Lansing weather in March: Lansing, Michigan: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Lansing in March has a normal high of 44°F and a normal low of 26°F, a daily mean of 35°F, rising from 38°F on the 1st to 51°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 11 days in a normal March, 2.13 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 7°C and low of −3°C, 54 mm of precipitation and 15 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationLansing Capital City Airport
- Station IDUSW00014836
- Location42.78°N 84.58°W
- Elevation841 ft (256 m)
- From the center5 miles
- Population114,336
- Jan 31° 17°
- Feb 34° 18°
- Mar 44° 26°
- Apr 58° 36°
- May 69° 48°
- Jun 79° 57°
- Jul 83° 61°
- Aug 81° 60°
- Sep 74° 52°
- Oct 61° 41°
- Nov 47° 32°
- Dec 36° 23°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Lansing in March?
The normal high is 44°F and the normal low 26°F, for a daily mean of 35.2°F. March is 9.3°F warmer than February and 11.8°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Lansing and the 9th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 13°F, from 38°F on March 1 to 51°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 4.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 31°F and 40°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 39%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 38°F | 22°F | 37% | 17% |
| March 8 | 41°F | 24°F | 36% | 18% |
| March 15 | 44°F | 26°F | 36% | 18% |
| March 22 | 47°F | 28°F | 36% | 19% |
| March 31 | 51°F | 31°F | 39% | 21% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 38°F | 22°F | 37% | 17% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 2 | 39°F | 22°F | 37% | 17% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 3 | 39°F | 22°F | 37% | 17% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 39°F | 22°F | 37% | 18% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 40°F | 23°F | 36% | 18% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 6 | 40°F | 23°F | 36% | 18% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 7 | 41°F | 23°F | 36% | 18% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 41°F | 24°F | 36% | 18% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 41°F | 24°F | 36% | 18% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 10 | 42°F | 24°F | 36% | 18% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 42°F | 24°F | 36% | 18% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 43°F | 25°F | 36% | 18% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 43°F | 25°F | 36% | 18% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 44°F | 25°F | 36% | 18% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 44°F | 26°F | 36% | 18% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 44°F | 26°F | 36% | 18% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 45°F | 26°F | 36% | 18% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 45°F | 27°F | 36% | 18% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 46°F | 27°F | 36% | 18% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 46°F | 27°F | 36% | 19% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 47°F | 27°F | 36% | 19% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 47°F | 28°F | 36% | 19% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 47°F | 28°F | 37% | 19% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 48°F | 28°F | 37% | 19% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 48°F | 29°F | 37% | 20% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 49°F | 29°F | 37% | 20% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 49°F | 29°F | 38% | 20% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 28 | 50°F | 30°F | 38% | 20% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 50°F | 30°F | 38% | 20% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 51°F | 30°F | 38% | 21% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 51°F | 31°F | 39% | 21% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 44°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 26°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 2.13 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 110.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 5.9 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 24
- Daylight
- 11 h 10 min to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 67%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00014836; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Lansing in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 37% on average, highest around March 31 (39%). In all, 2.13 in falls on 11 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Lansing, 24 nights fall to freezing, 5 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 5.9 inches.
Snow falls on 5 days in a normal March, and an inch or more covers the ground on 9 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00014836.
How humid and windy is Lansing in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 48°F with 50% relative humidity and a dew point of 31°F; at 6 a.m. it is 34°F with 79% humidity. The wind averages 9.9 mph, most often from the west in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 34°F | 29°F | 79% | 7.7 mph | 39% |
| 9 a.m. | 40°F | 31°F | 70% | 10.4 mph | 32% |
| noon | 45°F | 31°F | 56% | 12.3 mph | 27% |
| 3 p.m. | 48°F | 31°F | 50% | 12.8 mph | 26% |
| 6 p.m. | 47°F | 30°F | 53% | 11.6 mph | 30% |
| 9 p.m. | 41°F | 30°F | 66% | 8.5 mph | 39% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00014836. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in Lansing?
The warmest March temperature on Lansing's official record (since 1863) is 86°F, on March 21, 2012; the coldest is −25°F, on March 2, 1868. The wettest March brought 5.59 in (1877); the snowiest, 34.8 inches (1877).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 35.2°F: 2021 41.3°F (+6.1), 2022 37.5°F (+2.3), 2023 36.2°F (+1.0), 2024 40.5°F (+5.3), 2025 41.1°F (+5.9), 2026 39.8°F (+4.6). 6 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 41.3°F | +6.1°F | 1.61 in |
| 2022 | 37.5°F | +2.3°F | 2.99 in |
| 2023 | 36.2°F | +1.0°F | 4.52 in |
| 2024 | 40.5°F | +5.3°F | 2.45 in |
| 2025 | 41.1°F | +5.9°F | 2.90 in |
| 2026 | 39.8°F | +4.6°F | 4.08 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record LANthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00014836. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Lansing compare across Michigan?
Across the 140 places PlainClimate covers in Michigan, March normal highs run from 33°F in Munising to 48°F in Eau Claire; Lansing's is 44°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.