Mount Carmel, Illinois climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Mount Carmel's normal year runs from 25°F January nights to 87°F July afternoons, with 48.7 inches of precipitation and 9 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 13.6°C, January lows of −4°C, July highs of 31°C, 1,238 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationMount Carmel
- Station IDUSC00115888
- Location38.41°N 87.76°W
- Elevation430 ft (131 m)
- Population6,771
On October 14, the normal high in Mount Carmel is 70°F and the normal low 47°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 24%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Mount Carmel.
- Jan 40° 25°
- Feb 45° 27°
- Mar 55° 36°
- Apr 67° 46°
- May 76° 57°
- Jun 85° 66°
- Jul 87° 69°
- Aug 86° 67°
- Sep 81° 59°
- Oct 69° 47°
- Nov 55° 36°
- Dec 44° 28°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Mount Carmel each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 87°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 25°F. The most precipitation falls in May (5.83 in), the least in February (3.09 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 40°F | 25°F | 32.6°F | 3.58 | 2.3 | 10 | <1 | 26 | 9 h 50 min |
| February | 45°F | 27°F | 36.2°F | 3.09 | 2.5 | 9 | <1 | 22 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 55°F | 36°F | 45.3°F | 4.06 | 1.2 | 10 | <1 | 16 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 67°F | 46°F | 56.6°F | 5.08 | 0.0 | 12 | <1 | 4 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 76°F | 57°F | 66.7°F | 5.83 | 0.0 | 13 | 2 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| June | 85°F | 66°F | 75.3°F | 4.70 | 0.0 | 10 | 11 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| July | 87°F | 69°F | 78.2°F | 4.47 | 0.0 | 9 | 15 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| August | 86°F | 67°F | 76.5°F | 3.24 | 0.0 | 7 | 13 | <1 | 13 h 40 min |
| September | 81°F | 59°F | 69.9°F | 3.51 | 0.0 | 7 | 5 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 69°F | 47°F | 58.0°F | 3.79 | 0.1 | 7 | <1 | 3 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 55°F | 36°F | 45.8°F | 3.93 | 0.0 | 9 | <1 | 14 | 10 h 10 min |
| December | 44°F | 28°F | 36.1°F | 3.45 | 2.8 | 11 | <1 | 25 | 9 h 30 min |
| Year (annual) | 66°F | 47°F | 56.4°F | 48.73 | 8.9 | 114 | 46 | 108 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5°C | −4°C | 0.3°C | 91 mm | 6 cm |
| February | 7°C | −3°C | 2.3°C | 78 mm | 6 cm |
| March | 13°C | 2°C | 7.4°C | 103 mm | 3 cm |
| April | 19°C | 8°C | 13.7°C | 129 mm | 0 cm |
| May | 24°C | 14°C | 19.3°C | 148 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 29°C | 19°C | 24.1°C | 119 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 31°C | 21°C | 25.7°C | 114 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 30°C | 19°C | 24.7°C | 82 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 27°C | 15°C | 21.1°C | 89 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 21°C | 8°C | 14.4°C | 96 mm | 0 cm |
| November | 13°C | 2°C | 7.7°C | 100 mm | 0 cm |
| December | 7°C | −2°C | 2.3°C | 88 mm | 7 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00115888; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Mount Carmel?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, June, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (7).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00115888.
When is the last frost in Mount Carmel?
In Mount Carmel, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 2 in half of years and after April 17 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 31 in half of years and before October 18 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 21 year in 10 after April 17; 9 in 10 after March 19
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 311 year in 10 before October 18; 9 in 10 before November 14
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 209 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 233 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 22 in half of springs and before November 11 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Mount Carmel in zone 6b in ZIP code 62863, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Illinois · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00115888; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Mount Carmel?
In a normal year in Mount Carmel, 46 days a year reach 90°F (1 of them 100°F or more), 108 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 114 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 46a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 108a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 16high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 114a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 4a normal year
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00115888.
How sunny is Mount Carmel?
Over a year 75% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Mount Carmel, 4.1 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (82%) and December the cloudiest (62%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 63% | 2.0 |
| February | 64% | 2.7 |
| March | 67% | 3.7 |
| April | 72% | 5.0 |
| May | 73% | 5.6 |
| June | 81% | 6.4 |
| July | 82% | 6.3 |
| August | 82% | 5.7 |
| September | 80% | 4.7 |
| October | 75% | 3.4 |
| November | 71% | 2.4 |
| December | 62% | 1.7 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Mount Carmel need?
A normal year in Mount Carmel brings 4,541 heating degree days, 15% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,459 cooling degree days, 61% more than the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 4,258 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,004 | 0 |
| February | 805 | 0 |
| March | 612 | 3 |
| April | 277 | 27 |
| May | 77 | 128 |
| June | 6 | 315 |
| July | 0 | 409 |
| August | 2 | 358 |
| September | 36 | 184 |
| October | 248 | 33 |
| November | 578 | 2 |
| December | 896 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 4,541 | 1,459 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00115888. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
How does Mount Carmel's climate compare?
Mount Carmel is warmer than 133 of the other 143 places with their own NOAA record in Illinois, and wetter than 131. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 56.4°F is warmer than 65%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Mount Carmel is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Mount Carmel share this climate record?
8 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Fort Branch, IN2,935 people · 15 mi SE
- Haubstadt, IN1,621 people · 17 mi SE
- Owensville, IN1,332 people · 10 mi S
- Patoka, IN709 people · 9 mi E
- Cynthiana, IN554 people · 16 mi S
- Johnson, IN337 people · 9 mi S
- Decker, IN198 people · 15 mi NE
- Hazleton, IN197 people · 13 mi NE
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Mount Carmel's climate
What is the coldest month in Mount Carmel?
January, with a normal high of 40°F and a normal low of 25°F. The warmest is July (87°F by day, 69°F at night).
Does it snow in Mount Carmel?
Yes: 9 inches in a normal year, falling on 6 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in December (2.8 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Mount Carmel?
May, with 5.83 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 3.09 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Mount Carmel in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Mount Carmel in zone 6b in ZIP code 62863, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come in Mount Carmel?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 2; in one year in ten it comes after April 17. Waiting until April 17 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Illinois climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Princeton, IN10 miles from this station, 55.0°F a year
- Grayville, IL16 miles from this station, 56.2°F a year
- Albion, IL16 miles from this station, 56.6°F a year
- Lawrenceville, IL25 miles from this station, 55.7°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made