Laurel Mountain, Pennsylvania climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Laurel Mountain's normal year runs from 19°F January nights to 80°F July afternoons, with 49.6 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 9.8°C, January lows of −7°C, July highs of 27°C, 1,259 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationLaurel Mountain
- Station IDUSC00364836
- Location40.20°N 79.19°W
- Elevation2,760 ft (841 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population143
On October 14, the normal high in Laurel Mountain is 63°F and the normal low 42°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 33%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Laurel Mountain.
- Jan 36° 19°
- Feb 39° 20°
- Mar 48° 27°
- Apr 61° 38°
- May 69° 48°
- Jun 76° 57°
- Jul 80° 61°
- Aug 78° 59°
- Sep 72° 52°
- Oct 62° 41°
- Nov 50° 33°
- Dec 41° 26°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Laurel Mountain each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 80°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 19°F. The most precipitation falls in June (4.99 in), the least in February (3.26 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 36°F | 19°F | 27.2°F | 4.13 | 15 | <1 | 28 | 9 h 40 min |
| February | 39°F | 20°F | 29.6°F | 3.26 | 12 | <1 | 25 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 48°F | 27°F | 37.6°F | 4.33 | 12 | <1 | 21 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 61°F | 38°F | 49.6°F | 4.57 | 12 | <1 | 7 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 69°F | 48°F | 58.7°F | 4.49 | 13 | <1 | 1 | 14 h 20 min |
| June | 76°F | 57°F | 66.4°F | 4.99 | 11 | <1 | <1 | 15 h |
| July | 80°F | 61°F | 70.2°F | 4.73 | 10 | 1 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| August | 78°F | 59°F | 68.7°F | 3.97 | 9 | 1 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 72°F | 52°F | 61.6°F | 4.43 | 10 | <1 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 62°F | 41°F | 51.6°F | 3.62 | 10 | <1 | 4 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 50°F | 33°F | 41.5°F | 3.40 | 9 | <1 | 14 | 10 h |
| December | 41°F | 26°F | 33.0°F | 3.64 | 12 | <1 | 25 | 9 h 20 min |
| Year (annual) | 59°F | 40°F | 49.6°F | 49.56 | 134 | 2 | 126 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2°C | −7°C | −2.7°C | 105 mm |
| February | 4°C | −6°C | −1.3°C | 83 mm |
| March | 9°C | −3°C | 3.1°C | 110 mm |
| April | 16°C | 4°C | 9.8°C | 116 mm |
| May | 21°C | 9°C | 14.8°C | 114 mm |
| June | 24°C | 14°C | 19.1°C | 127 mm |
| July | 27°C | 16°C | 21.2°C | 120 mm |
| August | 26°C | 15°C | 20.4°C | 101 mm |
| September | 22°C | 11°C | 16.4°C | 113 mm |
| October | 17°C | 5°C | 10.9°C | 92 mm |
| November | 10°C | 1°C | 5.3°C | 86 mm |
| December | 5°C | −4°C | 0.6°C | 92 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Laurel Summit (3 miles away), gets 142 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00364836; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Laurel Mountain?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, August has the fewest days with rain (9).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00364836.
When is the last frost in Laurel Mountain?
In Laurel Mountain, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 26 in half of years and after May 13 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 17 in half of years and before October 4 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 261 year in 10 after May 13; 9 in 10 after April 13
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 171 year in 10 before October 4; 9 in 10 before October 29
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 172 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 196 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 16 in half of springs and before October 29 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Laurel Mountain in zone 6a in ZIP code 15655, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Pennsylvania · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00364836; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Laurel Mountain?
In a normal year in Laurel Mountain, 2 days a year reach 90°F, 126 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 134 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 2a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 126a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 38high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 134a normal year
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00364836.
How sunny is Laurel Mountain?
Over a year 68% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Laurel Mountain, 3.7 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (76%) and December the cloudiest (51%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 53% | 1.6 |
| February | 58% | 2.4 |
| March | 61% | 3.4 |
| April | 66% | 4.6 |
| May | 69% | 5.3 |
| June | 73% | 5.9 |
| July | 76% | 5.9 |
| August | 76% | 5.3 |
| September | 75% | 4.3 |
| October | 66% | 2.9 |
| November | 65% | 2.0 |
| December | 51% | 1.3 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Laurel Mountain need?
A normal year in Laurel Mountain brings 6,045 heating degree days, 13% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 478 cooling degree days, 47% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,654 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,170 | 0 |
| February | 993 | 0 |
| March | 849 | 1 |
| April | 471 | 7 |
| May | 226 | 29 |
| June | 58 | 98 |
| July | 10 | 171 |
| August | 18 | 132 |
| September | 137 | 36 |
| October | 419 | 3 |
| November | 707 | 0 |
| December | 990 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 6,045 | 478 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00364836. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
How does Laurel Mountain's climate compare?
Laurel Mountain is warmer than 40 of the other 107 places with their own NOAA record in Pennsylvania, and wetter than 93. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 49.6°F is warmer than 38%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Laurel Mountain is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Laurel Mountain share this climate record?
3 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Derry, PA2,583 people · 11 mi NW
- Ligonier, PA1,478 people · 4 mi NW
- Bolivar, PA425 people · 14 mi N
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Laurel Mountain's climate
What is the coldest month in Laurel Mountain?
January, with a normal high of 36°F and a normal low of 19°F. The warmest is July (80°F by day, 61°F at night).
Does it snow in Laurel Mountain?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Laurel Mountain's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Laurel Summit (3 miles away), records 142 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Laurel Mountain?
June, with 4.99 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 3.26 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Laurel Mountain in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Laurel Mountain in zone 6a in ZIP code 15655, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come in Laurel Mountain?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 26; in one year in ten it comes after May 13. Waiting until May 13 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Pennsylvania climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Laurel Summit, PA3 miles from this station, 45.6°F a year
- Rector (3 mi SSW), PA5 miles from this station, 50.2°F a year
- Hidden Valley, PA12 miles from this station, 47.1°F a year
- Donegal, PA12 miles from this station, 49.6°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made