Medford weather in January: Medford, Oregon: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Medford in January has a normal high of 48°F and a normal low of 33°F, a daily mean of 40°F, rising from 46°F on the 1st to 51°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 14 days in a normal January, 2.72 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 9°C and low of 0°C, 69 mm of precipitation and 3 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationMedford International Airport
- Station IDUSW00024225
- Location42.38°N 122.87°W
- Elevation1,297 ft (395 m)
- Population86,301
- Jan 48° 33°
- Feb 54° 34°
- Mar 59° 37°
- Apr 65° 41°
- May 74° 47°
- Jun 82° 52°
- Jul 92° 59°
- Aug 91° 58°
- Sep 84° 51°
- Oct 70° 42°
- Nov 54° 36°
- Dec 46° 33°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Medford in January?
The normal high is 48°F and the normal low 33°F, for a daily mean of 40.4°F. January is 1.0°F warmer than December and 3.7°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Medford and the 2nd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 5°F, from 46°F on January 1 to 51°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.4°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 38°F and 43°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 46%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 46°F | 32°F | 46% | 25% |
| January 8 | 47°F | 32°F | 45% | 25% |
| January 15 | 48°F | 33°F | 44% | 24% |
| January 22 | 49°F | 33°F | 42% | 23% |
| January 31 | 51°F | 33°F | 41% | 20% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 46°F | 32°F | 46% | 25% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 2 | 46°F | 32°F | 45% | 25% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 3 | 46°F | 32°F | 45% | 25% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 4 | 46°F | 32°F | 45% | 25% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 5 | 46°F | 32°F | 45% | 25% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 6 | 47°F | 32°F | 45% | 25% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 7 | 47°F | 32°F | 45% | 25% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 8 | 47°F | 32°F | 45% | 25% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 9 | 47°F | 32°F | 45% | 24% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 47°F | 32°F | 44% | 24% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 47°F | 32°F | 44% | 24% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 47°F | 32°F | 44% | 24% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 48°F | 32°F | 44% | 24% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 14 | 48°F | 32°F | 44% | 24% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 15 | 48°F | 33°F | 44% | 24% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 16 | 48°F | 33°F | 43% | 24% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 48°F | 33°F | 43% | 24% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 48°F | 33°F | 43% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 19 | 49°F | 33°F | 43% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 20 | 49°F | 33°F | 42% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 21 | 49°F | 33°F | 42% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 22 | 49°F | 33°F | 42% | 23% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 23 | 49°F | 33°F | 42% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 50°F | 33°F | 42% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 25 | 50°F | 33°F | 42% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 26 | 50°F | 33°F | 41% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 27 | 50°F | 33°F | 41% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 50°F | 33°F | 41% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 51°F | 33°F | 41% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 30 | 51°F | 33°F | 41% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 31 | 51°F | 33°F | 41% | 20% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 48°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 33°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.72 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 140.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 1.0 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 15
- Daylight
- 9 h 10 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 63%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024225; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Medford in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 43% on average, highest around January 1 (46%). In all, 2.72 in falls on 14 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Medford, 15 nights fall to freezing and snowfall averages 1.0 inches.
Snow falls on 1 day in a normal January.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024225.
How humid and windy is Medford in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 50°F with 57% relative humidity and a dew point of 36°F; at 6 a.m. it is 36°F with 89% humidity. The wind averages 3.2 mph, most often from the north-northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 36°F | 33°F | 89% | 2.2 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 38°F | 34°F | 88% | 2.7 mph | – |
| noon | 45°F | 36°F | 71% | 3.5 mph | 38% |
| 3 p.m. | 50°F | 36°F | 57% | 4.3 mph | 45% |
| 6 p.m. | 47°F | 36°F | 66% | 4.0 mph | 47% |
| 9 p.m. | 42°F | 36°F | 80% | 3.2 mph | 50% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024225. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Medford?
The warmest January temperature on Medford's official record (since 1911) is 73°F, on January 30, 2024; the coldest is −3°F, on January 11, 1930. The wettest January brought 6.67 in (1936); the snowiest, 22.6 inches (1930).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 40.4°F: 2021 42.6°F (+2.2), 2022 42.6°F (+2.2), 2023 41.3°F (+0.9), 2024 45.6°F (+5.3), 2025 38.6°F (−1.8), 2026 40.0°F (−0.4). 4 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 42.6°F | +2.2°F | 1.98 in |
| 2022 | 42.6°F | +2.2°F | 0.61 in |
| 2023 | 41.3°F | +0.9°F | 0.76 in |
| 2024 | 45.6°F | +5.3°F | 4.65 in |
| 2025 | 38.6°F | −1.8°F | 1.96 in |
| 2026 | 40.0°F | −0.4°F | 1.05 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record MFRthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024225. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Medford compare across Oregon?
Across the 105 places PlainClimate covers in Oregon, January normal highs run from 32°F in Halfway to 55°F in Bandon; Medford's is 48°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.