Lansing weather in January: Lansing, Michigan: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Lansing in January has a normal high of 31°F and a normal low of 17°F, a daily mean of 24°F, falling from 32°F on the 1st to 31°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 14 days in a normal January, 2.06 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of −1°C and low of −8°C, 52 mm of precipitation and 36 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationLansing Capital City Airport
- Station IDUSW00014836
- Location42.78°N 84.58°W
- Elevation841 ft (256 m)
- From the center5 miles
- Population114,336
- Jan 31° 17°
- Feb 34° 18°
- Mar 44° 26°
- Apr 58° 36°
- May 69° 48°
- Jun 79° 57°
- Jul 83° 61°
- Aug 81° 60°
- Sep 74° 52°
- Oct 61° 41°
- Nov 47° 32°
- Dec 36° 23°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Lansing in January?
The normal high is 31°F and the normal low 17°F, for a daily mean of 23.9°F. January is 5.6°F cooler than December and 2.0°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Lansing and the 10th wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 32°F on January 1 to 31°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 19°F and 29°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 46%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 32°F | 20°F | 45% | 17% |
| January 8 | 31°F | 18°F | 45% | 17% |
| January 15 | 30°F | 17°F | 44% | 17% |
| January 22 | 30°F | 16°F | 42% | 16% |
| January 31 | 31°F | 16°F | 40% | 16% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 24)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 32°F | 20°F | 45% | 17% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 2 | 32°F | 19°F | 46% | 17% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 3 | 32°F | 19°F | 46% | 17% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 4 | 32°F | 19°F | 46% | 17% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 5 | 31°F | 19°F | 46% | 17% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 6 | 31°F | 19°F | 46% | 17% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 7 | 31°F | 18°F | 45% | 17% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 8 | 31°F | 18°F | 45% | 17% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 9 | 31°F | 18°F | 45% | 17% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 10 | 31°F | 18°F | 45% | 17% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 11 | 31°F | 18°F | 45% | 17% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 31°F | 17°F | 45% | 17% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 31°F | 17°F | 44% | 17% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 14 | 30°F | 17°F | 44% | 17% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 15 | 30°F | 17°F | 44% | 17% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 16 | 30°F | 17°F | 44% | 17% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 17 | 30°F | 17°F | 43% | 17% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 18 | 30°F | 17°F | 43% | 17% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 19 | 30°F | 17°F | 43% | 17% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 20 | 30°F | 16°F | 42% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 21 | 30°F | 16°F | 42% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 22 | 30°F | 16°F | 42% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 23 | 30°F | 16°F | 42% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 30°F | 16°F | 42% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 25 | 30°F | 16°F | 41% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 26 | 30°F | 16°F | 41% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 27 | 30°F | 16°F | 41% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 28 | 30°F | 16°F | 40% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 30°F | 16°F | 40% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 30 | 30°F | 16°F | 40% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 31 | 31°F | 16°F | 40% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
- Normal high
- 31°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 17°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.06 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 140.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 14.3 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 28
- Daylight
- 9 h 10 min to 9 h 50 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 56%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00014836; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Lansing in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 43% on average, highest around January 4 (46%). In all, 2.06 in falls on 14 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Lansing, 28 nights fall to freezing, 18 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 14.3 inches.
Snow falls on 12 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 22 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00014836.
How humid and windy is Lansing in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 28°F with 67% relative humidity and a dew point of 19°F; at 6 a.m. it is 21°F with 81% humidity. The wind averages 10.0 mph, most often from the west-southwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 21°F | 16°F | 81% | 9.0 mph | 29% |
| 9 a.m. | 22°F | 17°F | 81% | 9.3 mph | 22% |
| noon | 26°F | 19°F | 72% | 11.7 mph | 24% |
| 3 p.m. | 28°F | 19°F | 67% | 12.4 mph | 20% |
| 6 p.m. | 26°F | 18°F | 71% | 10.0 mph | 22% |
| 9 p.m. | 24°F | 18°F | 77% | 9.4 mph | 30% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00014836. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Lansing?
The warmest January temperature on Lansing's official record (since 1863) is 66°F, on January 24, 1967; the coldest is −29°F, on January 4, 1981. The wettest January brought 4.39 in (2005); the snowiest, 34.6 inches (1999).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 23.9°F: 2021 26.4°F (+2.5), 2022 20.7°F (−3.2), 2023 32.2°F (+8.3), 2024 26.2°F (+2.3), 2026 19.5°F (−4.4). 3 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 26.4°F | +2.5°F | 1.56 in |
| 2022 | 20.7°F | −3.2°F | 0.65 in |
| 2023 | 32.2°F | +8.3°F | 1.94 in |
| 2024 | 26.2°F | +2.3°F | 3.43 in |
| 2026 | 19.5°F | −4.4°F | 1.54 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record LANthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00014836. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Lansing compare across Michigan?
Across the 140 places PlainClimate covers in Michigan, January normal highs run from 20°F in Ironwood to 34°F in South Haven; Lansing's is 31°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.