Mount Clemens, Michigan climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Mount Clemens's normal year runs from 18°F January nights to 82°F July afternoons, with 35.0 inches of precipitation and 32 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 9.3°C, January lows of −8°C, July highs of 28°C, 888 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationMount Clemens Ang Base
- Station IDUSW00014804
- Location42.61°N 82.82°W
- Elevation580 ft (177 m)
- From the center3 miles
- Population15,480
On October 14, the normal high in Mount Clemens is 61°F and the normal low 43°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 35%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Mount Clemens.
- Jan 32° 18°
- Feb 34° 19°
- Mar 44° 26°
- Apr 56° 36°
- May 68° 47°
- Jun 78° 57°
- Jul 82° 62°
- Aug 80° 61°
- Sep 73° 53°
- Oct 61° 43°
- Nov 48° 32°
- Dec 37° 24°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Mount Clemens each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 82°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 18°F. The most precipitation falls in July (3.82 in), the least in February (1.75 in).
Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 32°F | 18°F | 24.8°F | 2.22 | 10.6 | 14 | <1 | 27 | 9 h 20 min |
| February | 34°F | 19°F | 26.3°F | 1.75 | 8.5 | 10 | <1 | 25 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 44°F | 26°F | 34.7°F | 2.45 | 5.2 | 12 | <1 | 23 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 56°F | 36°F | 46.1°F | 3.36 | 0.7 | 13 | <1 | 10 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 68°F | 47°F | 57.4°F | 3.59 | 0.0 | 12 | <1 | 1 | 14 h 30 min |
| June | 78°F | 57°F | 67.6°F | 3.31 | 0.0 | 10 | 3 | <1 | 15 h 20 min |
| July | 82°F | 62°F | 72.0°F | 3.82 | 0.0 | 10 | 5 | <1 | 15 h |
| August | 80°F | 61°F | 70.3°F | 3.68 | 0.0 | 10 | 2 | <1 | 14 h |
| September | 73°F | 53°F | 63.0°F | 3.17 | 0.0 | 10 | 1 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 61°F | 43°F | 51.5°F | 2.82 | 0.0 | 11 | <1 | 3 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 48°F | 32°F | 39.9°F | 2.60 | 1.3 | 11 | <1 | 15 | 9 h 50 min |
| December | 37°F | 24°F | 30.3°F | 2.19 | 5.9 | 12 | <1 | 25 | 9 h |
| Year (annual) | 58°F | 40°F | 48.7°F | 34.96 | 32.2 | 134 | 11 | 129 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 0°C | −8°C | −4.0°C | 56 mm | 27 cm |
| February | 1°C | −7°C | −3.2°C | 44 mm | 22 cm |
| March | 6°C | −3°C | 1.5°C | 62 mm | 13 cm |
| April | 13°C | 2°C | 7.8°C | 85 mm | 2 cm |
| May | 20°C | 8°C | 14.1°C | 91 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 26°C | 14°C | 19.8°C | 84 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 28°C | 17°C | 22.2°C | 97 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 27°C | 16°C | 21.3°C | 93 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 23°C | 12°C | 17.2°C | 81 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 16°C | 6°C | 10.8°C | 72 mm | 0 cm |
| November | 9°C | 0°C | 4.4°C | 66 mm | 3 cm |
| December | 3°C | −4°C | −0.9°C | 56 mm | 15 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00014804; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Mount Clemens?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, August has the fewest days with rain (10).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00014804.
When is the last frost in Mount Clemens?
In Mount Clemens, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 30 in half of years and after May 15 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 24 in half of years and before October 7 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 301 year in 10 after May 15; 9 in 10 after April 16
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 241 year in 10 before October 7; 9 in 10 before November 3
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 174 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 196 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 18 in half of springs and before November 3 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Mount Clemens in zone 6b in ZIP code 48043. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Mount Clemens's NOAA station is in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −4°F (20 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Michigan · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00014804; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Mount Clemens?
In a normal year in Mount Clemens, 11 days a year reach 90°F, 129 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 134 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 11a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 129a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 45high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 134a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 10a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1896) is 106°F, on July 5, 1911; the lowest is −24°F, on February 10, 1912.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2017, with 42.00 in; the snowiest season is 1977–78, with 57.1 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00014804; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USW00014804. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How humid and windy is Mount Clemens, and how clear are its skies?
