Lake Geneva weather in January: Lake Geneva, Wisconsin: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Lake Geneva in January has a normal high of 30°F and a normal low of 15°F, a daily mean of 23°F, holding near 30°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 12 days in a normal January, 1.90 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of −1°C and low of −9°C, 48 mm of precipitation and 35 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationLake Geneva Wastewater Treatment Plant
- Station IDUSC00474457
- Location42.60°N 88.43°W
- Elevation846 ft (258 m)
- Population8,691
- Jan 30° 15°
- Feb 35° 17°
- Mar 45° 26°
- Apr 59° 37°
- May 72° 48°
- Jun 81° 58°
- Jul 86° 63°
- Aug 83° 61°
- Sep 76° 54°
- Oct 63° 42°
- Nov 47° 31°
- Dec 35° 21°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Lake Geneva in January?
The normal high is 30°F and the normal low 15°F, for a daily mean of 22.6°F. January is 5.2°F cooler than December and 3.1°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Lake Geneva and the 11th wettest, and the snowiest. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.0°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 18°F and 28°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 39%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 31°F | 17°F | 38% | 16% |
| January 8 | 30°F | 16°F | 39% | 17% |
| January 15 | 30°F | 15°F | 39% | 17% |
| January 22 | 30°F | 14°F | 37% | 16% |
| January 31 | 31°F | 14°F | 34% | 15% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 24)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 31°F | 17°F | 38% | 16% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 2 | 31°F | 17°F | 39% | 16% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 3 | 31°F | 17°F | 39% | 16% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 4 | 31°F | 17°F | 39% | 16% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 5 | 31°F | 16°F | 39% | 16% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 6 | 31°F | 16°F | 39% | 17% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 7 | 30°F | 16°F | 39% | 17% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 8 | 30°F | 16°F | 39% | 17% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 9 | 30°F | 16°F | 39% | 17% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 10 | 30°F | 16°F | 39% | 17% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 30°F | 16°F | 39% | 17% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 30°F | 15°F | 39% | 17% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 30°F | 15°F | 39% | 17% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 14 | 30°F | 15°F | 39% | 17% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 15 | 30°F | 15°F | 39% | 17% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 16 | 30°F | 15°F | 39% | 17% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 17 | 30°F | 15°F | 39% | 17% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 30°F | 15°F | 38% | 17% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 19 | 29°F | 15°F | 38% | 17% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 20 | 30°F | 14°F | 38% | 17% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 21 | 30°F | 14°F | 37% | 17% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 22 | 30°F | 14°F | 37% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 23 | 30°F | 14°F | 37% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 30°F | 14°F | 36% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 25 | 30°F | 14°F | 36% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 26 | 30°F | 14°F | 36% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 27 | 30°F | 14°F | 35% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 30°F | 14°F | 35% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 30°F | 14°F | 34% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 30 | 30°F | 14°F | 34% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 31 | 31°F | 14°F | 34% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
- Normal high
- 30°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 15°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.90 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 120.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 13.9 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 29
- Daylight
- 9 h 10 min to 9 h 50 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 63%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00474457; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Lake Geneva in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 38% on average, highest around January 10 (39%). In all, 1.90 in falls on 12 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Lake Geneva, 29 nights fall to freezing, 19 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 13.9 inches.
Snow falls on 10 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 22 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00474457.
What are the records for January in Lake Geneva?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1945) is 59°F, on January 4, 1997; the coldest is −27°F, on January 20, 1985. The wettest January brought 5.23 in (1999); the snowiest, 33.2 inches (1999).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 22.6°F: 2023 28.3°F (+5.7), 2024 22.4°F (−0.2), 2025 17.7°F (−4.9), 2026 16.4°F (−6.2). 1 of 4 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 28.3°F | +5.7°F | 2.00 in |
| 2024 | 22.4°F | −0.2°F | 2.88 in |
| 2025 | 17.7°F | −4.9°F | 0.20 in |
| 2026 | 16.4°F | −6.2°F | 1.30 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00474457; recent months: ACIS, station USC00474457. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Lake Geneva compare across Wisconsin?
Across the 165 places PlainClimate covers in Wisconsin, January normal highs run from 19°F in Cumberland to 31°F in Kenosha; Lake Geneva's is 30°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Lake Geneva in December35°F by day, 21°F at night
- Lake Geneva in February35°F by day, 17°F at night
- Lake Geneva through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Wisconsin in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Kenosha: Wisconsin's warmest Januarynormal high 31°F