Monroe weather in March: Monroe, North Carolina: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Monroe in March has a normal high of 64°F and a normal low of 41°F, a daily mean of 53°F, rising from 60°F on the 1st to 69°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal March, 3.19 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 18°C and low of 5°C, 81 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationMonroe Airport
- Station IDUSW00053872
- Location35.02°N 80.62°W
- Elevation679 ft (207 m)
- Population40,054
- Jan 53° 32°
- Feb 57° 35°
- Mar 64° 41°
- Apr 73° 49°
- May 80° 57°
- Jun 87° 65°
- Jul 91° 69°
- Aug 89° 68°
- Sep 83° 62°
- Oct 73° 50°
- Nov 63° 40°
- Dec 55° 34°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Monroe in March?
The normal high is 64°F and the normal low 41°F, for a daily mean of 52.5°F. March is 6.7°F warmer than February and 8.5°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Monroe and the 4th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 9°F, from 60°F on March 1 to 69°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.6°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 49°F and 56°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 33%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 60°F | 38°F | 32% | 20% |
| March 8 | 62°F | 39°F | 32% | 20% |
| March 15 | 64°F | 41°F | 33% | 21% |
| March 22 | 66°F | 42°F | 32% | 20% |
| March 31 | 69°F | 45°F | 32% | 20% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 60°F | 38°F | 32% | 20% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 60°F | 38°F | 32% | 20% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 3 | 60°F | 38°F | 32% | 20% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 4 | 61°F | 38°F | 32% | 20% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 61°F | 39°F | 32% | 20% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 61°F | 39°F | 32% | 20% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 61°F | 39°F | 32% | 20% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 8 | 62°F | 39°F | 32% | 20% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 62°F | 39°F | 32% | 20% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 62°F | 40°F | 33% | 20% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 62°F | 40°F | 33% | 20% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 12 | 63°F | 40°F | 33% | 20% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 63°F | 40°F | 33% | 20% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 63°F | 41°F | 33% | 21% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 64°F | 41°F | 33% | 21% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 64°F | 41°F | 33% | 21% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 64°F | 41°F | 33% | 21% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 65°F | 41°F | 32% | 21% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 65°F | 42°F | 32% | 21% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 65°F | 42°F | 32% | 21% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 65°F | 42°F | 32% | 20% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 66°F | 42°F | 32% | 20% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 66°F | 43°F | 32% | 20% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 66°F | 43°F | 32% | 20% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 25 | 67°F | 43°F | 32% | 20% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 67°F | 43°F | 32% | 20% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 67°F | 44°F | 32% | 20% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 68°F | 44°F | 32% | 20% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 68°F | 44°F | 32% | 20% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 68°F | 44°F | 32% | 20% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 69°F | 45°F | 32% | 20% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 64°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 41°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 3.19 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 6
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 10
- Days at 80°F or more
- 2
- Sunshine
- 73%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00053872; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Monroe in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 32% on average, highest around March 12 (33%). In all, 3.19 in falls on 10 days of a normal March, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal March in Monroe, 6 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00053872.
What are the records for March in Monroe?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1999) is 89°F, on March 22, 2026; the coldest is 17°F, on March 5, 2002. The wettest March brought 6.51 in (2003).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 52.5°F: 2021 55.6°F (+3.1), 2022 56.0°F (+3.5), 2023 55.1°F (+2.6), 2024 56.0°F (+3.5), 2025 56.7°F (+4.2), 2026 59.6°F (+7.1). 6 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 55.6°F | +3.1°F | 2.22 in |
| 2022 | 56.0°F | +3.5°F | 2.55 in |
| 2023 | 55.1°F | +2.6°F | 2.38 in |
| 2024 | 56.0°F | +3.5°F | 6.05 in |
| 2025 | 56.7°F | +4.2°F | 3.10 in |
| 2026 | 59.6°F | +7.1°F | 0.94 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00053872; recent months: ACIS, station USW00053872. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Monroe compare across North Carolina?
Across the 131 places PlainClimate covers in North Carolina, March normal highs run from 43°F in Beech Mountain to 68°F in Southport; Monroe's is 64°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.