Monroe weather in July: Monroe, North Carolina: normal highs, lows, rain and records for July
Monroe in July has a normal high of 91°F and a normal low of 69°F, a daily mean of 80°F, holding near 91°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 11 days in a normal July, 3.63 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 33°C and low of 20°C, 92 mm of precipitation in July.
- NOAA stationMonroe Airport
- Station IDUSW00053872
- Location35.02°N 80.62°W
- Elevation679 ft (207 m)
- Population40,054
- Jan 53° 32°
- Feb 57° 35°
- Mar 64° 41°
- Apr 73° 49°
- May 80° 57°
- Jun 87° 65°
- Jul 91° 69°
- Aug 89° 68°
- Sep 83° 62°
- Oct 73° 50°
- Nov 63° 40°
- Dec 55° 34°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Monroe in July?
The normal high is 91°F and the normal low 69°F, for a daily mean of 79.7°F. July is 3.4°F warmer than June and 1.5°F warmer than August. July is the warmest month of the year in Monroe and the 3rd wettest. From one year to the next July's mean temperature typically moves about 1.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Julys in three average between 78°F and 82°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 36%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 90°F | 68°F | 35% | 19% |
| July 8 | 91°F | 69°F | 35% | 19% |
| July 15 | 91°F | 69°F | 35% | 19% |
| July 22 | 91°F | 69°F | 36% | 19% |
| July 31 | 90°F | 69°F | 36% | 20% |
Every day of July: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon July 14, coldest night July 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 90°F | 68°F | 35% | 19% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 2 | 90°F | 68°F | 35% | 19% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 3 | 90°F | 68°F | 35% | 19% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 4 | 90°F | 68°F | 35% | 19% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 5 | 90°F | 68°F | 35% | 19% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 6 | 91°F | 69°F | 35% | 19% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 7 | 91°F | 69°F | 35% | 19% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 8 | 91°F | 69°F | 35% | 19% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 9 | 91°F | 69°F | 35% | 19% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 10 | 91°F | 69°F | 35% | 19% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 11 | 91°F | 69°F | 35% | 19% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 12 | 91°F | 69°F | 35% | 19% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 13 | 91°F | 69°F | 35% | 19% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 14 | 91°F | 69°F | 35% | 19% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 15 | 91°F | 69°F | 35% | 19% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 16 | 91°F | 69°F | 35% | 19% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 17 | 91°F | 69°F | 35% | 19% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 18 | 91°F | 69°F | 35% | 19% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 19 | 91°F | 69°F | 35% | 19% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 20 | 91°F | 69°F | 35% | 19% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 21 | 91°F | 69°F | 35% | 19% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 22 | 91°F | 69°F | 36% | 19% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 23 | 91°F | 69°F | 36% | 19% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 24 | 91°F | 69°F | 36% | 19% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 25 | 90°F | 69°F | 36% | 20% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 26 | 90°F | 69°F | 36% | 20% | 14 h |
| July 27 | 90°F | 69°F | 36% | 20% | 14 h |
| July 28 | 90°F | 69°F | 36% | 20% | 14 h |
| July 29 | 90°F | 69°F | 36% | 20% | 14 h |
| July 30 | 90°F | 69°F | 36% | 20% | 14 h |
| July 31 | 90°F | 69°F | 36% | 20% | 14 h |
- Normal high
- 91°FJuly average
- Normal low
- 69°FJuly average
- Precipitation
- 3.63 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 110.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 17
- Daylight
- 14 h 30 min to 14 hJuly 1 to July 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 31
- Days at 80°F or more
- 30
- Sunshine
- 80%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00053872; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Monroe in July?
On a given July day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 35% on average, highest around July 28 (36%). In all, 3.63 in falls on 11 days of a normal July, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal July in Monroe, 17 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00053872.
What are the records for July in Monroe?
The warmest July temperature on this station's record (since 1999) is 105°F, on July 1, 2012; the coldest is 57°F, on July 2, 2008. The wettest July brought 6.84 in (2024).
The July mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 79.7°F: 2021 79.2°F (−0.5), 2022 81.0°F (+1.3), 2023 80.4°F (+0.7), 2024 80.6°F (+0.9), 2025 82.8°F (+3.1), 2026 82.7°F (+3.0). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| July | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 79.2°F | −0.5°F | 2.33 in |
| 2022 | 81.0°F | +1.3°F | 6.21 in |
| 2023 | 80.4°F | +0.7°F | 3.48 in |
| 2024 | 80.6°F | +0.9°F | 6.84 in |
| 2025 | 82.8°F | +3.1°F | 3.04 in |
| 2026 | 82.7°F | +3.0°F | 5.04 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00053872; recent months: ACIS, station USW00053872. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does July in Monroe compare across North Carolina?
Across the 131 places PlainClimate covers in North Carolina, July normal highs run from 69°F in Beech Mountain to 92°F in Laurinburg; Monroe's is 91°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.