.40 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00014804; recent months: ACIS, station USW00014804. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Mount Clemens compare across Michigan?
Across the 140 places PlainClimate covers in Michigan, January normal highs run from 20°F in Ironwood to 34°F in South Haven; Mount Clemens's is 32°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Mount Clemens in December37°F by day, 24°F at night
- Mount Clemens in February34°F by day, 19°F at night
- Mount Clemens through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Michigan in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- South Haven: Michigan's warmest Januarynormal high 34°F