The summer (June-August) dew point averages 61°F. The muggiest month is July, with an average dew point of 62°F; the driest air comes in January (19°F). December is the windiest month (9.8 mph on average), and August has the most clear or nearly clear hours (51%).
| Month | Dew point | Humidity | Afternoon humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds | Overcast |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 19°F | 77% | 67% | 9.6 mph | 28% | 46% |
| February | 22°F | 75% | 62% | 9.6 mph | 31% | 43% |
| March | 31°F | 69% | 53% | 9.4 mph | 32% | 39% |
| April | 40°F | 65% | 50% | 8.8 mph | 36% | 30% |
| May | 53°F | 70% | 54% | 7.3 mph | 37% | 27% |
| June | 60°F | 68% | 51% | 7.1 mph | 46% | 14% |
| July | 62°F | 70% | 52% | 6.7 mph | 45% | 15% |
| August | 60°F | 75% | 55% | 6.7 mph | 51% | 17% |
| September | 50°F | 75% | 55% | 7.8 mph | 46% | 21% |
| October | 38°F | 74% | 59% | 9.0 mph | 34% | 36% |
| November | 29°F | 77% | 67% | 9.6 mph | 26% | 51% |
| December | 23°F | 80% | 71% | 9.8 mph | 25% | 56% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00014804. Monthly averages of all hours; afternoon humidity at 3 p.m. local standard time; sky as the share of hours NOAA's observations rate clear or few clouds (a dash where NOAA publishes no sky value).
How sunny is Mount Clemens?
Over a year 71% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Mount Clemens, 3.8 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (80%) and January the cloudiest (52%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 52% | 1.4 |
| February | 58% | 2.3 |
| March | 64% | 3.4 |
| April | 69% | 4.7 |
| May | 71% | 5.5 |
| June | 77% | 6.3 |
| July | 80% | 6.2 |
| August | 79% | 5.4 |
| September | 77% | 4.3 |
| October | 68% | 2.8 |
| November | 62% | 1.8 |
| December | 55% | 1.3 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Mount Clemens need?
A normal year in Mount Clemens brings 6,550 heating degree days, 22% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 633 cooling degree days, 30% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,703 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,248 | 0 |
| February | 1,082 | 0 |
| March | 939 | 0 |
| April | 569 | 2 |
| May | 262 | 27 |
| June | 53 | 130 |
| July | 8 | 226 |
| August | 14 | 178 |
| September | 122 | 64 |
| October | 425 | 6 |
| November | 752 | 0 |
| December | 1,076 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 6,550 | 633 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00014804. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Mount Clemens been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 50.3°F, 1.6°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 48.7°F. 5 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 51.1°F | +2.4°F | 40.26 | 29.1 |
| 2022 | 48.9°F | +0.2°F | 25.33 | 31.0 |
| 2023 | 50.5°F | +1.8°F | 40.47 | 19.7 |
| 2024 | 53.0°F | +4.3°F | 41.03 | 21.5 |
| 2025 | 50.3°F | +1.6°F | 28.32 | 30.1 |
Over 84 complete years from 1897 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 3.5°F per century (+0.19°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00014804; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Mount Clemens's climate compare?
Mount Clemens is warmer than 118 of the other 139 places with their own NOAA record in Michigan, and wetter than 80. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 48.7°F is warmer than 35%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Mount Clemens is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Mount Clemens share this climate record?
5 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Sterling Heights, MIalso near: Pontiac Wastewater Treatment Plant (12 mi, 49.1°F a year); Grosse Pointe Farms (14 mi, 48.5°F a year)134,342 people · 11 mi W
- Fraser, MI14,549 people · 8 mi SW
- New Baltimore, MI12,132 people · 7 mi NE
- New Haven, MI6,711 people · 8 mi N
- Utica, MI5,139 people · 11 mi W
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Mount Clemens's climate
What is the coldest month in Mount Clemens?
January, with a normal high of 32°F and a normal low of 18°F. The warmest is July (82°F by day, 62°F at night).
Does it snow in Mount Clemens?
Yes: 32 inches in a normal year, falling on 30 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (10.6 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Mount Clemens?
July, with 3.82 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 1.75 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Mount Clemens in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Mount Clemens in zone 6b in ZIP code 48043. By the same method at Mount Clemens's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −4°F (20 years, 1991-2020): zone 6b.
How late can frost come in Mount Clemens?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 30; in one year in ten it comes after May 15. Waiting until May 15 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Mount Clemens in OctoberThis month day by day, its records and recent years
- Michigan climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Algonac, MI14 miles from this station, 48.7°F a year
- Grosse Pointe Farms, MI14 miles from this station, 48.5°F a year
- Richmond, MI19 miles from this station, 48.1°F a year
- Pontiac Wastewater Treatment Plant, MI22 miles from this station, 49.1°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made