Lander weather in January: Lander, Wyoming: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Lander in January has a normal high of 33°F and a normal low of 10°F, a daily mean of 21°F, holding near 33°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 4 days in a normal January, 0.51 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 0°C and low of −12°C, 13 mm of precipitation and 21 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationLander Airport
- Station IDUSW00024021
- Location42.82°N 108.73°W
- Elevation5,592 ft (1,704 m)
- Population7,451
- Jan 33° 10°
- Feb 37° 13°
- Mar 49° 23°
- Apr 56° 30°
- May 66° 39°
- Jun 78° 48°
- Jul 88° 55°
- Aug 86° 54°
- Sep 75° 45°
- Oct 59° 32°
- Nov 44° 20°
- Dec 33° 10°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Lander in January?
The normal high is 33°F and the normal low 10°F, for a daily mean of 21.3°F. January is 0.3°F cooler than December and 3.7°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Lander and the 12th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 32°F on January 1 to 33°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 16°F and 26°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 16%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 32°F | 9°F | 13% | 6% |
| January 8 | 33°F | 9°F | 13% | 6% |
| January 15 | 33°F | 10°F | 14% | 6% |
| January 22 | 33°F | 10°F | 14% | 6% |
| January 31 | 33°F | 11°F | 16% | 6% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 30, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 32°F | 9°F | 13% | 6% | 9 h |
| January 2 | 32°F | 9°F | 13% | 6% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 3 | 32°F | 9°F | 13% | 6% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 4 | 32°F | 9°F | 13% | 6% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 5 | 32°F | 9°F | 13% | 6% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 6 | 32°F | 9°F | 13% | 6% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 7 | 32°F | 9°F | 13% | 6% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 8 | 33°F | 9°F | 13% | 6% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 9 | 33°F | 9°F | 13% | 6% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 10 | 33°F | 10°F | 14% | 6% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 11 | 33°F | 10°F | 14% | 6% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 33°F | 10°F | 14% | 6% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 33°F | 10°F | 14% | 6% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 14 | 33°F | 10°F | 14% | 6% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 15 | 33°F | 10°F | 14% | 6% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 16 | 33°F | 10°F | 14% | 6% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 17 | 33°F | 10°F | 14% | 6% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 18 | 33°F | 10°F | 14% | 6% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 19 | 33°F | 10°F | 14% | 6% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 20 | 33°F | 10°F | 14% | 6% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 21 | 33°F | 10°F | 14% | 6% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 22 | 33°F | 10°F | 14% | 6% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 23 | 33°F | 10°F | 15% | 6% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 33°F | 10°F | 15% | 6% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 25 | 33°F | 10°F | 15% | 6% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 26 | 33°F | 10°F | 15% | 6% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 27 | 33°F | 10°F | 15% | 6% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 28 | 33°F | 10°F | 15% | 6% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 33°F | 11°F | 15% | 6% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 30 | 33°F | 11°F | 16% | 6% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 31 | 33°F | 11°F | 16% | 6% | 9 h 50 min |
- Normal high
- 33°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 10°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.51 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 40.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 8.2 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 31
- Daylight
- 9 h to 9 h 50 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 77%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024021; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Lander in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 14% on average, highest around January 31 (16%). In all, 0.51 in falls on 4 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Lander, 31 nights fall to freezing, 15 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 8.2 inches.
Snow falls on 4 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 28 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024021.
How humid and windy is Lander in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 32°F with 50% relative humidity and a dew point of 16°F; at 6 a.m. it is 19°F with 68% humidity. The wind averages 4.7 mph, most often from the west-northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 19°F | 10°F | 68% | 4.4 mph | 75% |
| 9 a.m. | 20°F | 11°F | 66% | 4.0 mph | 72% |
| noon | 29°F | 15°F | 55% | 4.7 mph | 76% |
| 3 p.m. | 32°F | 16°F | 50% | 5.5 mph | 72% |
| 6 p.m. | 27°F | 15°F | 58% | 5.5 mph | 72% |
| 9 p.m. | 24°F | 13°F | 64% | 4.9 mph | 76% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024021. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Lander?
The warmest January temperature on Lander's official record (since 1891) is 64°F, on January 1, 1918; the coldest is −39°F, on January 17, 1930. The wettest January brought 2.55 in (2023); the snowiest, 36.2 inches (2023).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 21.3°F: 2021 25.4°F (+4.1), 2022 25.6°F (+4.3), 2023 13.4°F (−7.9), 2024 17.2°F (−4.1), 2025 14.3°F (−7.0), 2026 31.1°F (+9.8). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 25.4°F | +4.1°F | 0.09 in |
| 2022 | 25.6°F | +4.3°F | 0.71 in |
| 2023 | 13.4°F | −7.9°F | 2.55 in |
| 2024 | 17.2°F | −4.1°F | 0.46 in |
| 2025 | 14.3°F | −7.0°F | 0.87 in |
| 2026 | 31.1°F | +9.8°F | 0.06 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record LNDthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024021. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Lander compare across Wyoming?
Across the 71 places PlainClimate covers in Wyoming, January normal highs run from 25°F in Bondurant to 44°F in Yoder; Lander's is 33°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.