Mount Pleasant, Pennsylvania climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Mount Pleasant's normal year runs from 21°F January nights to 82°F July afternoons, with 43.9 inches of precipitation and 30 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 10.3°C, January lows of −6°C, July highs of 28°C, 1,116 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationMount Pleasant
- Station IDUSC00366042
- Location40.22°N 79.50°W
- Elevation1,003 ft (306 m)
- Population4,150
On October 14, the normal high in Mount Pleasant is 64°F and the normal low 41°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 35%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Mount Pleasant.
- Jan 37° 21°
- Feb 41° 21°
- Mar 50° 28°
- Apr 62° 36°
- May 71° 47°
- Jun 79° 56°
- Jul 82° 60°
- Aug 81° 59°
- Sep 75° 51°
- Oct 64° 40°
- Nov 52° 31°
- Dec 42° 25°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Mount Pleasant each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 82°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 21°F. The most precipitation falls in June (4.86 in), the least in February (2.24 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 37°F | 21°F | 29.0°F | 3.31 | 9.0 | 16 | <1 | 25 | 9 h 40 min |
| February | 41°F | 21°F | 30.8°F | 2.24 | 7.5 | 12 | <1 | 25 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 50°F | 28°F | 38.9°F | 3.37 | 5.6 | 13 | <1 | 21 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 62°F | 36°F | 49.3°F | 3.64 | 0.3 | 14 | <1 | 11 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 71°F | 47°F | 59.2°F | 4.27 | 0.0 | 14 | <1 | 1 | 14 h 20 min |
| June | 79°F | 56°F | 67.3°F | 4.86 | 0.0 | 12 | 1 | <1 | 15 h |
| July | 82°F | 60°F | 71.1°F | 4.40 | 0.0 | 12 | 2 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| August | 81°F | 59°F | 69.9°F | 3.96 | 0.0 | 11 | 2 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 75°F | 51°F | 63.1°F | 3.49 | 0.0 | 11 | 1 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 64°F | 40°F | 51.8°F | 3.18 | 0.1 | 10 | <1 | 8 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 52°F | 31°F | 41.5°F | 3.44 | 0.9 | 12 | <1 | 15 | 10 h |
| December | 42°F | 25°F | 33.7°F | 3.78 | 6.4 | 14 | <1 | 25 | 9 h 20 min |
| Year (annual) | 61°F | 40°F | 50.5°F | 43.94 | 29.8 | 150 | 6 | 130 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3°C | −6°C | −1.7°C | 84 mm | 23 cm |
| February | 5°C | −6°C | −0.7°C | 57 mm | 19 cm |
| March | 10°C | −2°C | 3.8°C | 86 mm | 14 cm |
| April | 17°C | 2°C | 9.6°C | 92 mm | 1 cm |
| May | 22°C | 8°C | 15.1°C | 108 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 26°C | 13°C | 19.6°C | 123 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 28°C | 16°C | 21.7°C | 112 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 27°C | 15°C | 21.1°C | 101 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 24°C | 11°C | 17.3°C | 89 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 18°C | 4°C | 11.0°C | 81 mm | 0 cm |
| November | 11°C | 0°C | 5.3°C | 87 mm | 2 cm |
| December | 6°C | −4°C | 0.9°C | 96 mm | 16 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00366042; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Mount Pleasant?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, August has the fewest days with rain (11).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00366042.
When is the last frost in Mount Pleasant?
In Mount Pleasant, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 1 in half of years and after May 19 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 13 in half of years and before October 3 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 11 year in 10 after May 19; 9 in 10 after April 17
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 131 year in 10 before October 3; 9 in 10 before October 26
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 164 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 186 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 20 in half of springs and before October 24 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Mount Pleasant in zone 6b in ZIP code 15666, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Pennsylvania · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00366042; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Mount Pleasant?
In a normal year in Mount Pleasant, 6 days a year reach 90°F, 130 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 150 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 6a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 130a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 31high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 150a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 12a normal year
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00366042.
How sunny is Mount Pleasant?
Over a year 68% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Mount Pleasant, 3.7 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (76%) and December the cloudiest (51%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 53% | 1.6 |
| February | 58% | 2.4 |
| March | 61% | 3.4 |
| April | 66% | 4.6 |
| May | 69% | 5.3 |
| June | 73% | 5.9 |
| July | 76% | 5.9 |
| August | 76% | 5.3 |
| September | 75% | 4.3 |
| October | 66% | 2.9 |
| November | 65% | 2.0 |
| December | 51% | 1.3 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Mount Pleasant need?
A normal year in Mount Pleasant brings 5,855 heating degree days, 9% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 587 cooling degree days, 35% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,814 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,114 | 0 |
| February | 958 | 0 |
| March | 811 | 0 |
| April | 478 | 6 |
| May | 214 | 33 |
| June | 49 | 118 |
| July | 8 | 197 |
| August | 15 | 167 |
| September | 118 | 59 |
| October | 414 | 7 |
| November | 705 | 0 |
| December | 971 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 5,855 | 587 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00366042. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
How does Mount Pleasant's climate compare?
Mount Pleasant is warmer than 54 of the other 107 places with their own NOAA record in Pennsylvania, and wetter than 52. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 50.5°F is warmer than 43%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Mount Pleasant is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Mount Pleasant share this climate record?
17 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Greensburg, PA14,586 people · 7 mi N
- Latrobe, PA7,906 people · 9 mi NE
- Youngwood, PA2,906 people · 5 mi NW
- Lawson Heights, PA2,552 people · 8 mi NE
- New Stanton, PA2,311 people · 6 mi W
- Southwest Greensburg, PA2,166 people · 6 mi NW
- South Greensburg, PA2,104 people · 5 mi NW
- St. Vincent College, PA1,397 people · 7 mi NE
- Calumet, PA1,013 people · 1 mi NE
- Norvelt, PA891 people · 1 mi S
- Yukon, PA727 people · 10 mi W
- Hostetter, PA476 people · 6 mi NE
- Mammoth, PA421 people · 2 mi SE
- Madison, PA355 people · 10 mi W
- Hunker, PA302 people · 6 mi W
- Arona, PA247 people · 9 mi NW
- Youngstown, PA244 people · 8 mi NE
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Mount Pleasant's climate
What is the coldest month in Mount Pleasant?
January, with a normal high of 37°F and a normal low of 21°F. The warmest is July (82°F by day, 60°F at night).
Does it snow in Mount Pleasant?
Yes: 30 inches in a normal year, falling on 21 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (9.0 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Mount Pleasant?
June, with 4.86 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.24 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Mount Pleasant in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Mount Pleasant in zone 6b in ZIP code 15666, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come in Mount Pleasant?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 1; in one year in ten it comes after May 19. Waiting until May 19 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Pennsylvania climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Donegal, PA8 miles from this station, 49.6°F a year
- Rector (3 mi SSW), PA13 miles from this station, 50.2°F a year
- Connellsville, PA16 miles from this station, 51.9°F a year
- Laurel Mountain, PA16 miles from this station, 49.6°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made