Milwaukee weather in March: Milwaukee, Wisconsin: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Milwaukee in March has a normal high of 44°F and a normal low of 29°F, a daily mean of 36°F, rising from 39°F on the 1st to 49°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 11 days in a normal March, 2.20 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 7°C and low of −2°C, 56 mm of precipitation and 17 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationMilwaukee Mitchell Airport
- Station IDUSW00014839
- Location42.95°N 87.90°W
- Elevation670 ft (204 m)
- From the center8 miles
- Population563,531
- Jan 31° 17°
- Feb 34° 20°
- Mar 44° 29°
- Apr 55° 38°
- May 67° 48°
- Jun 77° 58°
- Jul 82° 65°
- Aug 80° 64°
- Sep 74° 56°
- Oct 61° 45°
- Nov 48° 33°
- Dec 36° 23°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Milwaukee in March?
The normal high is 44°F and the normal low 29°F, for a daily mean of 36.4°F. March is 9.3°F warmer than February and 9.9°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Milwaukee and the 9th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 10°F, from 39°F on March 1 to 49°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 4.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 32°F and 41°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 37%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 39°F | 24°F | 35% | 16% |
| March 8 | 42°F | 26°F | 35% | 17% |
| March 15 | 44°F | 29°F | 35% | 17% |
| March 22 | 46°F | 30°F | 36% | 18% |
| March 31 | 49°F | 33°F | 37% | 20% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 39°F | 24°F | 35% | 16% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 2 | 39°F | 25°F | 35% | 16% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 3 | 40°F | 25°F | 35% | 16% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 40°F | 25°F | 35% | 16% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 40°F | 26°F | 35% | 16% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 6 | 41°F | 26°F | 35% | 17% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 7 | 41°F | 26°F | 35% | 17% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 42°F | 26°F | 35% | 17% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 42°F | 27°F | 35% | 17% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 10 | 42°F | 27°F | 35% | 17% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 43°F | 27°F | 35% | 17% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 43°F | 28°F | 35% | 17% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 43°F | 28°F | 35% | 17% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 44°F | 28°F | 35% | 17% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 44°F | 29°F | 35% | 17% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 44°F | 29°F | 35% | 17% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 45°F | 29°F | 35% | 17% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 45°F | 29°F | 35% | 18% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 45°F | 30°F | 35% | 18% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 46°F | 30°F | 35% | 18% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 46°F | 30°F | 35% | 18% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 46°F | 30°F | 36% | 18% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 47°F | 31°F | 36% | 18% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 47°F | 31°F | 36% | 19% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 47°F | 31°F | 36% | 19% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 48°F | 32°F | 36% | 19% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 48°F | 32°F | 37% | 19% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 28 | 48°F | 32°F | 37% | 19% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 49°F | 32°F | 37% | 20% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 49°F | 33°F | 37% | 20% | 12 h 40 min |
| March 31 | 49°F | 33°F | 37% | 20% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 44°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 29°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 2.20 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 110.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 6.7 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 21
- Daylight
- 11 h 10 min to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 65%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00014839; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Milwaukee in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 36% on average, highest around March 31 (37%). In all, 2.20 in falls on 11 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Milwaukee, 21 nights fall to freezing, 5 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 6.7 inches.
Snow falls on 5 days in a normal March, and an inch or more covers the ground on 8 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00014839.
How humid and windy is Milwaukee in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 45°F with 55% relative humidity and a dew point of 30°F; at 6 a.m. it is 36°F with 75% humidity. The wind averages 11.0 mph, most often from the northeast in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 36°F | 29°F | 75% | 9.1 mph | 29% |
| 9 a.m. | 42°F | 30°F | 63% | 12.1 mph | – |
| noon | 45°F | 30°F | 56% | 13.8 mph | 17% |
| 3 p.m. | 45°F | 30°F | 55% | 14.2 mph | – |
| 6 p.m. | 43°F | 30°F | 60% | 11.3 mph | 19% |
| 9 p.m. | 40°F | 30°F | 67% | 9.5 mph | 35% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00014839. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in Milwaukee?
The warmest March temperature on Milwaukee's official record (since 1871) is 84°F, on March 21, 2012; the coldest is −10°F, on March 1, 1962. The wettest March brought 6.93 in (1976); the snowiest, 46.5 inches (1877).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 36.4°F: 2021 41.5°F (+5.1), 2022 37.0°F (+0.6), 2023 36.1°F (−0.3), 2024 40.8°F (+4.4), 2025 39.3°F (+2.9), 2026 39.6°F (+3.2). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 41.5°F | +5.1°F | 0.84 in |
| 2022 | 37.0°F | +0.6°F | 2.95 in |
| 2023 | 36.1°F | −0.3°F | 4.02 in |
| 2024 | 40.8°F | +4.4°F | 5.50 in |
| 2025 | 39.3°F | +2.9°F | 4.19 in |
| 2026 | 39.6°F | +3.2°F | 3.02 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record MKEthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00014839. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Milwaukee compare across Wisconsin?
Across the 165 places PlainClimate covers in Wisconsin, March normal highs run from 36°F in Laona to 47°F in Boscobel; Milwaukee's is 44°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.