Medicine Lodge weather in March: Medicine Lodge, Kansas: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Medicine Lodge in March has a normal high of 60°F and a normal low of 35°F, a daily mean of 48°F, rising from 54°F on the 1st to 66°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 7 days in a normal March, 2.03 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 16°C and low of 2°C, 52 mm of precipitation and 2 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationMedicine Lodge
- Station IDUSW00003957
- Location37.28°N 98.55°W
- Elevation1,535 ft (468 m)
- Population1,708
- Jan 46° 22°
- Feb 50° 26°
- Mar 60° 35°
- Apr 70° 44°
- May 79° 55°
- Jun 90° 65°
- Jul 94° 70°
- Aug 92° 68°
- Sep 84° 59°
- Oct 72° 45°
- Nov 58° 33°
- Dec 47° 24°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Medicine Lodge in March?
The normal high is 60°F and the normal low 35°F, for a daily mean of 47.5°F. March is 9.5°F warmer than February and 9.4°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Medicine Lodge and the 8th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 12°F, from 54°F on March 1 to 66°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 4.0°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 44°F and 52°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 24%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 54°F | 30°F | 20% | 10% |
| March 8 | 57°F | 32°F | 21% | 11% |
| March 15 | 60°F | 35°F | 22% | 12% |
| March 22 | 63°F | 37°F | 23% | 13% |
| March 31 | 66°F | 40°F | 24% | 13% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 54°F | 30°F | 20% | 10% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 55°F | 30°F | 20% | 10% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 55°F | 30°F | 20% | 10% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 55°F | 31°F | 20% | 11% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 56°F | 31°F | 21% | 11% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 56°F | 31°F | 21% | 11% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 57°F | 32°F | 21% | 11% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 57°F | 32°F | 21% | 11% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 57°F | 32°F | 21% | 11% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 58°F | 33°F | 21% | 12% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 58°F | 33°F | 21% | 12% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 59°F | 33°F | 22% | 12% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 59°F | 34°F | 22% | 12% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 60°F | 34°F | 22% | 12% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 60°F | 35°F | 22% | 12% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 60°F | 35°F | 22% | 12% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 61°F | 35°F | 22% | 12% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 61°F | 36°F | 22% | 12% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 62°F | 36°F | 23% | 13% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 62°F | 36°F | 23% | 13% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 62°F | 37°F | 23% | 13% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 63°F | 37°F | 23% | 13% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 63°F | 37°F | 23% | 13% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 63°F | 37°F | 23% | 13% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 64°F | 38°F | 23% | 13% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 64°F | 38°F | 23% | 13% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 65°F | 38°F | 24% | 13% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 65°F | 39°F | 24% | 13% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 65°F | 39°F | 24% | 13% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 66°F | 39°F | 24% | 13% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 66°F | 40°F | 24% | 13% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 60°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 35°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 2.03 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 70.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 0.8 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 12
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 8
- Days at 80°F or more
- 2
- Sunshine
- 76%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00003957; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Medicine Lodge in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 22% on average, highest around March 31 (24%). In all, 2.03 in falls on 7 days of a normal March, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal March in Medicine Lodge, 12 nights fall to freezing, 1 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 0.8 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00003957.
How humid and windy is Medicine Lodge in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 62°F with 38% relative humidity and a dew point of 37°F; at 6 a.m. it is 43°F with 76% humidity. The wind averages 11.2 mph, most often from the southeast in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 43°F | 36°F | 76% | 9.1 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 50°F | 38°F | 63% | 12.3 mph | – |
| noon | 59°F | 37°F | 45% | 14.3 mph | – |
| 3 p.m. | 62°F | 37°F | 38% | 14.5 mph | – |
| 6 p.m. | 60°F | 37°F | 42% | 12.8 mph | – |
| 9 p.m. | 52°F | 38°F | 59% | 9.7 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00003957. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in Medicine Lodge?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1998) is 103°F, on March 26, 2026; the coldest is −7°F, on March 3, 2014. The wettest March brought 7.70 in (2000); the snowiest, 8.0 inches (1999).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 47.5°F: 2022 46.9°F (−0.6), 2023 46.1°F (−1.4), 2024 52.1°F (+4.6), 2025 54.9°F (+7.4), 2026 57.4°F (+9.9). 3 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 46.9°F | −0.6°F | 2.65 in |
| 2023 | 46.1°F | −1.4°F | 0.05 in |
| 2024 | 52.1°F | +4.6°F | 0.09 in |
| 2025 | 54.9°F | +7.4°F | 0.93 in |
| 2026 | 57.4°F | +9.9°F | 0.78 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00003957; recent months: ACIS, station USW00003957. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Medicine Lodge compare across Kansas?
Across the 137 places PlainClimate covers in Kansas, March normal highs run from 53°F in Baileyville to 64°F in Coldwater; Medicine Lodge's is 60°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Medicine Lodge in February50°F by day, 26°F at night
- Medicine Lodge in April70°F by day, 44°F at night
- Medicine Lodge through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Kansas in MarchThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Coldwater: Kansas's warmest Marchnormal high 64°F