Meacham weather in January: Meacham, Oregon: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Meacham in January has a normal high of 37°F and a normal low of 21°F, a daily mean of 29°F, rising from 35°F on the 1st to 38°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 17 days in a normal January, 4.51 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 3°C and low of −6°C, 115 mm of precipitation and 82 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationMeacham
- Station IDUSW00024152
- Location45.51°N 118.42°W
- Elevation3,723 ft (1,135 m)
- From the center1 miles
- Population (census place)41
- Jan 37° 21°
- Feb 40° 22°
- Mar 46° 24°
- Apr 52° 29°
- May 61° 34°
- Jun 68° 39°
- Jul 79° 42°
- Aug 79° 40°
- Sep 70° 34°
- Oct 57° 29°
- Nov 43° 26°
- Dec 35° 20°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Meacham in January?
The normal high is 37°F and the normal low 21°F, for a daily mean of 28.8°F. January is 1.0°F warmer than December and 1.9°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Meacham and the 3rd wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 35°F on January 1 to 38°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 25°F and 33°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 55%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 35°F | 20°F | 55% | 37% |
| January 8 | 36°F | 20°F | 55% | 36% |
| January 15 | 37°F | 21°F | 54% | 35% |
| January 22 | 37°F | 22°F | 54% | 34% |
| January 31 | 38°F | 22°F | 55% | 33% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 35°F | 20°F | 55% | 37% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 2 | 35°F | 20°F | 55% | 36% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 3 | 36°F | 20°F | 55% | 36% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 4 | 36°F | 20°F | 55% | 36% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 5 | 36°F | 20°F | 55% | 36% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 6 | 36°F | 20°F | 55% | 36% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 7 | 36°F | 20°F | 55% | 36% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 8 | 36°F | 20°F | 55% | 36% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 9 | 36°F | 20°F | 55% | 36% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 10 | 36°F | 21°F | 54% | 36% | 9 h |
| January 11 | 36°F | 21°F | 54% | 36% | 9 h |
| January 12 | 36°F | 21°F | 54% | 36% | 9 h |
| January 13 | 37°F | 21°F | 54% | 36% | 9 h |
| January 14 | 37°F | 21°F | 54% | 36% | 9 h |
| January 15 | 37°F | 21°F | 54% | 35% | 9 h |
| January 16 | 37°F | 21°F | 54% | 35% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 17 | 37°F | 21°F | 54% | 35% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 18 | 37°F | 21°F | 54% | 35% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 37°F | 22°F | 54% | 35% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 20 | 37°F | 22°F | 54% | 35% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 21 | 37°F | 22°F | 54% | 35% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 22 | 37°F | 22°F | 54% | 34% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 23 | 37°F | 22°F | 54% | 34% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 24 | 37°F | 22°F | 54% | 34% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 25 | 37°F | 22°F | 54% | 34% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 26 | 38°F | 22°F | 54% | 34% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 27 | 38°F | 22°F | 54% | 34% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 28 | 38°F | 22°F | 54% | 34% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 29 | 38°F | 22°F | 54% | 34% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 30 | 38°F | 22°F | 55% | 33% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 31 | 38°F | 22°F | 55% | 33% | 9 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 37°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 21°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 4.51 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 170.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 32.1 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 28
- Daylight
- 8 h 50 min to 9 h 40 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 59%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024152; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Meacham in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 54% on average, highest around January 1 (55%). In all, 4.51 in falls on 17 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Meacham, 28 nights fall to freezing, 8 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 32.1 inches.
Snow falls on 9 days in a normal January.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024152.
How humid and windy is Meacham in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 36°F with 65% relative humidity and a dew point of 25°F; at 6 a.m. it is 26°F with 80% humidity. The wind averages 1.8 mph, most often from the south in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 26°F | 20°F | 80% | 1.6 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 28°F | 22°F | 78% | 1.8 mph | – |
| noon | 36°F | 25°F | 65% | 2.8 mph | – |
| 3 p.m. | 36°F | 25°F | 65% | 2.4 mph | – |
| 6 p.m. | 31°F | 24°F | 77% | 1.6 mph | – |
| 9 p.m. | 28°F | 23°F | 79% | 1.7 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024152. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Meacham?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1948) is 57°F, on January 31, 1971; the coldest is −31°F, on January 5, 2004. The wettest January brought 10.30 in (1970); the snowiest, 60.0 inches (2002).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 28.8°F: 2021 32.3°F (+3.5), 2022 28.5°F (−0.3), 2023 26.7°F (−2.1), 2024 28.2°F (−0.6), 2025 26.4°F (−2.4). 1 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 32.3°F | +3.5°F | 3.50 in |
| 2022 | 28.5°F | −0.3°F | 3.96 in |
| 2023 | 26.7°F | −2.1°F | 2.87 in |
| 2024 | 28.2°F | −0.6°F | 6.30 in |
| 2025 | 26.4°F | −2.4°F | 2.91 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00024152; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024152. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Meacham compare across Oregon?
Across the 105 places PlainClimate covers in Oregon, January normal highs run from 32°F in Halfway to 55°F in Bandon; Meacham's is 37°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.