Medicine Lodge weather in January: Medicine Lodge, Kansas: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Medicine Lodge in January has a normal high of 46°F and a normal low of 22°F, a daily mean of 34°F, rising from 45°F on the 1st to 48°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 4 days in a normal January, 0.80 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 8°C and low of −6°C, 20 mm of precipitation and 5 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationMedicine Lodge
- Station IDUSW00003957
- Location37.28°N 98.55°W
- Elevation1,535 ft (468 m)
- Population1,708
- Jan 46° 22°
- Feb 50° 26°
- Mar 60° 35°
- Apr 70° 44°
- May 79° 55°
- Jun 90° 65°
- Jul 94° 70°
- Aug 92° 68°
- Sep 84° 59°
- Oct 72° 45°
- Nov 58° 33°
- Dec 47° 24°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Medicine Lodge in January?
The normal high is 46°F and the normal low 22°F, for a daily mean of 34.1°F. January is 1.4°F cooler than December and 3.9°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Medicine Lodge and the 12th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 45°F on January 1 to 48°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 31°F and 37°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 17%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 45°F | 22°F | 14% | 6% |
| January 8 | 45°F | 22°F | 14% | 6% |
| January 15 | 46°F | 22°F | 14% | 6% |
| January 22 | 47°F | 22°F | 15% | 7% |
| January 31 | 48°F | 23°F | 17% | 8% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 2)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 45°F | 22°F | 14% | 6% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 2 | 45°F | 22°F | 14% | 5% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 3 | 45°F | 22°F | 14% | 5% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 4 | 45°F | 22°F | 14% | 5% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 5 | 45°F | 22°F | 14% | 5% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 6 | 45°F | 22°F | 14% | 5% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 7 | 45°F | 22°F | 14% | 6% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 8 | 45°F | 22°F | 14% | 6% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 9 | 46°F | 22°F | 14% | 6% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 10 | 46°F | 22°F | 14% | 6% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 11 | 46°F | 22°F | 14% | 6% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 12 | 46°F | 22°F | 14% | 6% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 13 | 46°F | 22°F | 14% | 6% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 14 | 46°F | 22°F | 14% | 6% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 15 | 46°F | 22°F | 14% | 6% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 16 | 46°F | 22°F | 15% | 6% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 17 | 46°F | 22°F | 15% | 6% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 18 | 46°F | 22°F | 15% | 6% | 10 h |
| January 19 | 46°F | 22°F | 15% | 6% | 10 h |
| January 20 | 47°F | 22°F | 15% | 6% | 10 h |
| January 21 | 47°F | 22°F | 15% | 6% | 10 h |
| January 22 | 47°F | 22°F | 15% | 7% | 10 h |
| January 23 | 47°F | 22°F | 15% | 7% | 10 h |
| January 24 | 47°F | 22°F | 16% | 7% | 10 h |
| January 25 | 47°F | 22°F | 16% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 26 | 47°F | 22°F | 16% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 27 | 47°F | 23°F | 16% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 28 | 47°F | 23°F | 17% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 29 | 48°F | 23°F | 17% | 7% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 30 | 48°F | 23°F | 17% | 8% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 31 | 48°F | 23°F | 17% | 8% | 10 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 46°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 22°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.80 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 40.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 2.1 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 28
- Daylight
- 9 h 40 min to 10 h 20 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 77%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00003957; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Medicine Lodge in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 15% on average, highest around January 31 (17%). In all, 0.80 in falls on 4 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Medicine Lodge, 28 nights fall to freezing, 5 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 2.1 inches.
Snow falls on 1 day in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 1 day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00003957.
How humid and windy is Medicine Lodge in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 46°F with 40% relative humidity and a dew point of 23°F; at 6 a.m. it is 27°F with 76% humidity. The wind averages 8.8 mph, most often from the north-northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 27°F | 21°F | 76% | 7.3 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 30°F | 22°F | 73% | 8.1 mph | – |
| noon | 41°F | 23°F | 49% | 11.4 mph | – |
| 3 p.m. | 46°F | 23°F | 40% | 12.2 mph | – |
| 6 p.m. | 42°F | 24°F | 48% | 8.6 mph | – |
| 9 p.m. | 35°F | 23°F | 63% | 7.5 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00003957. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Medicine Lodge?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1998) is 82°F, on January 27, 2015; the coldest is −10°F, on January 21, 2025. The wettest January brought 3.70 in (2017); the snowiest, 15.0 inches (2007).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 34.1°F: 2021 36.9°F (+2.8), 2022 32.6°F (−1.5), 2023 36.8°F (+2.7), 2024 32.4°F (−1.7), 2025 30.3°F (−3.8), 2026 35.0°F (+0.9). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 36.9°F | +2.8°F | 1.19 in |
| 2022 | 32.6°F | −1.5°F | 0.20 in |
| 2023 | 36.8°F | +2.7°F | 0.93 in |
| 2024 | 32.4°F | −1.7°F | 1.14 in |
| 2025 | 30.3°F | −3.8°F | 0.75 in |
| 2026 | 35.0°F | +0.9°F | 0.62 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00003957; recent months: ACIS, station USW00003957. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Medicine Lodge compare across Kansas?
Across the 137 places PlainClimate covers in Kansas, January normal highs run from 35°F in Baileyville to 49°F in Coldwater; Medicine Lodge's is 46°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Medicine Lodge in December47°F by day, 24°F at night
- Medicine Lodge in February50°F by day, 26°F at night
- Medicine Lodge through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Kansas in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Coldwater: Kansas's warmest Januarynormal high 49°F