Madera weather in March: Madera, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Madera in March has a normal high of 69°F and a normal low of 44°F, a daily mean of 56°F, rising from 66°F on the 1st to 71°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 9 days in a normal March, 1.98 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 20°C and low of 7°C, 50 mm of precipitation in March.
- NOAA stationMadera Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00093242
- Location36.99°N 120.11°W
- Elevation253 ft (77 m)
- Population69,094
- Jan 57° 39°
- Feb 63° 41°
- Mar 69° 44°
- Apr 75° 46°
- May 84° 52°
- Jun 92° 58°
- Jul 98° 63°
- Aug 97° 61°
- Sep 92° 58°
- Oct 80° 50°
- Nov 66° 42°
- Dec 56° 38°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Madera in March?
The normal high is 69°F and the normal low 44°F, for a daily mean of 56.1°F. March is 4.4°F warmer than February and 4.6°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Madera and the 3rd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 5°F, from 66°F on March 1 to 71°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 2.8°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 53°F and 59°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 35%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 66°F | 43°F | 35% | 16% |
| March 8 | 67°F | 43°F | 32% | 14% |
| March 15 | 68°F | 44°F | 29% | 13% |
| March 22 | 69°F | 44°F | 27% | 12% |
| March 31 | 71°F | 44°F | 23% | 11% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 66°F | 43°F | 35% | 16% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 66°F | 43°F | 34% | 15% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 66°F | 43°F | 34% | 15% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 4 | 67°F | 43°F | 34% | 15% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 67°F | 43°F | 33% | 15% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 67°F | 43°F | 33% | 15% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 67°F | 43°F | 32% | 14% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 67°F | 43°F | 32% | 14% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 68°F | 43°F | 31% | 14% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 68°F | 44°F | 31% | 14% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 68°F | 44°F | 30% | 14% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 68°F | 44°F | 30% | 13% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 68°F | 44°F | 30% | 13% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 68°F | 44°F | 29% | 13% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 68°F | 44°F | 29% | 13% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 69°F | 44°F | 28% | 13% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 69°F | 44°F | 28% | 13% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 69°F | 44°F | 28% | 13% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 69°F | 44°F | 27% | 13% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 69°F | 44°F | 27% | 13% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 69°F | 44°F | 27% | 12% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 69°F | 44°F | 27% | 12% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 70°F | 44°F | 26% | 12% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 70°F | 44°F | 26% | 12% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 70°F | 44°F | 25% | 12% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 70°F | 44°F | 25% | 12% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 70°F | 44°F | 25% | 12% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 70°F | 44°F | 24% | 11% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 29 | 71°F | 44°F | 24% | 11% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 71°F | 44°F | 23% | 11% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 71°F | 44°F | 23% | 11% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 69°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 44°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 1.98 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 90.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 1
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 13
- Days at 80°F or more
- 2
- Sunshine
- 84%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093242; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Madera in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 29% on average, highest around March 1 (35%). In all, 1.98 in falls on 9 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Madera, 1 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093242.
What are the records for March in Madera?
The warmest March temperature on Madera's official record (since 1928) is 91°F, on March 15, 2015; the coldest is 24°F, on March 3, 1951. The wettest March brought 7.11 in (1991).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 56.1°F: 2021 52.7°F (−3.4), 2022 57.2°F (+1.1), 2023 51.9°F (−4.2), 2024 55.4°F (−0.7), 2025 53.8°F (−2.3), 2026 62.6°F (+6.5). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 52.7°F | −3.4°F | 0.36 in |
| 2022 | 57.2°F | +1.1°F | 0.08 in |
| 2023 | 51.9°F | −4.2°F | 3.11 in |
| 2024 | 55.4°F | −0.7°F | 1.40 in |
| 2025 | 53.8°F | −2.3°F | 3.20 in |
| 2026 | 62.6°F | +6.5°F | 0.03 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record MAEthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093242. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Madera compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, March normal highs run from 43°F in Tahoma to 81°F in Brawley; Madera's is 69°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.