Loyalhanna, Pennsylvania climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Loyalhanna's normal year runs from 19°F January nights to 83°F July afternoons, with 43.4 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 10.0°C, January lows of −7°C, July highs of 29°C, 1,103 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationLoyalhanna Lake
- Station IDUSC00365212
- Location40.46°N 79.45°W
- Elevation990 ft (302 m)
- From the center11 miles
- Population (census place)3,425
On October 14, the normal high in Loyalhanna is 65°F and the normal low 41°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 40%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Loyalhanna.
- Jan 37° 19°
- Feb 40° 20°
- Mar 49° 27°
- Apr 62° 36°
- May 72° 46°
- Jun 80° 55°
- Jul 83° 59°
- Aug 82° 58°
- Sep 76° 51°
- Oct 64° 40°
- Nov 52° 30°
- Dec 41° 24°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Loyalhanna each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 83°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 19°F. The most precipitation falls in August (4.60 in), the least in February (2.51 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 37°F | 19°F | 27.6°F | 3.07 | 16 | <1 | 27 | 9 h 40 min |
| February | 40°F | 20°F | 29.8°F | 2.51 | 13 | <1 | 24 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 49°F | 27°F | 38.0°F | 3.25 | 14 | <1 | 22 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 62°F | 36°F | 49.2°F | 3.76 | 14 | <1 | 10 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 72°F | 46°F | 58.9°F | 4.00 | 14 | <1 | 2 | 14 h 20 min |
| June | 80°F | 55°F | 67.2°F | 4.13 | 13 | 3 | <1 | 15 h |
| July | 83°F | 59°F | 71.1°F | 4.33 | 12 | 6 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| August | 82°F | 58°F | 70.0°F | 4.60 | 11 | 4 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 76°F | 51°F | 63.4°F | 4.00 | 10 | 1 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 64°F | 40°F | 51.9°F | 2.88 | 13 | <1 | 5 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 52°F | 30°F | 40.7°F | 3.34 | 12 | <1 | 17 | 10 h |
| December | 41°F | 24°F | 32.3°F | 3.57 | 14 | <1 | 24 | 9 h 20 min |
| Year (annual) | 61°F | 39°F | 50.0°F | 43.44 | 154 | 14 | 130 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3°C | −7°C | −2.4°C | 78 mm |
| February | 4°C | −7°C | −1.2°C | 64 mm |
| March | 10°C | −3°C | 3.3°C | 83 mm |
| April | 17°C | 2°C | 9.6°C | 96 mm |
| May | 22°C | 8°C | 14.9°C | 102 mm |
| June | 26°C | 13°C | 19.6°C | 105 mm |
| July | 29°C | 15°C | 21.7°C | 110 mm |
| August | 28°C | 15°C | 21.1°C | 117 mm |
| September | 24°C | 11°C | 17.4°C | 102 mm |
| October | 18°C | 4°C | 11.1°C | 73 mm |
| November | 11°C | −1°C | 4.8°C | 85 mm |
| December | 5°C | −4°C | 0.2°C | 91 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Salina (3 mi W) (6 miles away), gets 29 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00365212; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Loyalhanna?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (10).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00365212.
When is the last frost in Loyalhanna?
In Loyalhanna, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 2 in half of years and after May 18 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 14 in half of years and before October 2 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 21 year in 10 after May 18; 9 in 10 after April 18
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 141 year in 10 before October 2; 9 in 10 before October 27
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 163 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 187 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 22 in half of springs and before October 25 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Loyalhanna in zone 6b across its 2 ZIP code areas (6b in 15661, the largest).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Pennsylvania · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00365212; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
What hardiness zone is each Loyalhanna ZIP code in?
The USDA's 2023 map gives each ZIP code area one zone. Loyalhanna's 2 ZIP code areas are all in zone 6b. Each ZIP's frost dates are in the frost tool.
Source: USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; ZIP areas in the place: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) lies in the place.
How hot and how cold does it get in Loyalhanna?
In a normal year in Loyalhanna, 14 days a year reach 90°F, 130 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 154 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 14a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 130a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 27high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 154a normal year
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00365212.
How sunny is Loyalhanna?
Over a year 68% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Loyalhanna, 3.7 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (76%) and December the cloudiest (51%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 53% | 1.6 |
| February | 58% | 2.4 |
| March | 61% | 3.4 |
| April | 66% | 4.6 |
| May | 69% | 5.3 |
| June | 73% | 5.9 |
| July | 76% | 5.9 |
| August | 76% | 5.3 |
| September | 75% | 4.3 |
| October | 66% | 2.9 |
| November | 65% | 2.0 |
| December | 51% | 1.3 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Loyalhanna need?
A normal year in Loyalhanna brings 5,999 heating degree days, 12% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 571 cooling degree days, 37% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,771 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,159 | 0 |
| February | 987 | 0 |
| March | 836 | 0 |
| April | 475 | 2 |
| May | 217 | 28 |
| June | 46 | 112 |
| July | 8 | 199 |
| August | 13 | 166 |
| September | 104 | 58 |
| October | 414 | 6 |
| November | 729 | 0 |
| December | 1,012 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 5,999 | 571 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00365212. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Loyalhanna been warmer than normal lately?
2024 averaged 53.7°F, 3.7°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 50.0°F.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 53.7°F | +3.7°F | 48.68 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00365212. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Loyalhanna's climate compare?
Loyalhanna is warmer than 45 of the other 107 places with their own NOAA record in Pennsylvania, and wetter than 43. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 50.0°F is warmer than 40%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Loyalhanna is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Loyalhanna share this climate record?
7 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Blairsville, PA3,211 people · 10 mi E
- Saltsburg, PA768 people · 2 mi N
- New Alexandria, PA484 people · 5 mi S
- Bradenville, PA459 people · 11 mi SE
- Millwood, PA436 people · 11 mi SE
- Crabtree, PA209 people · 7 mi S
- Slickville, PA135 people · 4 mi W
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Loyalhanna's climate
What is the coldest month in Loyalhanna?
January, with a normal high of 37°F and a normal low of 19°F. The warmest is July (83°F by day, 59°F at night).
Does it snow in Loyalhanna?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Loyalhanna's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Salina (3 mi W) (6 miles away), records 29 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Loyalhanna?
August, with 4.60 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.51 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Loyalhanna in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Loyalhanna in zone 6b across its 2 ZIP code areas (6b in 15661, the largest).
How late can frost come in Loyalhanna?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 2; in one year in ten it comes after May 18. Waiting until May 18 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Pennsylvania climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Salina (3 mi W), PA6 miles from this station, 50.6°F a year
- Murrysville, PA15 miles from this station, 52.4°F a year
- Mount Pleasant, PA17 miles from this station, 50.5°F a year
- Natrona, PA18 miles from this station, 51.5°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made