Lompoc weather in January: Lompoc, California: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Lompoc in January has a normal high of 65°F and a normal low of 43°F, a daily mean of 54°F, rising from 63°F on the 1st to 65°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 8 days in a normal January, 3.29 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 18°C and low of 6°C, 84 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationLompoc
- Station IDUSC00045064
- Location34.65°N 120.45°W
- Elevation75 ft (23 m)
- Population43,594
- Jan 65° 43°
- Feb 65° 44°
- Mar 67° 46°
- Apr 68° 47°
- May 69° 51°
- Jun 71° 53°
- Jul 73° 56°
- Aug 73° 56°
- Sep 75° 55°
- Oct 74° 51°
- Nov 70° 46°
- Dec 63° 42°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Lompoc in January?
The normal high is 65°F and the normal low 43°F, for a daily mean of 54.0°F. January is 1.3°F warmer than December and 0.6°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Lompoc and the 2nd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 2°F, from 63°F on January 1 to 65°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 2.4°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 52°F and 56°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 27%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 63°F | 42°F | 26% | 17% |
| January 8 | 64°F | 43°F | 26% | 18% |
| January 15 | 65°F | 43°F | 26% | 18% |
| January 22 | 65°F | 44°F | 27% | 18% |
| January 31 | 65°F | 44°F | 27% | 18% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 20, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 63°F | 42°F | 26% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 2 | 64°F | 42°F | 26% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 3 | 64°F | 43°F | 26% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 4 | 64°F | 43°F | 26% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 5 | 64°F | 43°F | 26% | 18% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 6 | 64°F | 43°F | 26% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 7 | 64°F | 43°F | 26% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 8 | 64°F | 43°F | 26% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 9 | 64°F | 43°F | 26% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 10 | 65°F | 43°F | 26% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 11 | 65°F | 43°F | 26% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 12 | 65°F | 43°F | 26% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 13 | 65°F | 43°F | 26% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 14 | 65°F | 43°F | 26% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 15 | 65°F | 43°F | 26% | 18% | 10 h |
| January 16 | 65°F | 43°F | 26% | 18% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 17 | 65°F | 43°F | 26% | 18% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 18 | 65°F | 43°F | 26% | 18% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 65°F | 43°F | 27% | 18% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 20 | 65°F | 44°F | 27% | 18% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 21 | 65°F | 44°F | 27% | 18% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 22 | 65°F | 44°F | 27% | 18% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 23 | 65°F | 44°F | 27% | 18% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 24 | 65°F | 44°F | 27% | 18% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 25 | 65°F | 44°F | 27% | 18% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 26 | 65°F | 44°F | 27% | 18% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 27 | 65°F | 44°F | 27% | 18% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 28 | 65°F | 44°F | 27% | 18% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 29 | 65°F | 44°F | 27% | 18% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 30 | 65°F | 44°F | 27% | 18% | 10 h 30 min |
| January 31 | 65°F | 44°F | 27% | 18% | 10 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 65°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 43°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 3.29 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 80.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 1
- Daylight
- 9 h 50 min to 10 h 30 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 8
- Days at 80°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 83%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00045064; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Lompoc in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 26% on average, highest around January 31 (27%). In all, 3.29 in falls on 8 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Lompoc, 1 nights fall to freezing.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00045064.
What are the records for January in Lompoc?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1917) is 88°F, on January 31, 2003; the coldest is 21°F, on January 1, 1919. The wettest January brought 15.37 in (1995).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 54.0°F: 2021 53.4°F (−0.6), 2022 54.0°F (at normal), 2023 52.0°F (−2.0), 2024 53.6°F (−0.4), 2025 52.5°F (−1.5), 2026 59.0°F (+5.0). 1 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 53.4°F | −0.6°F | 5.47 in |
| 2022 | 54.0°F | at normal | 0.06 in |
| 2023 | 52.0°F | −2.0°F | 9.95 in |
| 2024 | 53.6°F | −0.4°F | 0.78 in |
| 2025 | 52.5°F | −1.5°F | 0.17 in |
| 2026 | 59.0°F | +5.0°F | 2.60 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00045064; recent months: ACIS, station USC00045064. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Lompoc compare across California?
Across the 219 places PlainClimate covers in California, January normal highs run from 37°F in Tahoma to 72°F in Brawley; Lompoc's is 65°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.