Lander weather in March: Lander, Wyoming: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Lander in March has a normal high of 49°F and a normal low of 23°F, a daily mean of 36°F, rising from 42°F on the 1st to 53°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 6 days in a normal March, 1.29 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 9°C and low of −5°C, 33 mm of precipitation and 37 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationLander Airport
- Station IDUSW00024021
- Location42.82°N 108.73°W
- Elevation5,592 ft (1,704 m)
- Population7,451
- Jan 33° 10°
- Feb 37° 13°
- Mar 49° 23°
- Apr 56° 30°
- May 66° 39°
- Jun 78° 48°
- Jul 88° 55°
- Aug 86° 54°
- Sep 75° 45°
- Oct 59° 32°
- Nov 44° 20°
- Dec 33° 10°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Lander in March?
The normal high is 49°F and the normal low 23°F, for a daily mean of 36.0°F. March is 11.0°F warmer than February and 7.2°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Lander and the 4th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 11°F, from 42°F on March 1 to 53°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 3.7°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 32°F and 40°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 24%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 42°F | 18°F | 18% | 8% |
| March 8 | 46°F | 21°F | 18% | 8% |
| March 15 | 49°F | 24°F | 19% | 9% |
| March 22 | 51°F | 26°F | 21% | 11% |
| March 31 | 53°F | 28°F | 24% | 13% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 42°F | 18°F | 18% | 8% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 2 | 43°F | 18°F | 18% | 8% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 3 | 43°F | 19°F | 18% | 8% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 44°F | 19°F | 18% | 8% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 44°F | 20°F | 18% | 8% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 6 | 45°F | 20°F | 18% | 8% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 7 | 45°F | 20°F | 18% | 8% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 46°F | 21°F | 18% | 8% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 46°F | 21°F | 18% | 8% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 10 | 47°F | 22°F | 18% | 8% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 47°F | 22°F | 19% | 9% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 48°F | 22°F | 19% | 9% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 48°F | 23°F | 19% | 9% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 48°F | 23°F | 19% | 9% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 49°F | 24°F | 19% | 9% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 49°F | 24°F | 19% | 9% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 50°F | 24°F | 20% | 9% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 50°F | 25°F | 20% | 10% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 50°F | 25°F | 20% | 10% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 51°F | 25°F | 20% | 10% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 51°F | 25°F | 20% | 10% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 51°F | 26°F | 21% | 11% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 52°F | 26°F | 21% | 11% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 52°F | 26°F | 21% | 11% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 52°F | 26°F | 22% | 11% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 52°F | 27°F | 22% | 12% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 53°F | 27°F | 22% | 12% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 28 | 53°F | 27°F | 23% | 12% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 53°F | 27°F | 23% | 12% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 53°F | 27°F | 23% | 13% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 53°F | 28°F | 24% | 13% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 49°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 23°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 1.29 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 60.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 14.4 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 26
- Daylight
- 11 h 10 min to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 74%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024021; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Lander in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 20% on average, highest around March 31 (24%). In all, 1.29 in falls on 6 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Lander, 26 nights fall to freezing, 3 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 14.4 inches.
Snow falls on 5 days in a normal March, and an inch or more covers the ground on 10 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024021.
How humid and windy is Lander in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 49°F with 32% relative humidity and a dew point of 21°F; at 6 a.m. it is 31°F with 63% humidity. The wind averages 7.3 mph, most often from the west-southwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 31°F | 20°F | 63% | 4.9 mph | 68% |
| 9 a.m. | 38°F | 22°F | 51% | 5.9 mph | 67% |
| noon | 46°F | 21°F | 37% | 8.4 mph | 66% |
| 3 p.m. | 49°F | 21°F | 32% | 10.2 mph | 67% |
| 6 p.m. | 46°F | 21°F | 36% | 9.2 mph | 66% |
| 9 p.m. | 39°F | 21°F | 48% | 7.9 mph | 64% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024021. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in Lander?
The warmest March temperature on Lander's official record (since 1891) is 82°F, on March 21, 2026; the coldest is −24°F, on March 17, 1906. The wettest March brought 4.65 in (2017); the snowiest, 52.0 inches (1977).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 36.0°F: 2021 34.7°F (−1.3), 2022 35.4°F (−0.6), 2023 22.1°F (−13.9), 2024 36.8°F (+0.8), 2025 37.9°F (+1.9), 2026 47.5°F (+11.5). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 34.7°F | −1.3°F | 2.71 in |
| 2022 | 35.4°F | −0.6°F | 1.89 in |
| 2023 | 22.1°F | −13.9°F | 0.58 in |
| 2024 | 36.8°F | +0.8°F | 1.37 in |
| 2025 | 37.9°F | +1.9°F | 3.03 in |
| 2026 | 47.5°F | +11.5°F | 1.03 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record LNDthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024021. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Lander compare across Wyoming?
Across the 71 places PlainClimate covers in Wyoming, March normal highs run from 37°F in Cora to 56°F in Yoder; Lander's is 49°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.