Limon weather in January: Limon, Colorado: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Limon in January has a normal high of 43°F and a normal low of 10°F, a daily mean of 27°F, holding near 43°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 4 days in a normal January, 0.27 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 6°C and low of −12°C, 7 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationLimon Wsmo
- Station IDUSW00093010
- Location39.19°N 103.72°W
- Elevation5,364 ft (1,635 m)
- From the center5 miles
- Population1,992
- Jan 43° 10°
- Feb 44° 13°
- Mar 54° 21°
- Apr 61° 28°
- May 70° 38°
- Jun 81° 48°
- Jul 87° 54°
- Aug 85° 53°
- Sep 77° 43°
- Oct 64° 29°
- Nov 52° 18°
- Dec 42° 10°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Limon in January?
The normal high is 43°F and the normal low 10°F, for a daily mean of 26.5°F. January is 0.4°F warmer than December and 1.7°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Limon and the 12th wettest. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.6°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 23°F and 30°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 14%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 42°F | 9°F | 13% | 3% |
| January 8 | 43°F | 10°F | 13% | 3% |
| January 15 | 43°F | 10°F | 13% | 3% |
| January 22 | 43°F | 11°F | 13% | 3% |
| January 31 | 42°F | 11°F | 14% | 3% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 13, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 42°F | 9°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 2 | 42°F | 9°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 3 | 42°F | 9°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 4 | 42°F | 10°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 5 | 42°F | 10°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 6 | 43°F | 10°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 43°F | 10°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 43°F | 10°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 43°F | 10°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 10 | 43°F | 10°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 11 | 43°F | 10°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 12 | 43°F | 10°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 13 | 43°F | 10°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 14 | 43°F | 10°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 15 | 43°F | 10°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 43°F | 10°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 43°F | 11°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 43°F | 11°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 19 | 43°F | 11°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 20 | 43°F | 11°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 21 | 43°F | 11°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 43°F | 11°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 43°F | 11°F | 13% | 3% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 43°F | 11°F | 13% | 3% | 10 h |
| January 25 | 43°F | 11°F | 13% | 3% | 10 h |
| January 26 | 43°F | 11°F | 13% | 3% | 10 h |
| January 27 | 43°F | 11°F | 13% | 3% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 43°F | 11°F | 13% | 3% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 43°F | 11°F | 14% | 3% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 30 | 43°F | 11°F | 14% | 3% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 31 | 42°F | 11°F | 14% | 3% | 10 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 43°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 10°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.27 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 40.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 31
- Daylight
- 9 h 30 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 79%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093010; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Limon in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 13% on average, highest around January 31 (14%). In all, 0.27 in falls on 4 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Limon, 31 nights fall to freezing and 6 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093010.
How humid and windy is Limon in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 40°F with 38% relative humidity and a dew point of 16°F; at 6 a.m. it is 18°F with 77% humidity. The wind averages 8.9 mph, most often from the north-northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 18°F | 12°F | 77% | 7.6 mph | 78% |
| 9 a.m. | 28°F | 17°F | 64% | 8.7 mph | 75% |
| noon | 39°F | 16°F | 40% | 11.9 mph | 75% |
| 3 p.m. | 40°F | 16°F | 38% | 12.4 mph | 75% |
| 6 p.m. | 28°F | 16°F | 62% | 8.1 mph | 73% |
| 9 p.m. | 22°F | 15°F | 72% | 7.5 mph | 75% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00093010. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Limon?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1948) is 74°F, on January 2, 1997; the coldest is −30°F, on January 16, 2024. The wettest January brought 1.04 in (1990); the snowiest, 14.9 inches (1990).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 26.5°F: 2021 28.1°F (+1.6), 2022 26.9°F (+0.4), 2023 20.4°F (−6.1), 2024 23.6°F (−2.9), 2025 21.3°F (−5.2), 2026 28.8°F (+2.3). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 28.1°F | +1.6°F | 0.41 in |
| 2022 | 26.9°F | +0.4°F | 0.54 in |
| 2023 | 20.4°F | −6.1°F | 0.64 in |
| 2024 | 23.6°F | −2.9°F | 0.25 in |
| 2025 | 21.3°F | −5.2°F | 0.80 in |
| 2026 | 28.8°F | +2.3°F | 0.33 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00093010; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093010. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Limon compare across Colorado?
Across the 125 places PlainClimate covers in Colorado, January normal highs run from 26°F in Crested Butte to 49°F in Cañon City; Limon's is 43°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.